Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

no audio..me tv

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by icu1954, Mar 16, 2011.

  1. icu1954

    icu1954 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    does any one know why there is no audio on me tv? if there are some other audio pid i need to enter please let me know.:rolleyes:
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. Iceberg

    Iceberg We're here....RUN!!!! Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    91,721
    Likes Received:
    206
    its AC-3 audio last I checked (just like ThisTV)
     
    #2
  3. rgk

    rgk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Posts:
    174
    Likes Received:
    5
    That channel is AC-3 Dolby
     
    #3
  4. Tron

    Tron SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    6,590
    Likes Received:
    1
    You'll need an external Dolby Digital (AC-3) decoder such as a modern audio amp/receiver or a Cyberhome Sonic Voom decoder.
     
    #4
  5. eurosport

    eurosport The Alternative, Monday Nights at 8 Supporting Founder SatelliteGuys Radio DJ

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Posts:
    6,369
    Likes Received:
    44
    Or a decent HD satellite receiver that plays all types of audio. Before you waste money on external add-on stuff, for nearly the same $$$ you can replace the receiver- possibly adding HD or s2 to your system also :)
     
    #5
  6. guacharaca

    guacharaca Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Posts:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    One of the few easy things about a satellite card in a computer is that AC3 can be added with a click of a mouse.
     
    #6
  7. Mikhel

    Mikhel On Vacation

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    A Sonic Voom its about 10-15 dlls, ten times less than an Openbox or other HD receivers.
     
    #7
  8. Iceberg

    Iceberg We're here....RUN!!!! Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    91,721
    Likes Received:
    206
    I know you can get a Coolsat 8000 for under $100 but yeah that makes no sense. Sonic Voom/Cyberhome setup is a lot cheaper
     
    #8
  9. eurosport

    eurosport The Alternative, Monday Nights at 8 Supporting Founder SatelliteGuys Radio DJ

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Posts:
    6,369
    Likes Received:
    44
    Ok....you guys are right about the sonic Voom being cheaper, but I guess the point I was trying to make, was why buy adapters for sound, on a nearly outdated dvb-s only box, and still miss out on 90% of the good stuff up there. Makes no sense to me, but hey, to each his own.

    Sent from my DROIDX using SatelliteGuys
     
    #9
  10. rv1pop

    rv1pop SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Posts:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    0
    For some of us $20 is max quarterly budget for Sat parts... And with regular gas hitting $3.999 on weekends ...... Buying an adapter that works excellently rather than an unknown new box or a box with many known issues is a wise choice - for me.
     
    #10
  11. Tron

    Tron SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    6,590
    Likes Received:
    1
    I still use the Cyberhome decoder on my Visionsats, as it is necessary for much of my viewing. I have the Visionsats set up to record NASA-TV using the AC-3 audio, since it can be burned to a Blu-Ray layout directly without re-encoding (Blu-Ray and DVD specs do not support the use of MPEG audio). MeTV, ThisTV, and most (all?) of the PBS is also AC-3.

    Of course, the Openbox is on HDMI, and decodes AC-3 internally, so its a moot point for that receiver.
     
    #11

Share This Page