question about swm box direct tv installed in my basement.

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by condev, Apr 25, 2012.

  1. condev

    condev Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey guys im looking for help with a question i have about the swm box the directv installed in my basement. The power to swm port looks to be hooked to the main terabite dvr in the living room and the signal to ird port on the box has nothing connected to it. I have another hd dvr that i am not using is it possible to run the spare dvr off that signal to ird port?
     
    #1
  2. Hutch1814

    Hutch1814 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Posts:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    11
    Yes, the side that says "to SWM" is connected to the power side of the splitter. The other side is a live feed so it'll work as long as the receiver is SWM compatible.
     
    #2
  3. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,495
    Likes Received:
    370
    and he doesnt max out the number of tuners on the splitter ;)
     
    #3
  4. condev

    condev Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay so i ran a coaxil cable to the signal to ird port from my spare receiver and nothing is working. i have it set like my main receiver 04 slimeline-5 with option 01swm dual tuner because i have my white box with my ethernet cord hooked into main line in tuner one. Did i do something wrong? i thought it would be easy to do but i guess not.


    Note* im not getting any signal strengths
     
    #4
  5. digiblur

    digiblur SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Posts:
    14,207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you power up the box with the coax to the swm connected?
     
    #5
  6. condev

    condev Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes i did but its telling me that no swm could be detected
     
    #6
  7. Lanarian

    Lanarian Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Posts:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Check the model number on the spare receiver. If its an H24, HR24, H25 or an HR20-100, then you need to take off the white box and ethernet cable
    The H24, HR24 and H25 both have the white box built in. The HR20-100 needs a special hook up. You have to add a splitter to the line going to the receiver, then run 1 cable with a bandstop filter to SAT IN 1, and a 2nd cable with the white Box to SAT-IN 2.

    Also, if its an SD receiver D11 or higher, you'll need to take the white box off and replace it with a bandstop filter (D11's cant access the internet or whole home).

    Long story short, let us know what model it is and we can give you more specific instructions. :)
     
    #7
  8. Hutch1814

    Hutch1814 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Posts:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    11
    D11's won't work on SWM either
     
    #8
  9. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,495
    Likes Received:
    370
    D12 will though
     
    #9
  10. Hutch1814

    Hutch1814 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Posts:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    11
    Yep ;)
     
    #10
VigLink badge
Sucuri