Dish with no deposit?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by coinmaster32, Nov 6, 2012.

  1. coinmaster32

    coinmaster32 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Posts:
    898
    Likes Received:
    5
    I'm getting fed up with Directv, and want to hop ship to Dish. However they wanted me to pay a $200 deposit. Is there any way around this without that stupid flex TV?
     
    #1
  2. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,447
    Likes Received:
    365
    Buy the equipment and do a no contract
     
    #2
  3. ke4est

    ke4est Long Live FTA
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    16,735
    Media:
    1
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    297
    Yep....your better off just to pay the $200 deposit.;)
     
    #3
  4. William228

    William228 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Weird I have bad credit and I was approved,only had to pay my first bill up front.
     
    #4
  5. MattG@ DISH NETWORK

    MattG@ DISH NETWORK Official DISH Network Support
    DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Posts:
    3,555
    Likes Received:
    12
    We appreciate the interest in our service! Any upfront costs will depend on what you qualify for, and this is determined by a credit check. As mentioned, you do have the option to purchase and install the equipment yourself, but this may cost more than $200 depending on what you get.
     
    #5
  6. PTVC

    PTVC TROLL

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Posts:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    IDK, if you are handy with tools, you can get a new 211k for about $100, and a new Dish 500 [kit] for $50-120, a couple hundred feet of cable for about $30. All-in-all, you might spend a little more then the $200 deposit, but you would own the equipment and won't be locked into a 2-year contract.
     
    #6
  7. coinmaster32

    coinmaster32 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Posts:
    898
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ok so I called dish, the main company, and I was qualified. I guess my score has gone up a little because 3 months ago I was not.

    Thing is, after they added everything up, I would pay almost $181 dollars up front.

    I had Directv, and I did not pay a penny up front.

    Why does dish assume I just have $180 sitting in a pile?
     
    #7
  8. PTVC

    PTVC TROLL

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Posts:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Much like most services, you always pay a month in advance. I would think the biggest issue is leased equipment, they do want to make sure they either get it back, or can get the $$ from you if they don't.
     
    #8
  9. MattG@ DISH NETWORK

    MattG@ DISH NETWORK Official DISH Network Support
    DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Posts:
    3,555
    Likes Received:
    12
    Just to clear any confusion, the upfront cost is not a deposit, it is a payment for the first month of service along with any one-time fees.
     
    #9
  10. garys

    garys SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Posts:
    7,477
    Likes Received:
    4
    Almost half may be the activation fee.
     
    #10
  11. Tampa8

    Tampa8 SUPPORTING FOUNDER 9/8/2003
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    9,021
    Likes Received:
    273
    Just stay with Direct TV then? I have to think Direct TV did not allow you to go a month with no payment at all. What is about Direct TV you don't like any longer? Maybe it can be addressed by them and you would be happy.
     
    #11
  12. coinmaster32

    coinmaster32 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Posts:
    898
    Likes Received:
    5
    A few questions.

    The reason I am going from Directv to Dish Network is because I had a 24 mo commitment with Directv. About 16 months in I lost my job.

    Directv has a dumbass policy where they keep billing you, you cannot suspend your service unless you have a $0 balance. Directv seriously needs to rethink this policy for people who have lost their jobs.

    In my case it's something I will have to pay off bit by bit with the collection agency.

    I'm going to sign up with dish, but I don't want another commitment on my hands. So I am going to buy everything myself. I know there will be a heavy up-front cost, but at least I don't have a contract.

    I have quite a few questions, I know some may have been answered on here, but it will keep a flow.

    1. Will the Dish 1000 dish fit on a Directv slimline pole? If not, do they make an adapter?
    2. What type of Dish HD dish do I need for the midwest?
    3. Will a dish 500 get most HD?
    4. Do they make a dual tuner vip211k, I know a few places sell them, but some deny they even exist.
    5. Any way possible to have one Rg-6 run for a two tuner receiver? What all will I need if possible.
    6. If I add an external HDD to the 211, will it function just like a regular dish dvr (after paying the set-up fee, of course.)
    7. Do new receivers come with a smart card, or is this something I have to purchase from Dish separately.
    8. Will I need a HDD for each tuner?
    9. Does the 211 have VOD if you add an HDD?
    10. Does dish have a pc function where you can watch recorded shows through the internet on your pc, similar to Directv2Pc?
    11. If I add the maintenance package, or whatever it's called, can I have dish come out and adjust the dish for a low fee?

    I don't have the proper sig meter for a dish 1000, so I figured I can guess it, and call dish and have them align it. I already have a sweet run of perfect 10 coax to my old receiver, and it's grounded to boot.

    12. Is there an activation fee?

    13. I know I won't get a package discount, but will 1st time self-install customers get any promos?
     
    #12
  13. garys

    garys SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Posts:
    7,477
    Likes Received:
    4
    1. No, mast size is different, I believe there may be an adaptor.
    2. Need dma to answer, could be either.
    3. No.
    4. 222, but only tv1 is output in HD. Tv2 is downrezzed to sd (EHD would not be available with this receiver).
    5. No, each receiver needs it's own coax run.
    6. Not entirely (no streaming), but you do get most of the dvr functionallity.
    7. Receiver will come with it's own smart card, either a physical one or one that's built into the unit. Cards are married to the receiver and cannot be used in any other receiver.
    8. You can use multiple hard drives on a receiver, not sure if EHD works with tv2.
    9. No.
    10. 722 and Hopper can make use of Sling Adaptor, 922 has the sling included in the receiver. All others, you would need to get a Sling Box.
    11. Tech visits are $99, but are $15 if you have Protection Plan which is $7 per month.
    12. Depends what you qualify for, it can be waived or cost you $99 or $79, don't remember which (I do believe you can qualify for a lease and pay the activation fee to get out of the 24 month agreement).
    13. Self install would pay install fee, you would get free previews and some promos, but not most that are available.

    Note: not 100% sure on all answers, others here will post to the answers I am not sure on.
     
    #13
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2012
  14. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,447
    Likes Received:
    365
    merged your threads together......since they are in regards to the same thing
     
    #14
  15. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,447
    Likes Received:
    365
    If you buy the equipment there is NO activation fee...all you do is pay for the 1st month up front
     
    #15
  16. Tampa8

    Tampa8 SUPPORTING FOUNDER 9/8/2003
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    9,021
    Likes Received:
    273
    I hope it all works out for you, and you find a job soon.
     
    #16
  17. jawxx

    jawxx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Posts:
    110
    Likes Received:
    2
    There are areas in midwest where 1000.2 eastern arc will get everything in HD. Other areas is 1000.2 western. Your local tech should know. The difference is whay satellite the HD locals are on for a given area.

    As for the adapter. Disb used to give them to us. We're not allowed to use them anymore. It can fail a Q.C. i still make an adapter on site for customers who are absolutely animate about not wanting more holes in the roof by using a section of 1 5/8" pipe and 6 to 8 self tapping metal screws. Still not up to code but if well notated can usually be forgiven.

    Directv line, while 3.0 GHZ, is not an approved brand (Perfect Vision) for Hopper installs but is fine for all other installs. 1 cable from the dish CAN run a dual tuner receiver but you fo still NEED a cable to each tv from the cable junction area. If there is barells in the line (a common directv sin) the line will likely then still need replacing for code reasons.
     
    #17
  18. coinmaster32

    coinmaster32 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Posts:
    898
    Likes Received:
    5
    I am not really sure what you mean by a "barrel", are you talking about something to connect two lines of RG-6 together? If so, they have used those for years, I don't get how they are a sin. There is one outside, but it's a grounding block. I sealed it with silicone.

    1. Will the FOOT fit the same holes? I don't really want to poke more holes in the roof.

    2. I know I need a cable to each TV, but what do I use to split the RG-6 to feed two tuners on one receiver?

    3. My bad, I found out the Vip222K is dual tuner. With an HDD, can I watch one show and record another?
     
    #18
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2012
  19. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,447
    Likes Received:
    365
    The 222 cannot use a hard drive...that is not an option
     
    #19
  20. coinmaster32

    coinmaster32 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Posts:
    898
    Likes Received:
    5
    Looking on eBay I can get a 622 fairly cheap.

    If I buy a used one, will I need a new smart card, or can I activate in the old one?
     
    #20
VigLink badge
Sucuri