Slimline 3 SWM self install, I have the dish setup just have some switch /inserter questions plea

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by Daisymay2249, Feb 23, 2011.

  1. Daisymay2249

    Daisymay2249 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Posts:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello fellows , perhaps girls like me as well, need some help please.

    I am doing a self install of a slimline 3 SWM (forgive me that I do not have the proper lingo)

    So anyway, I have the slimline 3 set up,I am getting 101,110,119 fine, I am watching SD on my HR24 HD receiver.

    Wanted to ask if I am missing anything, I have the The Dirtectv 21 Volt power inserter and I have A zinwell 2x4 multi switch, this came from a Directv retailer complete.

    First I wanted to know if the switch is absolutely necessary because I only have 1 receiver?

    Also the slimline 3 LNB has 4 outputs, and doesn`t it have some type of built in switch in the head?

    I tried it without the switch, and with the power inserter hooked up behind my receiver, but when I switch to slimline 3 with SWM in satellite setup of HR24, it says cant find SWM?

    I read that a switch is necessary as well, So I was wondering if the Zinwell 2x4 multiswitch is the right one?

    It has the 18v on the left and 13 v on the right, now do I just run a wire from each of those to 2 of the 4 outputs on the Slimline 3 lnb?

    I read it should be dish to switch to Power inserter to IRD, but some of the switches I have seen, only have 1 wire to go in to them.

    I was thinking I should take my Zinwell 2x4 ms and run 1 wire from 18 v input to far left output of LNB and then hook up 13 v input to the 2nd of the 4 outputs of the LNB and then output 1 on switch to Power inserter, then to Receiver?

    Any help would be great fellows

    Daisy :)
     
    #1
  2. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,469
    Likes Received:
    367
    welcome :wave

    OK...lets see if we can figure out what dish you have. A slimline 3 will see 99/101/103. 99 & 103 are the HD sats. But you mention 101/110/119 which is an older Phase III dish and can only get SD only.

    How many LNB (eyeballs) are on the dish? a slimline 3 will have one "giant" eyeball. a Phase 3 will have 3 on it.

    SInce you mention the 4 outputs you do not need the power inserter or that multiswitch (the 2x4)...that is actually for the original Directv setup (that just saw 101). You would need 2 lines from the LNB to the HR24. But we need to get back to point 1 of which dish you have.

    edit: forgot to mention with the 4 output LNB you have the receiver powers the LNB
     
    #2
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2011
  3. Daisymay2249

    Daisymay2249 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Posts:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Iceberg, the dish says slimline 3 right on it, it has 1 big eye ball and 2 smaller ones, I have a picture of it. I was pointing at 101 110 and 119 for SD, I thought it was the same 3 sats? Do I have to re aim dish? I thought HD was on 110.

    Thanks for any help please.
     
    #3
  4. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,469
    Likes Received:
    367
    oh ok. Thats the slimline 5 which sees 99/101/103/110/119...I assume it looks like the pic below?

    The big eyeball actually houses 99/101/103. 110 is pretty much useless now (vacated) and 119 has some local markets on it. All HD is on 99 & 103.

    Now on the HR24 do you have the BBC converters? You need one per tuner (so two of them) to get the HD in...they look like the 2nd pic

    so the setup would be
    LNB----------------------cable--------BBC converter---input 1 on HR24
    LNB----------------------cable--------BBC converter---input 2
     

    Attached Files:

    #4
  5. Daisymay2249

    Daisymay2249 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Posts:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Iceberg, yes definately the slimline 5.

    So I wonder if I am even pointing at the right birds? I also have a sd d12 100 and it`s getting locals on the new dish as well as the HR24. Now my first adjustment was only getting 101, because I could not get locals, after setting up with coordinates for slim 3, I then got locals, I will now see what the coordinates for slim 5 are.

    Are you sure I need bbc, because when I selected slim 3 in sat settings it said warning, no bbc to be used with this setup, and they did not ship any bbc with package

    I will go to dishpointer.com and get settings for slim 5.

    I do not suppose I am lucky enough to have dish pointed right yet? With the slim 3 selected in settinghs it said can not find SWM, can only watch tv when I select 3 lnb setup.

    Thanks if any suggestions :)
     
    #5
  6. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,537
    Likes Received:
    294
    You definitely need the bbc's. If you are getting the normal sd channels with locals your dish is probably close to pointed correctly, but without the bbc's you won't get any hd at all. When you get them installed, check to be sure you have the 5 lnb checked in the setup, then check the signal strengths for 99 and 103. No power inserter is needed.
     
    #6
  7. Daisymay2249

    Daisymay2249 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Posts:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you also Chip as well as Iceberg again :)

    In the sat settings I have choice of simply slimline 5 or slim line 5 s (SWM) So I am a bit confused, I was playing around with the different settings, when I select slim 5 with SWM selected and NOT multiswitch it does not say bbc needed, but just says cant detect SWM..I was getting mixed signals just from googling, so many have different ideas, just reading past questions on Google from various forums.

    I was told that this is SWM setup by retailer, some settings warning comes up and says do not use bbc, or use BBC, but I thought when I select SWM instead of multi switch it says no bbc, or actually it does not say to use them like in other settings.

    So my LNB is identical to the one Iceberg showed pic of, now the dish says slimline on it, So any help on what settings it should be set at in sat settings? Simply slimline 5 or Slimline 5s (SWM) and do I select SWM or multi switch?

    Right now the only way I watch tv is to have it set at 3 lnb and then when I do test it shows that I have 101,110 and 119, and I know it`s 110 because it only has the 3 transponders and the 119 with it`s usual suspects, and all of 101

    Also in case this is important my receiver is H24 700

    YES LET ME CORRECT MYSELF, THE UNIT IS H24 700, NOT HR AS I PREVIOUSLY STATED...SORRY
     
    #7
  8. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,537
    Likes Received:
    294
    The Slimline name is the type of dish, not the lnb. The lnb can be a swm or non-swm type like you have.
    Select Slimline 5, not the swm type. It has a multiswitch built in. Select that one. You do need the bbc's. The H24 needs it to get the hd channels. Good luck!
     
    #8
  9. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,469
    Likes Received:
    367
    OK since you have a HD unit and not a DVR, then you only need one line to the receiver from the LNB
     
    #9
  10. Daisymay2249

    Daisymay2249 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Posts:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks So much Chip and 2 all the others, I take this as Gospel. Just one more quick question please,Let me see if I have this straight... The difference from SMW TO NON SMW LNB is the fact that the non SMW has 4 outputs from the LNB and the actual SMW has only 1 output, is that correct?

    I will go ahead and order BBC converters on the strength of ALL your good advice.... And Zinwell switch of any kind is not needed at all?

    Also can I try and point the dish prior to having BBC`s ?

    Thanks Again :)


     
    #10
  11. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,469
    Likes Received:
    367
    If you had a SWM setup which the LNB would only have one output, then you do not need the BBC's. The SWM has that part built in

    But since you have a 4 output LNB and the receiver is working right now on SD you DO need the BBC's. Call up Directv, they might send you one no charge (I dont know the policy about that)

    select slimline 5 LNB as Raoul noted. As for aiming the dish, if you check the signals and they all show in the 90's (some may show 0 but thats fine...those are spots for local markets) then you are very close for the HD sats...you just need the BBC to bring those in :)
     
    #11
  12. Daisymay2249

    Daisymay2249 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Posts:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Iceberg I will post back when up and running. If I order off ebay, do I need to worry about getting wrong type of bbc ? Are they all universal etc? I notice some are made by Zinwell etc.

    Yes I will call DTV as well, just that I am in quite a remote area, might be just as easy to order 1 or 2....So are al B Band converters good, I mean are they universal, or do different models require different ones? I am assuming they are all the same, but thought I would ask to be on safe side. Thanks again ALL.
     
    #12
  13. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,469
    Likes Received:
    367
  14. Daisymay2249

    Daisymay2249 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Posts:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    #14
  15. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,469
    Likes Received:
    367
    cool

    So when you get the BBC, hook it up to the H24 (the SD receiver doesnt need them) and rerun the satellite setup to slimline 5. Then the HD should come in (as long as the dish is aimed properly)

    when you get it hooked up, check the signal meter. If the HD sats (103ca, 103cb, 99c) the transponder should show at least 80-85 for HD to be stable.
     
    #15
  16. Daisymay2249

    Daisymay2249 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Posts:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    AWESOME advice thanks again :)
     
    #16
  17. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,537
    Likes Received:
    294
    Listen and learn from the 'berg! :D He knows of what he speaks! :up
     
    #17
  18. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,469
    Likes Received:
    367
    sometimes ;)
     
    #18
  19. Daisymay2249

    Daisymay2249 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Posts:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey I did not just fall off a turnip truck! I know the Iceberg very well, I mean of his savy sat reputation. Infact the Iceberg has helped me on a number of occasions under various ID`s that have had lost passwords etc over the years.

    Guy KNOWS of what he speaks !!! All of the time, and a good guy to boot :)


     
    #19
  20. Jimbo

    Jimbo NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    49,940
    Likes Received:
    220
    Hey Ice,
    Is this Mrs Ice ? :D :D :D
     
    #20
VigLink badge
Sucuri