no audio..me tv

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by icu1954, Mar 16, 2011.

  1. icu1954

    icu1954 Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lower alabama
    does any one know why there is no audio on me tv? if there are some other audio pid i need to enter please let me know.:rolleyes:
     
  2. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    94,515
    Likes Received:
    813
    Location:
    No Fixed Address :)
    its AC-3 audio last I checked (just like ThisTV)
     
  3. rgk

    rgk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Posts:
    182
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Caledonia,MI
    That channel is AC-3 Dolby
     
  4. Tron

    Tron SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    6,591
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Metro New Orleans, LA
    You'll need an external Dolby Digital (AC-3) decoder such as a modern audio amp/receiver or a Cyberhome Sonic Voom decoder.
     
  5. eurosport

    eurosport We're In The Final Stretch
    Supporting Founder SatelliteGuys Radio DJ

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Posts:
    6,648
    Likes Received:
    160
    Location:
    North Florida
    Or a decent HD satellite receiver that plays all types of audio. Before you waste money on external add-on stuff, for nearly the same $$$ you can replace the receiver- possibly adding HD or s2 to your system also :)
     
  6. guacharaca

    guacharaca Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Posts:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vernon, BC
    One of the few easy things about a satellite card in a computer is that AC3 can be added with a click of a mouse.
     
  7. Mikhel

    Mikhel On Vacation

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    A Sonic Voom its about 10-15 dlls, ten times less than an Openbox or other HD receivers.
     
  8. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    94,515
    Likes Received:
    813
    Location:
    No Fixed Address :)
    I know you can get a Coolsat 8000 for under $100 but yeah that makes no sense. Sonic Voom/Cyberhome setup is a lot cheaper
     
  9. eurosport

    eurosport We're In The Final Stretch
    Supporting Founder SatelliteGuys Radio DJ

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Posts:
    6,648
    Likes Received:
    160
    Location:
    North Florida
    Ok....you guys are right about the sonic Voom being cheaper, but I guess the point I was trying to make, was why buy adapters for sound, on a nearly outdated dvb-s only box, and still miss out on 90% of the good stuff up there. Makes no sense to me, but hey, to each his own.

    Sent from my DROIDX using SatelliteGuys
     
  10. rv1pop

    rv1pop PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Posts:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Central Cascade Mountains and on the road.
    For some of us $20 is max quarterly budget for Sat parts... And with regular gas hitting $3.999 on weekends ...... Buying an adapter that works excellently rather than an unknown new box or a box with many known issues is a wise choice - for me.
     
  11. Tron

    Tron SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    6,591
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Metro New Orleans, LA
    I still use the Cyberhome decoder on my Visionsats, as it is necessary for much of my viewing. I have the Visionsats set up to record NASA-TV using the AC-3 audio, since it can be burned to a Blu-Ray layout directly without re-encoding (Blu-Ray and DVD specs do not support the use of MPEG audio). MeTV, ThisTV, and most (all?) of the PBS is also AC-3.

    Of course, the Openbox is on HDMI, and decodes AC-3 internally, so its a moot point for that receiver.
     
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri