wireless joeys

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by bphase, Apr 28, 2013.

  1. bphase

    bphase Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys I am a dish network installer I work for a company call satellites unlimited anyways the reason I'm posting is to let people who Dont know that the joeys can be setup on ether a wireless connection and or cat5e cable if anyone is interested on a how to just reply and let me know I'll give you an easy rundown on how to do it
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    35,332
    Likes Received:
    357
    This has been known for a long time, almost since the beginning. While it works, it is not supported by Dish, so be advised if you have issues with the configuration you'll get no help from Dish...
     
    #2
  3. sparc

    sparc Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    7
    just remember it is not an officially supported method of install. A wireless/cat5 joey user is essentially their own tech support once you start using something besides coax.

    We've actually been playing around with it on this forum since April of last year. http://www.satelliteguys.us/threads/281769-Joey-Works-Without-Coax-Cable

    Edit: bobby beat me to it (took too long to dig up that thread)
     
    #3
  4. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,603
    Likes Received:
    75
    Hey... I might have talked with you once. I remember talking with a couple of guys at satellites unlimited about 4 Hoppers and WiFi Joeys. Yeah we've been discussing both off and on here at the forum almost since Hopper was released :) .

    Sent from my iPhone 4S using Forum Runner
     
    #4
  5. DishSubLA

    DishSubLA SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Posts:
    3,514
    Likes Received:
    62
    And lets include how wireless can be flaky and both wireless and Ethernet will clog up your network with all the HD streams. These wireless/Ethernet for Hopper streams should be used only for a new location where coax was not run at installation or locations such as a garage or other place where coax may not be practical. But to echo that we are on our own for such a connection, but I could imagine it for use on a special occasion to provide TV for the event at home.

    I want Dish MoCA coax whenever possible because my network is busy enough as it is, and I don't want it slowed down.
     
    #5
  6. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    47
    I have four Hoppers and one Joey that each have their own coax and Ethernet Cat5 cable connected to my router. Each have their own IP addresses set up in the DHCP Reservation table in my router. Are you saying it is better if I unplug all them Cat5 cables except one to a Hopper and then run with the MoCA setup will help my router not to clog up? My ISP service is 100 Mb/s down but only 5 up. I get them speeds when I test it with a computer connected by Cat5 to my router. How can I run a test to see if MoCA setup is better than Ethernet? I am not too computer savvy so please give me some detailed instructions if you can. I know it can be a big variance depending on what is running on my router, bottleneck speed thru the internet, all kinds of reasons, etc, but I would think there might be a way to test it somehow.
     
    #6
  7. jimdandyvi

    jimdandyvi Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Posts:
    496
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are watching your Sling stream on your home/local network LAN then you are not utilizing any of your data from your ISP. The traffic stays local and is all switched through the switch section of your router and never leaves your home.

    Most current routers/ switches have more than enough capacity to handle multiple HD streams with out bogging down. The most powerful current home routers can handle 1300Mbps in data. Even an old 54G can handle 36Mbps.

    The only time you might experience a problem if you were trying to stream multiple HD streams using WiFi, but even then a good router should be able to handle several streams if their is decent signal strength throughout your home and there are not to many competing networks in range.
     
    #7
  8. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    47
    Thanks for the info. I cannot find my router's capacity looking in the embedded web server. It is several years old now so maybe I should update it with all this Hopping along going on. Do you know the capacity of Linksys E3000 router? My modem is cable service Cisco DPC3000, DOCSIS 3.0. Have six switches, mixture of Cisco SD2005 and SD2008. Thanks for your help.
     
    #8
  9. jimdandyvi

    jimdandyvi Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Posts:
    496
    Likes Received:
    0
    According to SNB the total simultaneous throughput of your E3000 is 257Mbps.
     
    #9
  10. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    47
    Wow, is that kinda low? Should I replace it? Thanks again.
     
    #10
  11. Barry Erick

    Barry Erick Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just want my pc's on wireless. I watch hockey games I can get on the computer and HDMI them to the HD TV and do not want something else hogging up my TV feed that requires bandwidth. Coax for my Joeys once I confirmed that they will work without coax as long as they are networked.
     
    #11
  12. jimdandyvi

    jimdandyvi Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Posts:
    496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Depends on how you use your network, how you connect Ethernet vs WiFi and if you have a spare $170 for a new router.

    If you have a NAS and move large files around your LAN including uncompressed HD video and you have multiple devices connected to your LAN at the same time probably yes.

    If you connect using Ethernet cables for reliable high speed data connections and you have multiple simultaneous users particularly if they are doing P2P file shares yes. Your current E3000 has four gigabyte LAN ports so it is no laggard. If you use WiFi mostly and your internet download speed is less than 30Mbps probably no need to upgrade.

    I currently use my E3000 as a secondary AP running tomato to host my VPN connection and I have no complaints or problems with its speed. It runs behind an ASUS N66U running Merlin's customized firmware. I bought the ASUS not for the increased throughput it offers, but for its other features including the superior WiFi coverage on the 2.4Ghz band.
     
    #12
  13. Stargazer

    Stargazer Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    15,437
    Likes Received:
    28
    I used dishonline while I was at home which at that point uses your home network and it done a great job. I assume that wireless joeys would use more bandwidth than dishonline?

    You could put your hopper/joey system on a different network if it is a concern. There was a thread a while back about the wireless joeys where someone showed how much bandwidth it used up. I think anybody with wireless n 100 MB or higher would see no issues at all.
     
    #13
  14. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    47
    OK, thanks jimdandyvi. We don’t have a NAS and don’t move large files around. Connected by Cat5 are four Hoppers, one Joey, one external SlingBox Pro, two TVs, one AV receiver, three computers (two or shut down most of the time), one printer, Blue Ray Player, and a XBOX. Don’t have that much wireless things. Three smartphones, two lap tops, note pad, and three printers. We never use the Apps for the two TVs, the two AV receivers, and the Hoppers. Kid plays the hell out of the XBOX. Does that use much bandwidth? What specs should I look for in a router? I kinda favor Cisco or Linksys products. Thanks again for all your help. I am not too much up to speed when it comes to networking.
     
    #14
  15. jimdandyvi

    jimdandyvi Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Posts:
    496
    Likes Received:
    0
    The E3000 is still a good piece of equipment and retained in your network as an additional AP/Switch

    Go to Small Network Builders and look at their ranking charts and router reviews. No router is perfect in every category.

    Then set your new router up for your network. Once it is working add your old E3000 to your network and use it for added WiFi coverage and to provide three additional Ethernet ports.

    There are simple straight forward instructions on how to to this on the SNB web site.
     
    #15
  16. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    47
    OK, thanks. Will have some spare time in a couple of days and will look into it.
     
    #16
  17. DishSubLA

    DishSubLA SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Posts:
    3,514
    Likes Received:
    62
    I thought Sling always went through the internet to Sling itself associated with one's account, then back through the internet to your viewing device, even if it is in the same room on a laptop. I also thought this is part of how Sling is legal (and bulletproof), and as part of that, Sling won't allow more than one stream. Sling essentially manages the stream for legal reasons, and therefore, Sling does use one's internet access and, it follows, that the ISP does count this stream against you data cap. I thought! I may have gotten it wrong, so I'm willing to learn. Could you please explain Sling and how it works and we can Sling using our LAN and never having it go through the internet? I must have completely misunderstood. If we can indeed Sling never using our ISP, then that makes Sling more attractive. Thanks. Anyone else is welcome to explain, as well.
     
    #17
  18. jimdandyvi

    jimdandyvi Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Posts:
    496
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using a stand alone Slingbox connected to my 211. When I start up the Slingplayer application it does use the Internet to connect to Sling to find my Slingbox on the WWW AND check if my Slingbox is connected to another PC, smartphone, tablet etc. If the Slingbox is connected to another device then I can not connect to it using another device unless I force the Slingbox to disconnect from the other device by typing in my administrative password. Once my connection is authorized all the video data flows over my LAN when I am watching the Slingbox on a device connected to my LAN.

    Routers by their very design are programmed not to route data out over the WAN if both the connected devices are located on the same LAN.

    If on the other hand I want to watch my Slingbox using my Iphone using 3G when I am not connected to MY WiFi network then I use data from my ISP to upload the video being streamed and additional 3G data from AT&T to watch the Sling stream on my Iphone. If I was watching my Slingbox using WiFi at a hotspot I would still be using data to upload the stream but "free" WiFi to download and watch the video.
     
    #18
  19. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    47
    Good explanation. Thanks
     
    #19
  20. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014!
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    31,547
    Likes Received:
    451
    Link: http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/lanwan/router-charts/

    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
    #20

Share This Page

VigLink badge
Sucuri