Hopper remote

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by sunwshpr, Aug 19, 2012.

  1. sunwshpr

    sunwshpr Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have The Hopper and just purchased a Westinghouse vp 4090 HD TV... the Hopper remote will not recognize the TV,...does anyone have the code for his TV,..or a way to force the Hopper remote to sync?,...
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. jarvantgroup

    jarvantgroup Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Posts:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    10
    Use the 'Learning' function. The Hopper remote will copy whatever commands you select from the Westinghouse remote. They have to be input one-by-one, though.

    http://www.mydish.com/support/40-remote
     
    #2
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2012
  3. satnewb

    satnewb Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Posts:
    821
    Likes Received:
    11
    I did a 2h/3j install yesterday and had 2 westinghouse tv's that programmed without issue. Did you use the on screen remote programming feature? You also have the option of entering the specific manufacturer and model # into the system.
     
    #3
  4. Slimmfatz

    Slimmfatz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Posts:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    If my Hopper ever broke, could I transfer my settings and timers to the new Hopper via the old remote?
     
    #4
  5. mdavej

    mdavej Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Posts:
    797
    Likes Received:
    3
    There are no codes for that model built in to the remote, so you'll have to learn as the other poster said.

    Yes, you can transfer your settings from one hopper to another via the 40.0 remote.
     
    #5

Share This Page

VigLink badge
Sucuri