dishnetwork remote code for tv converter?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by pjm8047, May 24, 2008.

  1. pjm8047

    pjm8047 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Posts:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there any remote codes for tv converter boxes?
     
    #1
  2. boba

    boba SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Posts:
    9,606
    Likes Received:
    99
    Please explain your question a little better? Are you asking about DTV converter boxes?
     
    #2
  3. Slamminc11

    Slamminc11 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    4,071
    Likes Received:
    41
    Wouldn't you only have one of those boxes if you didn't have Dish? I mean, they aren't so you can get Dish Network, they are so you can get your basic OTA channels, right?
     
    #3
  4. pjm8047

    pjm8047 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Posts:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes the dtv box and yes I'm a dishnetwork customer. Why pay for locals if I can get them for free.
     
    #4
  5. boba

    boba SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Posts:
    9,606
    Likes Received:
    99
    There probably isn't going to be a lot of need for the converter box to be operated by the satellite remote. The DTV PAL (TR40 by Echosphere) has the greatest odds of having a code. Zenith/Magnavox/RCA DTV boxes will also have a chance that another code for some other product of theirs will turn on and off and change channels on their box.:):):)
     
    #5
  6. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    5,418
    Likes Received:
    49
    Everyone with an older sat box and a NTSC TV will need one.

    I bought one to go with my Dish 301 box and my old 36" Toshiba NTSC TV.
     
    #6
  7. Lkr

    Lkr PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Posts:
    1,792
    Likes Received:
    0
    You won't need one with any Dish receiver
     
    #7
  8. boba

    boba SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Posts:
    9,606
    Likes Received:
    99
    Sorry that you have been so misinformed if DISH delivers your locals today they will deliver them on Feb.18,2009 just like they do today.
    It won't hurt to have the additional capabilities for your Toshiba but it isn't really necessary.:):):)
     
    #8
  9. kb7oeb

    kb7oeb PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    The OP does not subscribe to locals.

    I would suggest finding a used/cheap 811 , its GUI is the same as the 301 but it includes an OTA tuner and UHF remote. You could eliminate the need to control another box or switch inputs.

    While the 811 was designed for HD it is now obsolete for Dish HD and it works fine on SD tvs. It also would not generate any extra fees if you swapped out the 301.
     
    #9
  10. Geronimo

    Geronimo Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Posts:
    9,957
    Likes Received:
    36
    You don't NEED it iut as the OP said he wants to use get locals OTA vice paying for them and still wants to use one remote as a convenience.
     
    #10
  11. n0qcu

    n0qcu Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,514
    Likes Received:
    39
    YES.

    The DTV PAL has a code.
     
    #11
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri