4K Available to More Customers TODAY

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by Scott Greczkowski, Dec 16, 2016.

  1. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Topic StarterScanning the Skies!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    93,009
    Likes Received:
    7,076
    Location:
    Newington, Connecticut
    Starting December 16, the DIRECTV broadcast 4K channels – that is channels 104-106 – will be included in the SELECT programming package and above. Previously, these channels have been limited to customers with either the ULTIMATE or PREMIER packages, as well as the LO MAXIMO and above Spanish-language programming packages.

    This is great news as it will allow more of our customers to enjoy our broadcast 4K content provided they have the required 4K equipment. Additionally, it will reduce instances where a customer upgrading to a 4K television will also be required to upgrade their DIRECTV programming package.

    In terms of verifying 4K content availability, this change does not impact current field processes. Once 4K equipment is installed, technicians should tune to channel 104 – if live programming or a slide is displaying, 4K services have been successfully authorized. If channel 104 isn’t displaying content, check to see if channel 1104 is showing up in the guide – if it is, the customer is set for 4K VOD, PPV, and PPV events, but will need to either visit directv.com/4k or call Customer Care to learn more about which programming packages include 4K broadcast channels.
     
    jcrandall, hancox and AZ. like this.

  2. RandallA

    RandallASupporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Posts:
    10,493
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    This is better now. I have an HR-44 and the 4K TV, do I only need to upgrade to an HR-54 receiver? and if I do, is that another 2 years contract?
     
  3. raoul5788

    raoul5788Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    20,754
    Likes Received:
    1,735
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    You do need the HR54.
     
  4. RandallA

    RandallASupporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Posts:
    10,493
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Correct but I guess what I'm asking is, 1) Do I need more equipment installed, besides the HR54? New LNB? 2) Do this lock me into contract again?

    Thanks,
     
  5. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Topic StarterScanning the Skies!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    93,009
    Likes Received:
    7,076
    Location:
    Newington, Connecticut
    You need a TV that supports 4K RVU.


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  6. RandallA

    RandallASupporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Posts:
    10,493
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Thanks. I think it does but will double check.
     
  7. Jimbo

    JimboSatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    55,818
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    ?
    Why would it have to be one that does RVU ?
     
  8. lparsons21

    lparsons21SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Posts:
    6,000
    Likes Received:
    1,686
    Location:
    Herrin, IL 62948
    The HR54 itself won't do 4K. Minimum set up is HR54 plus either a C61 or RVU TV.
     
    Scott Greczkowski likes this.
  9. Jimbo

    JimboSatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    55,818
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Correct, however, if you don't have a RVU set, your still able to do this, if your adding a HR54, it would make sense to add the rest of what you will need to get 4k, I certainly would make sure I have everything needed if I was gonna do it.

    I personally don't like the RVU idea and would go a different route when time comes.
     
  10. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Topic StarterScanning the Skies!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    93,009
    Likes Received:
    7,076
    Location:
    Newington, Connecticut
    You would need a TV with 4K RVU or a C61K Client box... thats the only way to see the 4K from DIRECTV when you have a HR54.
     
  11. Jimbo

    JimboSatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    55,818
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Ok, that cleared that up.
    I just wanted people to know that they could do this without having to limit themselves to a RVU set.
     
  12. lparsons21

    lparsons21SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Posts:
    6,000
    Likes Received:
    1,686
    Location:
    Herrin, IL 62948
    Did you miss the "or" in my answer? :)
     
  13. Jimbo

    JimboSatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    55,818
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Possibly ... :(

    However, my original post was before your post, it was just referring to Scotts original post ...
    It has since been addressed, so everything has been covered as far as that goes.
     
  14. CSM

    CSMSatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Posts:
    332
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Chesterfield, MO
    Are they going to add them to other packages like the Xtra package? I know you need the HR-54 and C61k for those channels but what about needing a new dish and LNB for the 4k channels?
     
  15. Troch77

    Troch77PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2015
    Posts:
    4,068
    Likes Received:
    1,139
    Location:
    Southern PA
    Read the first Post...
     
  16. Tylorert

    TylorertSatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2016
    Posts:
    115
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Grayeslake
    Hey man! You were right on the h24-700 :) the CUI is VERY glitchy.
     
  17. Troch77

    Troch77PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2015
    Posts:
    4,068
    Likes Received:
    1,139
    Location:
    Southern PA
    Totally off Topic,
    also I've never actually heard of H24-700.
    So that wasn't me thats told you it was Glitchy.
     
  18. Tylorert

    TylorertSatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2016
    Posts:
    115
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Grayeslake
    Insted of an HR24-700 its a H24-700
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Tylorert

    TylorertSatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2016
    Posts:
    115
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Grayeslake
    And was referring to my H2 getting the CUI
     
  20. Jimbo

    JimboSatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    55,818
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Another Off Topic ... You own TyCo ?
    Thats impressive !!!
     

SatelliteGuys
All Posts / Content © 2003 - 2016 SatelliteGuys.US - All Rights Reserved
Creative Commons License
All Trademarks, Trade names and Registered Trademarks are property of their respective companies.

Sucuri
VigLink badge