Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

Split signal?

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by wxcrawler, Jun 24, 2012.

  1. wxcrawler

    wxcrawler Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    If I upgrade to a Hopper and Joey, can the signal to the Joey be split to go to 2 TVs? I currently have a 722k with the 2nd receiver signal split to 2 TVs. I do this because we watch TV in the 3rd room once a week, or less. I'm not trying to be cheap, but we watch TV so infrequently on that 3rd TV, I'm not sure it's worth the expense of a 2nd Joey.

    Thanks for any input.

    Lee
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. FireFighterHill

    FireFighterHill Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Posts:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only way to do that would be to either fish a HDMI or a component cable from the joey to the second tv. Or as some have figured out the Joey doesn't have to have a MOCA connection to work, so you could move it to the other room just don't expect dish to support using it in that way. Perhaps the installer would wire that room up as well so you can move the box between those rooms.
     
    #2
  3. sparc

    sparc Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    7
    Put the joey at your central coax distribution point for those two extra TVs and then use an RF modulator out from that joey. That will give you an SD feed to both TVs.

    I have my hopper at the actual TV location and then use an RF modulator out via a second run of coax to an extra TV. This way I can keep HD at one TV.

    some previous topics:
    http://www.satelliteguys.us/hopper-zone/281708-recommended-rf-modulator-sd-tv-mirroring.html
    http://www.satelliteguys.us/hopper-zone/283353-rf-modulator-users-you-happy-results.html
     
    #3
  4. garys

    garys SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Posts:
    7,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    You can either split HDMI or use composite, Joey's do not have a component connection.
     
    #4
  5. FireFighterHill

    FireFighterHill Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Posts:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    that was a typo I meant composite, my mistake. I wish the joeys had composite.
     
    #5
  6. garys

    garys SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Posts:
    7,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    Did you just do it again?
     
    #6
  7. isaacmorseMI

    isaacmorseMI SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Posts:
    4,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    They do have composite.

    Sent from my iPad 2 using Forum Runner
     
    #7
  8. FireFighterHill

    FireFighterHill Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Posts:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol damn it I did it again, Im thinking one thing and typing another. they have composite it would be nice if they had component.
     
    #8
  9. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,579
    Likes Received:
    71
    #9

Share This Page