SWM Setup

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by hoster, Sep 28, 2008.

  1. hoster

    hoster Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello All,

    On the one wire hookup SWM and run itr to DTV DVR with twin tuners how does that work with only one cable? Do you need to add a splitter at the reciever?
    We are thinking of using the new SWM LNBF to use one cable.

    Richard
     
    #1
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2008
  2. jdspencer

    jdspencer SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Posts:
    4,032
    Likes Received:
    5
    SWM enabled receivers only need one cable to enable both tuners. However, both tuners are counted against the number that the SWM unit can handle.

    BTW, try to fix your thread title. :)
     
    #2
  3. hoster

    hoster Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    So you don't need a splitter on that one cable to go to each port correct?

    I don't see how to correct the title sorry.

    Thanks for the info.
     
    #3
  4. jcrandall

    jcrandall Proud Staff Member
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Posts:
    9,938
    Likes Received:
    16
    No splitter, on an SWM setup, you just hook one cable to the receiver in the port that indicates SWM/FTM compatible.

    Only these receivers are SWM compatible: D12, R16, R22, H21, H23, HR20, HR21, HR22
     
    #4
  5. hoster

    hoster Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you all for the good info.

    Richard
     
    #5
  6. jdspencer

    jdspencer SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Posts:
    4,032
    Likes Received:
    5
    A splitter would be used in order to connect another receiver. The SWM8 can have 8 receivers/tuners connected.

    It seems that the title got fixed. :)
     
    #6
  7. jcrandall

    jcrandall Proud Staff Member
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Posts:
    9,938
    Likes Received:
    16
    You're right, I was envisioning him putting a splitter at the receiver and connecting both the 1 & 2 ports, similiar to the Dish Pro Plus technology.

    Absolutely need a splitter at some point on the SWM if you have multiple receivers.
     
    #7
  8. Zynergi

    Zynergi Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Posts:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    the SWM assigns each receiver (up to 8 tuners) 1 of 9 frequencies with the 9th being guide info. With a DVR teh switch will assign that receiver 2 frequencies. you will need teh SWM Slimline LNB, a 1x8 D* SWM splitter and a 21v Power Inserter. It will attach to a current 4 port Slimline LNB.
     
    #8
  9. hoster

    hoster Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0


    I got all the equipment and waiting for next weekend to give it a shot and see what happens, hope all good happens.

    Thanks again,

    Richard
     
    #9
  10. ricradar

    ricradar New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i believe also that you have to change settings in setup to swm in your receiver .
     
    #10
  11. rad

    rad Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    7,405
    Likes Received:
    0
    No setting, it figures it out during the boot process, so just reboot the box to switch it.
     
    #11
  12. NutFlush920

    NutFlush920 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    923
    Likes Received:
    0
    What rad said. :up
     
    #12
VigLink badge
Sucuri