Why do I need a landline?

Discussion in 'The DISH Forum' started by thebert99, Oct 5, 2007.

  1. thebert99

    thebert99 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I call Dish to sign up for service, they tell me that they require a landline phone or else I have to pay a $5 fee. Why? Is there any way around this? Maybe some sort of voip solution that doesn't require me to get a $20 phone line to avoid a $5 fee. Any ideas?
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. Cyclone

    Cyclone Proud Stiff Member
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,585
    Likes Received:
    7
    If you got a 622 or 722 HD DVR, those have ethernet ports. Those supposedly will use your internet access instead of dial tone to satisfy the "call back" requirement. Not sure if it is fully implemented yet, since its only been available for a few weeks.
     
    #2
  3. ccg3

    ccg3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Posts:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure it's enable yet, but the 211 also will support the eithernet port. The reason for the phone line is people don't order PPV then never connect the phone line. This was a issue with older receivers.
     
    #3
  4. wkilpatrick

    wkilpatrick Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    My installer was really cool. He noticed we didn't have a landline so when he called in, he asked for a phone bypass and we haven't been charged a fee for no phone line.
     
    #4
  5. darrencp22

    darrencp22 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Posts:
    3,000
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a 622 connected to my network. I do not get the $5 fee because of this. Supposedly we will be able to schedule timers over the internet in the future.
     
    #5
  6. Sharper

    Sharper PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can use VOIP (like freeworlddialup, etc...) that allows you to dial out to toll free numbers for free by having broadband and purchasing a VOIP analog phone adapter for $50-80.

    If you manage to get a 622/722, you can also connect those direct to ethernet and avoid the fee for them.

    If you are purchasing used equipment, there are certain SD DVRs that were grandfathered in to have no $5 fee for them.

    Another option is that some of their high-end plans (DishDVR advantage) also include waiving some of the $5 fees.

    But yeah, the $5 fees suck. :)
     
    #6
  7. thebert99

    thebert99 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a Wifi solution for the 722? I am coming from Tivo, so I have their adapter, but it is USB. Is there one that will work with the 722?
     
    #7
  8. JPointerWI

    JPointerWI Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Posts:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been using my 311 for over a year now with Vonage. Works fine, never had a problem, setup instructions are on the dish network website.
     
    #8
  9. steve4810

    steve4810 PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    The 722 network connection is ethernet
     
    #9
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2007
  10. Cyclone

    Cyclone Proud Stiff Member
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,585
    Likes Received:
    7
    You can use the same WiFi solution that they make for the XBox and other games which provide an ethernet port via Wifi.

    But if you really don't want to run an ethernet cable to your 722/622 then they also have HomePlug built in which will give you network access via the power cord. Just plug a powerline adapter over at your router and the 722 will be able to talk to the internet over its power line.
     
    #10
  11. JEFFinINDY

    JEFFinINDY Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using a US Robotics "Gaming Adapter" which works just fine. Any of the game adapters for XBox, etc. will work fine to connect a 622/722 Ethernet port to a wireless network.
     
    #11
  12. omega1

    omega1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is really no way that you can get around this at this time. We have not implimented any of the other options that these users have suggested. The reason for the line is actually for sftwr update and for security purposes. Some of the other alternatives are coming soon!
     
    #12
  13. popzezo

    popzezo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Posts:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    there are a few reasons that the line is needed..
    1. to insure the customer has the ease of no call pay per view
    2. to insure the customer has the full use of the dish at home button
    3. to insure the customer has the receiver at the location that they say it is and not at cousin vinnies house.. and he receive dish for the low low cost of $5 a month rather than the cost of a monthly service fee
     
    #13
  14. trt01

    trt01 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trt

    Regarding the HompPlug option referenced by Cyclone. Do I understand you correctly in that you only need the HomePlug adapter at the router end and not at the Vip 622/722 end?

    ActionTec has a HomePlug adapter for abut $60 but if one is needed at each end, then the cost doubles.

    With reference to the solution recommended by JEFFinINDY, I couldn't find
    the gaming adapter he referenced as currently being sold anywhere (ie Pricegrabber or Pricewatch, but did find something that appeared compatible from Linksys for about $50 (Linksys WGA54AG).

    Finally, if either of the solutions above work, what do you do if you also have a VIP625 which doesn't have this capability? Is there a way to eliminate the phone line with it too?
     
    #14
  15. Phoenix1

    Phoenix1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Posts:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, the 622 and 722 receivers have HomePlug built in.
     
    #15
  16. happy

    happy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Posts:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    $5 is not a fee , its a saving because you dont have to pay for second tv

    if you had two STB you would be paying $5 extra anyway
     
    #16
  17. B_Kranski

    B_Kranski Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Posts:
    636
    Likes Received:
    1
    I went the Homeplug way, Now I have to call and see if/when they will remove the fee. Also think I am going to drop the locals, since I am able to get all but one channel on OTA antenna, that Channel is over 70 miles away. (only NBC local around) Looks like they are true about not wanting you to connect it through the powerstrip...when I have it plugged into that, it doesnt stay connected 100% of the time.
     
    #17
  18. skottey

    skottey PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Posts:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    0
    A few weeks???

    My 622's Ethernet has been working since spring, doing the call back. In fact, prior to that I was never charged and never had a phone line hooked up. They never mentioned it to me either when I signed up or had Dish installed. However, from the time I hooked up Ethernet on, it was calling back. When I unhooked Ethernet for a few days to rearrange my bedroom I got a nasty message on the screen a couple times threatening to charge me $5 a month if I didn't hook a phone line or Ethernet up.

    Stupid in my opinion, but whatever. I never order PPV.
     
    #18
  19. skottey

    skottey PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Posts:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Get a wireless Ethernet bridge. Buffalo makes a fantastic one. It sure beats having a wireless adapter for each device at the other end of the house, opposite your Internet cable modem.

    You basically configure it to connect to your wireless network and then plug your Ethernet devices into it via the four Ethernet ports. You could always add a hub or switch if you needed more ports. I have a computer, wii, Xbox360 (with no lag), Dish, and other devices connected this way via bridge. Unlike most wireless routers, this end never needs to be rebooted intermittently to correct problems.
     
    #19
  20. skottey

    skottey PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Posts:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Who the heck are you and "we?"

    The Ethernet port on the 622 has been handling this for months. If you and "we" are a technician for Dish, shame on you for not knowing this!
     
    #20

Share This Page

VigLink badge
Sucuri