Pandora app

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by Thrashman, Jul 26, 2012.

  1. Thrashman

    Thrashman Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Posts:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having issues with the pandora app.
    It won't load or it will fly through a bunch of songs then go to a commercial and not play any audio. Its happens with the hopper and joeys. It seems like resetting everything sometimes works. I have bridging enabled. I don't feel like running cat5 everywhere yet.
    Anybody have any ideas?
    Also the other apps work fine.
    Thanks
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. fuzzfacefrombboard

    fuzzfacefrombboard Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Posts:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Let a DIRT member know. I had the exact same issues you are describing. The default unbridging that was done with S217 seemed to fix it (though Pandora no longer works with the Joey). Seems that the bridging is hanging it up. I noticed that when bridging was auto-enabled by S213 (?) that my hopper seemed to constantly be trying to send some data packet out (the ethernet light on the homeplug it is attached to wasn't blinking rapidly like when the hopper is streaming or downloading, but doing small rapid 2-3 blinks every minute or so). Prior to being bridged and after S217, the ethernet on does that every so often, barely noticeable.
     
    #2
  3. fuzzfacefrombboard

    fuzzfacefrombboard Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Posts:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nevermind. Mine still isn't working. It's hit or miss, though a reset will usually fix it...
     
    #3
  4. Thrashman

    Thrashman Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Posts:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool thanks. I'm thinking it's just a Pandora issue
     
    #4
  5. midwesttv

    midwesttv Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Posts:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am all of a sudden having the same problem - no audio..Worked fine for the first few days after install too.
     
    #5

Share This Page

VigLink badge
Sucuri