Setting up broadband with HR24-500

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by dpolland, Mar 16, 2012.

  1. dpolland

    dpolland Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the HR24-500 receiver and want to connect to my router. I am hardwired, Directv didn't set me up last July and they sent me the DECA Broadband Adapter DECABB1MR0-01 today. I don't think I have everything I need to make this connection. Can you explain te connection equipment needed and the layout of doing so?

    Thanks
     
    #1
  2. littleguy

    littleguy Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Posts:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since hardwired just run the network setup in the menu to test to see if it can see the internet. Once it passes you are good to go. I have my boxes hardwired to my router with no problems.
     
    #2
  3. BobStokesbary

    BobStokesbary Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Posts:
    507
    Likes Received:
    2
    This is really bizarre. Do you have a standalone HR24 with SWM? If so, D* typically demands professional installation on that CCK. Before I say anything more, I really need to know if you have a SWM setup and where your Power Inserter is located.
     
    #3
  4. littleguy

    littleguy Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Posts:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an HR22 R22 and HR 24. I just have them hardwired to my router and am able to have whole home dvr. I do not have deca.
     
    #4
  5. BobStokesbary

    BobStokesbary Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Posts:
    507
    Likes Received:
    2
    My question was for dpolland, the thread starter. I am curious about his setup since D* does not allow you to just buy the CCK he mentioned without a professional install. I think he is confusing us all with his simple question. To give him a reasonable answer we really need to know what kind of receivers he has and what kind of setup. Too many posters ask simple questions, then really confuse the issue by adding additional equipment to the mix and causing a whole lot of incorrect answers until the system configuration is clear. This is his first post so he doesn't know that he has to be clear about his whole setup in order to get a reasonable answer.
     
    #5
  6. Hutch1814

    Hutch1814 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Posts:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    11
  7. UOsunshine

    UOsunshine New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also have a standalone Hr24-500, which I would like to connect to the internet. Is it possible to connect one end of a Cat5 Ethernet cable to the back of my router, and the other end to the back of my DVR, or must I purchase some other equipment to make this possible. Directv says I need a CCK for $80 to connect wirelessly, but I'd rather just use a hardwired connection. I don't know what a DECA is and I'm assuming SWM is referring to the type of dish I have, which is the oval shaped HD mounted on a pole outside. Like I said, my DVR model is HR24 500 and I only have the one box. My router is a Belkin dual-band router and I just have Comcast's basic cable internet service. When I connected the box to the router directly via cat5, Dtv network setup menu said there was a connection error, but when I do the same thing with my laptop, the internet works just fine. Dtv tech said it was because Comcast has a firewall, but I don't buy that. I'm doing something wrong..
     
    #7
  8. BobStokesbary

    BobStokesbary Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Posts:
    507
    Likes Received:
    2
    UOSunshine,
    Yes, you can plug the cat5 cable directly into the back of your HR24. No, Comcast does not appear to have issues when you have a wired connection. There are some issues with their wireless service.

    You need to do a bit of troubleshooting on your connection. Open a command window on your laptop and enter the command ipconfig. Notice the addresses you have for your IPv4 Address and Default Gateway. If you see numbers starting with 192.168.x.x. you have a class "c" network setup. But, if you have 10 as the first digit of your address you have a Class A private network which Comcast has decided to adopt and your D* receiver may not be able to adjust to getting this address. Before I go further, take a look at your addressing and let us know so that we can get a better resolution.
    Bob
     
    #8
  9. LSG268

    LSG268 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also am having this problem. Have a HR 24-500 main unit and three HR 25-700 units throughout the house. When I plug the Cat5 Ethernet cable to the back of my router/modem, and the other end to the back of my DVR it connects to the internet, but only on the tv with the HR24-500. After plugging in the ethernet cable to the DVR all 3 of the other TVs won't let us access our "List" of recordings. However, also read that the DVR won't work if an ethernet cable is plugged in. Help? Please? (the numbers do begin with 192)
     
    #9
  10. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,532
    Likes Received:
    294
    :welcome to Satelliteguys LSG268!

    Simply connecting the dvrs to the internet via Cat5 won't allow you to share recordings across the dvrs, you need multi room viewing for that. Is that what you are trying to do?
     
    #10
  11. LSG268

    LSG268 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    connected the hr24-500 to the internet successfully, but home sharing isn't working on any of the hr25-700s.
     
    #11
  12. LSG268

    LSG268 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    the "list" of recorded shows disappears when the hr24-500 is connected to the internet. when i disconnect the hr24-500 internet connection (the ethernet cord) all of the other tv's "lists" show back up again. so confused...
     
    #12
  13. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,532
    Likes Received:
    294
    The list shows up, but can you play a file from one dvr on another?
     
    #13
  14. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,532
    Likes Received:
    294
    Do you have whole home dvr service or just the normal dvr service?
     
    #14
  15. LSG268

    LSG268 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  16. LSG268

    LSG268 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes all of the tvs can play from the list
     
    #16
  17. LSG268

    LSG268 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    until i connect the internet to the hr24-500, then the list disappears from all of the tvs with 25-700 boxes
     
    #17
  18. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,532
    Likes Received:
    294
    I'm not very familiar with how the whole home is set up. Do you have a DECA, or just the ethernet cables? The ethernet only setup isn't supported officially anymore. Perhaps one of the installers here will drop in and help.
     
    #18
  19. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,532
    Likes Received:
    294
    It just occurred to me, do you have a DECA on the HR24? It already has a DECA built into it. Remove it if you have one there.
     
    #19
  20. info411man

    info411man Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Posts:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    It sounds like your 4 receivers are communicating via SWM with each other, when you plug your router into your HR24 it's disabling the built-in Deca therefore not allowing it to communicate with the other 3 receivers. Your best bet to get internet on all receivers is to add a DCCK or W-DCCK.
     
    #20
VigLink badge
Sucuri