any chance for a new dual tuner ota dongle?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by bnewt, Oct 3, 2018.

  1. bnewt

    bnewt Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Posts:
    1,053
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Shepherdsville, Ky
    with all of the complaints & issues with the current dual tuner, does anyone think Dish or anyone else will come up with a newer, improved version

    I tried to use the dual tuner version again last week end. I immediately tried watching 2 ota channels at one time - worked ok. Then I tried recording 1 ota channel & watching another......garbage. The channel I was watching live was horrible, breaking up, almost unwatchable, but the recorded channel seemed ok

    About an hour later tried tuning to an ota channel.....nothing but the lost signal screen. Reinstalled the older single tuner & things were ok. The dual tuner was almost too hot to hold, even though it was not in any type of containment.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  2. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    3,963
    Likes Received:
    2,825
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    :yessign
     
    HipKat and charlesrshell like this.
  3. lucky86

    lucky86 SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    3,867
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    By the sea, in a land called Honalee
    I guess time will tell. I think that "all of the complaints & issues with the current dual tuner" is very subjective. In the big picture, I would say only 5% of Hopper users even know what a OTA USB dongle is and even less % of Hopper customers own and use one. Most customers receive their locals from Dish and are satisfied at that. I don't speak for DISH obviously, but if I had to guess as to why it keeps happening and hasn't been fixed in so long, is because it impacts such a small demographic which is mainly power users anyways, that the level of effort to resolve the issue vs the impact makes it a "non issue". Again, just my opinion.
     
    Hall, SandFarmer and charlesrshell like this.
  4. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,218
    Likes Received:
    2,180
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Maybe we will find out at CES 2019 in January. ;)
     
    SandFarmer and TheKrell like this.
  5. lucky86

    lucky86 SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    3,867
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    By the sea, in a land called Honalee
    Fingers crossed! Personally, I wouldn't hold my breath.
     
  6. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV.
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    21,625
    Likes Received:
    12,367
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Yes what? You want a new model? :eek:

    For the record, crodrules sold me his "spare" dual-tuner dongle, and it seems to be working fine on my H3. But as a recent user, the CUI and I are not on speaking terms. :mad: How does one go about seeing whether there are really two tuners in there?
     
    SandFarmer likes this.
  7. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    6,830
    Likes Received:
    5,490
    Location:
    USA
    Options / TV Activity should tell you what's going on with your tuners, or you can put 2 OTA channels in MultiView at the same time. :)
     
    crodrules and charlesrshell like this.
  8. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV.
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    21,625
    Likes Received:
    12,367
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Dare I ask how to do that? :oldno
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  9. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    53,774
    Likes Received:
    7,410
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    While in MultiView, highlight a station and then change the channel to an OTA channel, say 002.01. Then move to another station and repeat...
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  10. Niv

    Niv Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2018
    Posts:
    27
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I just recently went from the single tuner dongle to the dual tuner and so far so good. I will be going through more extensive testing in the future with hopes of doing away with DISH locals. If you have a 4K TV, up converted OTA looks MUCH better than highly compressed DISH locals. And DISH needs to have a reliable OTA tuner dongle because that is what they send out to their subscribers when they are waring with local stations over fees that have pulled their programing from DISH.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  11. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    3,963
    Likes Received:
    2,825
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    You could also try using PIP. Tune to an OTA channel, press the Input button on the left side of the remote to swap tuners, then tune to a different OTA channel. After that, go to TV Activity as instructed above, and you should see both OTA tuners in use.
     
    charlesrshell and JSheridan like this.
  12. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    53,774
    Likes Received:
    7,410
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Why do you insist on complicating things? He said he was interested in how to get 2 OTA locals in Multiview. He got an answer. When he asks how to do it in PIP, then your answer is appropriate...
     
  13. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    3,963
    Likes Received:
    2,825
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    I started typing my response before he got an answer, so I finished typing my response and posted. I do not have a Hopper 3, so I am not familiar with Multiview. I was trying to be helpful and offer another way to check. Sheesh! I usually don't use the Ignore feature, but I am sorely tempted now.
     
    LeroyLudlow and TheKrell like this.
  14. dare2be

    dare2be SatelliteGuys God
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Posts:
    11,272
    Likes Received:
    5,169
    Location:
    FL
    Krell's original question was about how to check for 2 OTA channels, and crod was just offering another option.
     
    Hall, dennispap, dishdude and 2 others like this.
  15. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,218
    Likes Received:
    2,180
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    While recording an OTA channel and watching live TV or recording another OTA channel, go to TV Activity screen and you will see two OTA tuners. Yellow OTA 1 and OTA 2.
     
    crodrules and TheKrell like this.
  16. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV.
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    21,625
    Likes Received:
    12,367
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    I don't think you guys understand how clueless I am with the CUI. I always enjoyed the nice interface with understandable menus on my 722 and 612's. Now, with the CUI, I hardly use my Dish service at all, because it's such a PITA to get anything done.

    I have never engaged multiview, or even triggered it by accident! :eeek I think the easiest thing to do is tune to station 1, record it, and then tune to station 2 and see if it goes there. IIRC, when I tried that before, it refused to go to the second channel.
     
    charlesrshell and crodrules like this.
  17. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    53,774
    Likes Received:
    7,410
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    As you can see, Krell was responding to JSheridan's answer about OTA channels in Multiview. I answered that. His question had nothing to do with options. Krell is learning new things about the cUI on his Hopper 3. Baby steps is a good way to learn about new things so you don't get confused by different steps trying to accomplish a task...
     
    TheKrell and charlesrshell like this.
  18. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    4,219
    Likes Received:
    3,576
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    And unfortunately, that's about the same percentage of Dish CSR's who understand what the OTA dongle is. I got into an argument with one last week when trying to set up my parent's move. He kept insisting the receiver needed an HD antenna. I said it needs "AN antenna, PLUS the dongle." Guess what his answer was. "Huh?"
     
    lucky86, TheKrell and charlesrshell like this.
  19. Voyager6

    Voyager6 Just lost in space
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    9,331
    Likes Received:
    3,081
    Location:
    Sol 3
    If you are using the old 40.0 remote, push the red button and choose TV Activity.
     
  20. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    4,219
    Likes Received:
    3,576
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    If Dish moves to sell a new OTA dongle, here are my two suggestions: 1. select a vendor other than Hauppauge. Their units run hot and aren't as sensitive as others. 2. Go back to using Pace International. The previous single tuner worked almost flawlessly and doesn't run hot. Thanks.
     
    crodrules, charlesrshell and TheKrell like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...