How to get all of the paid types of channels on the free to air satellites?

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by mflynn3322, Jan 14, 2012.

  1. mflynn3322

    mflynn3322 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would like to know what I need to be able to pick up every paid channels on my openbox S9 HD DVR free to air satellite box with the 36 inch KU band dish. I would like to get be able to get all of the channels and paid for them all to be able to watch them then. I would also like to know where online I can buy the things I need to get these channels or where I can buy it in a locals store in the 18078 zip code then. So If anyone on here can help me out on this that wil be great then. Thanks!! Matthew Flynn schnecksville, PA. I will even go as far as 100 miles to a locals store to buy it at a store or if I can get it online I would do that as well don't care how I buy it weather it is online or in a store I just would like to be able to get the paid channels then for the cost then. So please help me if you can then. Thanks!!
     
    #1
  2. KE4EST

    KE4EST FTA or Bust
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    16,974
    Likes Received:
    365
    Are you wanting to know how to legitimately pay for the scrambled channels. or what? Your post is hard to read!!
     
    #2
  3. mflynn3322

    mflynn3322 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am wanting to legitimately pay for the channels to unscrambled them to be able to get them. I would not want to get them for free I don't want to break the law in getting them for free I would pay for them to get them to be able to watch them all.
     
    #3
  4. KE4EST

    KE4EST FTA or Bust
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    16,974
    Likes Received:
    365
    Ok just making sure. A lot of them I don't think you are going to be able to pay for. These are really meant as up-links to TV stations, etc. I have never pursued it though. Someone will come along that has tried. I know you can in other countries, but I don't think so here.
     
    #4
  5. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,766
    Likes Received:
    422
    sadly you can't
    Both Dish and DIrectv require you to use their receiver to subscribe. The FTA receivers pretty much only get unscrambled channels. There are some scrambled channels on 101W (thai channels) that require a card but I dont think the S9 has a card option
     
    #5
  6. AcWxRadar

    AcWxRadar SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Posts:
    4,574
    Likes Received:
    0
    mflynn,

    With DN and DirecTV, you would have to use their equipment (you would have buy or lease their receivers). They won't allow you to use a FTA IRD and a CAS card to obtain their services.

    There are other subscription services that may allow you to use your own equipment. Primarily on C-Band. But I don't know why you would want to unless there is one particular channel that you absolutely must have. Globecast might be one service provider, but I am not certain.

    I think you are going to have to be much more specific in your question (which channels) and your equipment list for anyone to answer you accurately.
    I personally don't think there is a solution to your quest other than subscribing to their service and leasing the equipment that fits their system.

    Asian and European providers may allow this option (using your personal IRD) moreso than here in the US.

    RADAR
     
    #6
  7. xtgold

    xtgold Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,107
    Likes Received:
    13
    you have to get their receiver.
     
    #7
  8. Pixl

    Pixl Senior Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    42
    Actually the S9 has two card slots. One that looks like a smart card, the other resembles a PCMCIA card like lap tops used to have.
    Not much to use it for here in N.A. Maybe as "AC" said Globecast, and there are some religious services that need a CAS.
     
    #8
  9. SatelliteAV

    SatelliteAV SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter Corporate Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    6,096
    Likes Received:
    4
    Just because a STB has a CAS slot, it doesn't mean that it will work with any subscription card. The unit must be enabled in both chipset and firmware. Specific CAS require licensing and others must also be registered in a database.
     
    #9
  10. turbosat

    turbosat SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Posts:
    8,875
    Likes Received:
    9
    A nice dream, though! Realistically, theres several different scrambling systems in use, lots of different customers that the programming is intended for, mostly none of it for the home-user, though. In the US we are severely limited in choice when it comes to 'how' we get the channels we wish to see. Direct broadcast satellite service, cable tv companies, over the air. You might do some research on the 4DTV, which is older technology but still in use by some. You'd need a c--band dish for that, though , and the channel choices are limited.
     
    #10
  11. whatchel1

    whatchel1 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    8,999
    Likes Received:
    19
    Quick answer. You can't even the eye patch guys don't have all of them up there.
     
    #11
  12. rrob311

    rrob311 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Posts:
    895
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 2 receivers that support subscription cards as listed on the front. One is Conax, another is Irdeto, a couple of other receivers I have (Openbox S9 included) have card slots but there is no advertisement of what cards they support. If you browse lyngsat some of the encrypted channels will say Irdeto, or Conax next to them. You could then follow the channel links and see if they have subscriptions available with conditional card access. To get most every consumer channel out there would be pretty expensive. You would need a Dish subscription, Directv subscription, C-band sub. and all of the other ones available. There are plenty of FTA channels up there however especially if you have C-Band.
     
    #12
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri