hd converter with fta

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by outbackjack, Jun 1, 2009.

  1. outbackjack

    outbackjack Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Posts:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    honestly i'm just starting so excuse lack of knowledge. since i will be using a standard def receiver for fta signals my ques regards hd channels. is it possible to use one of those hd converters with a fta receiver to change sd signal to hd? i didnt see any posts regarding the hd boxes (the ones sold everywhere like walmart rite aid etc). i was just curious if one of these converters could be used with a fta receiver. thanks for any input.
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. Iceberg

    Iceberg We're here....RUN!!!!
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,180
    Likes Received:
    296
    actually those converter boxes just convert the digital signal back to analog (I have a few of them) and are not HD...they only work for OTA reception and not FTA

    you would need a HD receiver for HD chanenls
     
    #2
  3. outbackjack

    outbackjack Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Posts:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks Iceberg i was a little confused on how they worked. you just saved me 40 dollars:)
     
    #3
  4. Iceberg

    Iceberg We're here....RUN!!!!
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,180
    Likes Received:
    296
    no problem. I have a few of them for the bedroom TV and in the computer room. They accompany the FTA setup mainly for the local news.
     
    #4
  5. outbackjack

    outbackjack Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Posts:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Iceberg if you get the chance can you look at the dish i purchased for fta under fta shack titled "weekend project idea for large dish i purchased"? . wanted your input on it for minibub and ku. Anole has been a great help so far on this project. i'm not sure how far i have to set the clearance for this dish from my location.
     
    #5
  6. B.J.

    B.J. SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Posts:
    2,029
    Likes Received:
    0
    One possible way to watch HD channels on a SD TV, without the use of a HD receiver is to use a PCI card like the Twinhan 1020a. What I used to do, before I got HD hardware was to use a program called DVBAPPS (no longer supported, but still available free on the web). DVBAPPS can play HD signals in a 1/2 resolution mode, allowing it to be played on slower computers. THen, if your computer has an output to a TV (mine has an S-VID output), you can play this to your TV. Not always the best of quality, and I think the 16x9 makes for tall skinny people on a 4x3 display, but it allows you to play the video on a SD TV.
    AND, it's cheap, since the Twinhan cards can be found cheap on ebay.
     
    #6
  7. Corrado

    Corrado SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    7
    I had a DTVPal from Dish Network that I used for a while for making OTA recordings on a DVD recorder. ( I later gave it to someone that needed it )

    It could change the aspect ratio on the HD channels for viewing on SD TVs.
     
    #7
  8. Iceberg

    Iceberg We're here....RUN!!!!
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,180
    Likes Received:
    296
    correct corrado

    I have my channels that are normally in HD set to zoom and the regular channel is "normal" on the SDTV

    works pretty slick
     
    #8
VigLink badge
Sucuri