hd converter with fta

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by outbackjack, Jun 1, 2009.

  1. outbackjack

    outbackjack Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Posts:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    maine
    honestly i'm just starting so excuse lack of knowledge. since i will be using a standard def receiver for fta signals my ques regards hd channels. is it possible to use one of those hd converters with a fta receiver to change sd signal to hd? i didnt see any posts regarding the hd boxes (the ones sold everywhere like walmart rite aid etc). i was just curious if one of these converters could be used with a fta receiver. thanks for any input.
     
  2. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    94,258
    Likes Received:
    761
    Location:
    The back hills of Duluth, MN
    actually those converter boxes just convert the digital signal back to analog (I have a few of them) and are not HD...they only work for OTA reception and not FTA

    you would need a HD receiver for HD chanenls
     
  3. outbackjack

    outbackjack Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Posts:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    maine
    thanks Iceberg i was a little confused on how they worked. you just saved me 40 dollars:)
     
  4. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    94,258
    Likes Received:
    761
    Location:
    The back hills of Duluth, MN
    no problem. I have a few of them for the bedroom TV and in the computer room. They accompany the FTA setup mainly for the local news.
     
  5. outbackjack

    outbackjack Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Posts:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    maine
    Iceberg if you get the chance can you look at the dish i purchased for fta under fta shack titled "weekend project idea for large dish i purchased"? . wanted your input on it for minibub and ku. Anole has been a great help so far on this project. i'm not sure how far i have to set the clearance for this dish from my location.
     
  6. B.J.

    B.J. SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Posts:
    2,029
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Western Maine
    One possible way to watch HD channels on a SD TV, without the use of a HD receiver is to use a PCI card like the Twinhan 1020a. What I used to do, before I got HD hardware was to use a program called DVBAPPS (no longer supported, but still available free on the web). DVBAPPS can play HD signals in a 1/2 resolution mode, allowing it to be played on slower computers. THen, if your computer has an output to a TV (mine has an S-VID output), you can play this to your TV. Not always the best of quality, and I think the 16x9 makes for tall skinny people on a 4x3 display, but it allows you to play the video on a SD TV.
    AND, it's cheap, since the Twinhan cards can be found cheap on ebay.
     
  7. Corrado

    Corrado SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Hudson Valley Region, NY
    I had a DTVPal from Dish Network that I used for a while for making OTA recordings on a DVD recorder. ( I later gave it to someone that needed it )

    It could change the aspect ratio on the HD channels for viewing on SD TVs.
     
  8. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    94,258
    Likes Received:
    761
    Location:
    The back hills of Duluth, MN
    correct corrado

    I have my channels that are normally in HD set to zoom and the regular channel is "normal" on the SDTV

    works pretty slick
     
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri