New Fee To Add Joey

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by HipKat, Jun 3, 2019.

  1. HipKat

    HipKat Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    4,651
    Likes Received:
    7,554
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Well, I don't like this. There's a $10 fee to add a joey, aka the $25 fee for WiFi Joeys, unless you're a 1 Star Customer with Dish Protect Gold.

    This going to be a double nightmare when Sales reps do upgrades from VIP to Hopper Duo and not add the needed Joey for TV2 - which is very common.

    smh on this one
     
    NYDutch, TheKrell, LQQK and 1 other person like this.
  2. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV.
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    24,111
    Likes Received:
    16,597
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Well that sucks. :(
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  3. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,033
    Likes Received:
    4,211
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Are you talking a one time install fee, or a monthly fee?
     
  4. HipKat

    HipKat Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    4,651
    Likes Received:
    7,554
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    One time fee.

    The issue with the 722 toi Hopper Duo upgrades is I have to explain top the customer that they need a Joey for their 2nd TV, which will boost their bill by $7 a month. NOW I have to tel-l them it's going to cost them $10 one time to even add the Joey they need that the Sales guy never told them about
     
    TheKrell likes this.
  5. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    24,865
    Likes Received:
    13,417
    Location:
    Nederland , Texas
    DISH doesn't care anymore about attracting new subs. They are just trying to milk all the money they can out of existing and newer subs. It is really a shame. I can remember the good old days of the late 90s when DISH was about NO fees for their Pvr recording or "tapeless recording" as Charlie called it on one of the Charlie Chats. Now its all about the FEES. They charge a NO dvr fee now on the Wally. I mean Charlie must really just want everyone to go full on Sling tv or another ott service and drop the satellite tv.
     
    AZ., Gobucks, joegr and 3 others like this.
  6. ClarkGable

    ClarkGable SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Posts:
    136
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    NW Ohio
    If you've had a 722 for a long time like us, your DVR fee is $7. Maybe that was grandfathered from the 625 we had before that?

    The Hopper Duo raises that to $10, plus the Joey for TV 2 adds $7 more. My bill would increase $10 per month in that scenario.
     
  7. mdram

    mdram SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    3,843
    Likes Received:
    657
    Location:
    Md
    its charlie, fees are his thing
    what did the 633/733 coat a month? 12 or 15?
    and the 922?
     
  8. ncted

    ncted SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    3,792
    Likes Received:
    2,297
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    About half of my monthly bill is equipment fees, which is one factor driving me to consider going OOT streaming. So far, there are pluses and minuses I've found in OTT, but the big minuses are User Experience-related. Specifically, trick-play and navigation are not nearly as good/easy as you get with a Dish Hopper/Joey. Maybe those equipment fees are worth it after all, at least as long as there are commercials to be avoided?
     
    peggy97850, Gobucks, HipKat and 3 others like this.
  9. dare2be

    dare2be SatelliteGuys God
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Posts:
    11,733
    Likes Received:
    6,026
    Location:
    FL
    Colder and deader hands.
     
    TheKrell likes this.
  10. Juan

    Juan Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Posts:
    21,876
    Likes Received:
    4,496
    Location:
    Moscow Russia
    If you have a vip 211 with ypur own harddrive the fee is 0
    Sent from my SM-G950U using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  11. jerryez

    jerryez Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    4,235
    Likes Received:
    696
    Location:
    Pensacola,FL
    You can always add Prime video or even an antenna to some of the lesser used tvs or do what I do, since I always watch the same programs on all tvs. I run HDMI cable thru the attic with a powered splitter. I am sure that there are many other ways to cut the Dish fees. Just be inventive.
     
  12. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    7,913
    Likes Received:
    7,876
    Location:
    USA
    Not if you're a new customer. There's a $5 non DVR fee now.
     
    MikeD-C05 likes this.
  13. theBruce

    theBruce Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Posts:
    4,018
    Likes Received:
    2,876
    When I had Traditional Television Service we used the TV Everywhere apps to avoid the extra box fees in all the other rooms ( kids rooms, basement, office, our bedroom ) .




    Sent from my iPad using SatelliteGuys
     
  14. Cypresstree

    Cypresstree SatelliteGuys Guru
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Posts:
    121
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Cypress
    Firesticks everywhere - that’s the ticket.


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys mobile app
     
  15. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    55,668
    Likes Received:
    9,063
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    The only trouble with that scenario is that you can only have one connection per Hopper. If there are more than two people in your house, or away, that connect at the same time you're out of luck.
     
    MikeD-C05 and TheKrell like this.
  16. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    24,865
    Likes Received:
    13,417
    Location:
    Nederland , Texas
    That's why I suggested that since the Hopper can do 16 tuners , why not allow more than one stream at a time to be used with it? Sling tv blue allows you to stream to 3 different devices at the same time. Can't DISH do something similar with the hopper?
     
    Gobucks, TheKrell and charlesrshell like this.
  17. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    55,668
    Likes Received:
    9,063
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    SlingTV is a streaming service, the Hopper is a satellite service. Sling uses a very big server, I doubt the Hopper or the typical home internet configuration can match it.
     
    navychop and charlesrshell like this.
  18. The Fat Man

    The Fat Man Poster of Randomness
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,525
    Likes Received:
    4,492
    Location:
    Land where we pronounce our "R" as "ah"
    So, yet another reason to stay with my current setup.
     
    peggy97850 and charlesrshell like this.
  19. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    6,527
    Likes Received:
    1,099
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    I have an H3 with sling built in and I also have an HD Sling Box connected to the component/Toslink outputs of my H3 giving me the potential to view 2 separate streams from one H3.

    Of course someone viewing on HDMI would have to watch the same programming as I watch via the Sling Box.
     
  20. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    24,865
    Likes Received:
    13,417
    Location:
    Nederland , Texas
    I really think that it is a choice by DISH to allow more than one stream or not. I want more than one stream and they choose not to do it.;)
     
    joegr and charlesrshell like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...