Anyone have a dp plus triplexer 175284 wiring diagram?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by thfoley2, Sep 14, 2011.

  1. thfoley2

    thfoley2 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would love to get a copy of the Dish pro triplexor 175284 wiring diagram.  I just had a new Dish 1000.4 installed using the Dish pro triplexor 175284 and I want to keep a diagram for reference.  I have looked online for wiring information already.

    Thank you for your time and cooperation,

    Thomas Foley





    Sent from my iPad
    Tj14foley
     
    #1
  2. yales

    yales Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Posts:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Look here:
    "www.satelliteguys.us/dish-network-technical-discussions/205354-new-dish-tri-plexor.html"
     
    #2
  3. MattG@ DISH NETWORK

    MattG@ DISH NETWORK Official DISH Network Support
    DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Posts:
    3,557
    Likes Received:
    12
  4. Dishman1978

    Dishman1978 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Posts:
    3,145
    Likes Received:
    33
    Nice pic. But if you look closely, and since i install these all the time. If someone wanted to be anal, which i do, the sat port1 and sat port 2 on the triplexer are going to the wrong sat ports on the reciever.

    So if one was to follow this diagram exatly they would have the ports on the triplexer going to the opposite sat ports.

    Just an observation.
     
    #4
  5. MattG@ DISH NETWORK

    MattG@ DISH NETWORK Official DISH Network Support
    DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Posts:
    3,557
    Likes Received:
    12
    ;) You're right
     
    #5
  6. sdrracing

    sdrracing New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I have two dual tuner receivers hooked up like the diagram that MattG posted. I want to add another room. Do I use a splitter off one of the Diplexers in the attic? Or how can I use a DP311 solo receiver in this room? Thanks
     
    #6
  7. JSheridan

    JSheridan Ground Control
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    1,455
    Likes Received:
    139
    You can run a wire directly from the dish LNB to the new 311.
     
    #7
  8. iwannarock1

    iwannarock1 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Posts:
    415
    Likes Received:
    1
    But if install these, you know it doesn't matter. I've gone to a couple movers where the cust hooked up separators upside down, and they're working just fine. No need to split hairs.
     
    #8
  9. dvrexpander

    dvrexpander SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    4,217
    Likes Received:
    58
    Yes a new line RG6 needs to be run from the LNB of the Dish to the 311 - you can't split signals from one port no matter how much I wish you could.
     
    #9
  10. sdrracing

    sdrracing New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks I will do that. The installer only ran two RG6's from the dish. Thanks again for help
     
    #10
  11. dvrexpander

    dvrexpander SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    4,217
    Likes Received:
    58
    Standard install if that is all that is needed to cut down on expenses. Issue for future proofing is now being had cause of newer cable requirements such as for the Hopper. Direct has figured out how to use a single line but Dish is way behind on this.
     
    #11
VigLink badge
Sucuri