Symphonic TV code..

Discussion in 'The DISH Forum' started by Zombie069, Nov 9, 2007.

  1. Zombie069

    Zombie069 Thread Starter PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Posts:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm looking for the magical symphonic tv code that mute-wacks your TV if you try to mute it..

    My installer didn't program the new remote for the TV when he was here..
     
    #1
  2. mdonnelly

    mdonnelly Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Posts:
    6,070
    Likes Received:
    3
    You should be able to scan for a code. The procedure is in the receiver manual. It goes something like this:

    1) Turn on your TV.
    2) Press and hold the "TV" button until all buttons flash.
    3) Press the "Power" button. The "TV" button should stay lit.
    4) Repeatedly press the channel-up or channel-down button until power turns off.
    5) Press the "#" key to save the code.
     
    #2
  3. hallrk

    hallrk Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    387
    Likes Received:
    3
    Mine does that too. I just never did try to fix it. I just try not to mute it. :)
     
    #3
  4. Zombie069

    Zombie069 Thread Starter PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Posts:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    If yours does that to, then can you post the code?? That's what I need, I know the issues it has..
    Hold tv button until all flash then hit #,# and watch the flashes.. should flash out the 3 digit code that's working your symphonic.

    mdonnelly, obviously you've never owned a symphonic.. No codes work, nor does the scan.. You either have to have it, or stumble accross it..

    If hallrk will post his I'll be set..

    Thanks
     
    #4
  5. mdonnelly

    mdonnelly Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Posts:
    6,070
    Likes Received:
    3
    Symphonic? Didn't they sell those at Wards? :D
     
    #5
  6. Zombie069

    Zombie069 Thread Starter PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Posts:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haha, probably.. I got this one at scams-club for my daughter about 8 years ago.. Works great, but NO ONE has a remote code for it that doesn't whack-out the tv.. I had a $100 digital screen universal that could've landed a plane, and still the mute would throw up garble on the screen and make you get up to hit the power button to clear it up.
     
    #6
  7. hallrk

    hallrk Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    387
    Likes Received:
    3
    I sent you a PM. I will post it here later tonight when I get home. I should be getting a new remote today. My old one broke so it should be with the package for the new remote. Actually I bought my Symphonic at Wal-Mart a few years ago during one of their day after Thanksgiving sales. It's been pretty good. No complaints from me.
     
    #7
  8. Zombie069

    Zombie069 Thread Starter PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Posts:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see.. I'm hoping we don't both end up in the same boat since your old one quit..

    I originally got the dish remote code for it here, many years ago. If I wouldn't have been so inthrawled by my new HD I would have remembered to get the code before the old remote walked out the door.. :D

    I too have no complaints about the TV, works fine.. Just using other remotes with it proves a hassle at best.

    Thanks for the code by the way, I appreciate it.
     
    #8
  9. boba

    boba SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Posts:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    69
    Try Funai codes same TV.
     
    #9
  10. Zombie069

    Zombie069 Thread Starter PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Posts:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nada.. this sucks..
     
    #10
  11. Zombie069

    Zombie069 Thread Starter PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Posts:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok now I find that some of the codes listed for symphonic don't work with the remote, it doesn't recognize them.
    Example: code 677.. I put it in, hit # and no flash. I didn t think much of it before, but after putting it in I hit ## to get the current code and it still shows 737... It's not even able to use the codes listed in the book. WTF???
     
    #11
  12. ke4est

    ke4est Long Live FTA
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    16,521
    Likes Received:
    241
    Yeah I have ran across this same problem over the years with several of those TV sets, you may as well give up because I have tried every trick in the book and I can find a way around it. Just don't hit mute.
     
    #12
  13. Zombie069

    Zombie069 Thread Starter PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Posts:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know about the mute issue.. I could care less about it..
    I can't get the CODE to even USE the mute button if I wanted to.....
     
    #13
  14. dishcomm

    dishcomm SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Posts:
    8,983
    Likes Received:
    47
    Yes they are quirky. I have tried prograaming and what I thought was the correct code would turn off the tv but would not turn it back on. Or the volume would not work properly. Try 564 or 569. If those don't work try a code search.
     
    #14
  15. Zombie069

    Zombie069 Thread Starter PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Posts:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea I did the code search 2x's to be sure.. More thumb excercise searching for a code and in 15 years of having my own remote control :D
     
    #15

Share This Page

VigLink badge
Sucuri