Missing Channels - How to Reauthorize your Receivers

Discussion in 'The DIRECTV Forum' started by jcrandall, Oct 23, 2008.

  1. jcrandall

    jcrandall Thread Starter Proud Staff Member
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Posts:
    9,911
    Likes Received:
    11
    There has been a number of issues this week with some customers missing channels, or getting the 721 Error, Channel Not Purchased, when it was indeed a channel they should receive.

    If you are ever missing channels, please use this link to reauthorize your receivers prior to calling for help:

    https://www.directv.com/DTVAPP/mydirectv/mysystem/mySystemResendAuthorization.jsp

    You will need to login to DirecTV.com with your email and password.

    You can also call 800-531-5000 and tell the automated system Error 721. Both methods do the same thing.

    If it still fails, you'll need to call tech support (or actually purchase the channel you're trying to get, if you haven't already).
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. dishrich

    dishrich SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    2,592
    Likes Received:
    12
    Not to argue with you, but have you tried the 721 trick lately?
    I tried it for a client a couple week's ago, & EVERY time, it took me directly to a CSR! I ended up having to go through a VERY lengthy explanation with some nimrod as to WHY I needed a rehit. :mad: :rolleyes:

    I haven't tried it since, & haven't had too & was concerned about trying it on my own or anyone else's system, since I figured maybe they might be keeping a log on the account or something else like it.
     
    #2
  3. jcrandall

    jcrandall Thread Starter Proud Staff Member
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Posts:
    9,911
    Likes Received:
    11
    Rich, I haven't tried it in a long time. The web site works good though.
     
    #3
  4. dishrich

    dishrich SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    2,592
    Likes Received:
    12
    I agree - except it seems very few of my clients have THEIR on-line accounts setup &/or they do NOT have broadband internet.
    And when you're trying to get a rehit done quickly so that you can get on to another job, THAT is NOT the time to try & get their on-line setup. ;)
     
    #4
  5. hdtvtechno

    hdtvtechno PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Posts:
    3,364
    Likes Received:
    0
    the phone automated system works fine with the 721 ext
    worked for me like a month ago..
     
    #5
  6. MikeinBaja

    MikeinBaja Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Posts:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    The automated 721 worked for me today - like a 30 second delay.

    Mike
     
    #6
  7. twizt3dkitty

    twizt3dkitty SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Posts:
    2,061
    Likes Received:
    36
    IVR for the win.
     
    #7
  8. FreshTech

    FreshTech New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    just call the directv ivr and select resend authorizaton
     
    #8
  9. Happy Camper

    Happy Camper Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Both the internet and the phone system has worked for us and my brother. One time, however, I called on my cell phone, which is not the phone listed on our account. Took me straight to a (stupid) CSR. Just our experience.
     
    #9
  10. DirectDishNet

    DirectDishNet Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Posts:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well at least we don't have to call the Philippines anymore and wait on hold for 45 minutes......
     
    #10
  11. Iceberg

    Iceberg We're here....RUN!!!!
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,032
    Likes Received:
    254
    you do know this thread is a year old and some newbie felt the need to bring up a old thread?
     
    #11
  12. shornbuckle

    shornbuckle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    my husband and i rv all of the time and every time we move we have to have direct tv come and set up the satellite. we bought a satellite finder 14067 in order to do this our selves but unfortunately every time we try to use the finder, we have problems. Is there anyone who could possible help us walk through the steps to having direct tv when we move. Direct has gone up to $199.00 to come out and set up our satellite. We are both on a fixed income and unable to pay that much every time we move.
     
    #12
  13. MikeinBaja

    MikeinBaja Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Posts:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0

    Setting up a dish isn't that hard, and with a little understanding and practice, you can certainly do it yourself each time and save some $ on the service calls (I'm retired - I understand what a nag extra expenses are).

    Let me know what kind of dish you have (pictures are excellent - or just describe it) along with the model receiver.


    (Mods may want to move to DTV tech forum?). :)
     
    #13
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2009
  14. DavidLyle

    DavidLyle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Posts:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure what type of RV (motorhome or trailer) you have, but you may want to look into the Qube or getting an automatic dish installed on your RV. If you are paying $200 each time you want it set up, you could probably recoup your cost relatively soon by installing one of the options I mentioned. Check out Camping World for all the different choices.
     
    #14
  15. Jimbo

    Jimbo NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    49,510
    Likes Received:
    165
    I would recommend the Cube over the auto one on the RV, the reason being is you often park the RV under trees, or are obscured from the correct LOS.

    Personally, I would pick up the dish you need for your set up and a tripod and go that route, this way it's flexible and you can move the dish to an area that has the best LOS.
     
    #15

Share This Page

VigLink badge
Sucuri