Joey won't link

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by B_Kranski, Mar 22, 2012.

  1. B_Kranski

    B_Kranski Thread Starter Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Posts:
    637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello I have been trying to find info and hate posting new comments, but I have a two hopper, two joey set-up. when the first tech tried to install...he didn't wait till live t.v. and now that joey will not link, is there anything I can do, I have tried unplugging and plugging in, tried resetting, and noting, there should be a way for these things to go back to factory default. Any help would be appreciated, Thanks, Bill
     
    #1
  2. bweiteka

    bweiteka Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    266
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yeah, ready?

    Unplug the joey from power.
    Unplug cable from joey.
    Plug joey into power.
    When it boots, put in standby (hit power button).
    Unplug from power.
    Connect coax cable.
    Plug into power.
    Wait for it to boot back up, it should boot back into standby mode.
    Unplug from power.
    Plug into power.

    Nice, right? But after the last step it may still be in standby, power button turns it on, then it should automatically start a software download and reboot again, and be active.
     
    #2
  3. pitstop66

    pitstop66 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Posts:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have done a H/J install, and could not link a joey. The CSR also told me if the above method does not work, you can turn the hopper and Joey off for about an hour and they will automatically update and start download. I decided that we would just replace the Joey at that point. It might be worth a try before calling to have the joey replaced.
     
    #3
  4. Tampa8

    Tampa8 SUPPORTING FOUNDER 9/8/2003
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    9,038
    Likes Received:
    279
    ??
     
    #4
  5. ShawnDishInstaller

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Posts:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see you are in Tampa, one of my fellow installers should have been your installer. We know not to touch the joeys until the hopper is up, I wonder why he didnt. But anyways some techs are having to go out multiple times to fix the joeys. We havnt figured out the cause although I find the above fix interesting. I have installed 5 hopper joey installs this week, and had no issues but have heard other techs struggling with joeys. We keep replacing joeys and nodes till it eventually works.... sigh
     
    #5
  6. pitstop66

    pitstop66 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Posts:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tampa8, not sure what the ?? was for. I am just giving info on what a CSR tech told me, "you can turn off the joey and hopper for 1 hour and it may start download. Your other option is to replace the Joey". I replaced the joey.
     
    #6
  7. oldengineer

    oldengineer SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    199
    Good Luck with the reset procedures. My install tech powered up both Joeys simultaneously and they never reset or installed even after 6 hours of trying by 3 different techs. They were replaced, powered up one at a time, and installed flawlessly.
     
    #7
  8. B_Kranski

    B_Kranski Thread Starter Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Posts:
    637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Worked like a charm, they need to teach techs this also. :) Sticky?
     
    #8
  9. sparc

    sparc Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    7
    i believe it already is...

    Hopper Q&A and Install Tips
     
    #9
  10. csschrot

    csschrot Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    The one thing I learned is that live TV on the Hopper is not the best point to start hooking up Joey's. If the Hopper doesn't have a client ID the Joey's will not link to the Hopper. So to check to see if the Hopper has the Client ID:

    Menu - Settings - Network setup (or just use blue shortcut) - Tests - View Counters - Then page down to the bottom - Client ID should be listed on this page.

    If you don't have a Client ID DO NOT hook up the Joeys. Power off the Hopper for 10 mins then check again. Now you should have the Client ID.

    Hope this helps out it has really help me and saved a second LONG install.
     
    #10
  11. Scherrman

    Scherrman SatelliteGuys Guru
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,558
    Likes Received:
    520
    Good tip
     
    #11
  12. pitstop66

    pitstop66 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Posts:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    I agree, good tip...this is what CSR asked me to check for when Joeys did not link.
     
    #12
  13. UTMTech

    UTMTech Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Posts:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    What's your source for this proceedure?

    Sent from my fingers.
     
    #13
  14. elmafu69

    elmafu69 PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Posts:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried this and the joey still wont link
     
    #14
  15. rusf2

    rusf2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I endured a 6 hour install effort last week on a 1 hopper / 1 Joey system. At end of day 1 hopper worked, but Joey would not connect. The next day, the installer sent another tech by, and he was sent this doc, we followed it and the Joey connected right away after doing one of the steps, don't remember which one...

    The doc seems to have some good info in it, which will hopefully be helpful to you, and possibly others as well.

    Good luck with it!!

    Russ
     

    Attached Files:

    #15
  16. elmafu69

    elmafu69 PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Posts:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    the hopper just won't get the client ID... I've tried resetting it, turning it off for 10, 20 minutes, one hour... leaving it on standby etc etc.
     
    #16
  17. elmafu69

    elmafu69 PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Posts:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, this morning it finally had the. Client ID and everything worked fine.
     
    #17
  18. rusf2

    rusf2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Glad to hear everything finally worked out. Let's hope that in a "near future" update the software guys will smarten the hopper up regarding network communications. I had a client ID on my hopper when my Joey would not talk to the hopper.

    What do you suppose will happen when the power goes out and the Joey manages to boot up before the hopper can boot up when the power comes back on????

    Have a good one.
     
    #18
  19. elmafu69

    elmafu69 PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Posts:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thing is, I was working. The installer got to my house at around 4 and the hoppers booted up fast but he left them on all the while ( his first hopper install ). I get home at 8 pm and he is frustrated as hell. I told them to go home and that I would take care of the rest. Only prob was the hopper never updated even after leaving on standby for a bit. Dunno if it has to do with the installer leaving them on for so long. Btw this is a 2 hopper 3 joey setup.
     
    #19
  20. ronfelder

    ronfelder Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    665
    Likes Received:
    0


    My installer did the same mistake. I tried personally the steps mentioned and it didn't fix it. It was finally fixed by the tech calling Dish and they sent out two replacement Joeys. Now all is ok.
     
    #20
VigLink badge
Sucuri