Can I watch my DVR and EHD recordings after I cancel service?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by DVDDAD, May 3, 2011.

  1. DVDDAD

    DVDDAD Thread Starter Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    766
    Likes Received:
    5
    I searched and saw a few discussions on this, but none answered all my questions. I'm switching to DirecTV tomorrow because Dish removed SNY, but I want to still access recordings on my EHD's. Can I do this? Do I need to keep the DVR connected to the satellite's or is it better to disconnect from satellites before I cancel my service? Will this work on my 622 and 922? If it works on my 922, will the program logo's continue to show up? If I do not return a leased 922, what am I charged? Thanks for answering.
     
    #1
  2. MattG@ DISH NETWORK

    MattG@ DISH NETWORK Official DISH Network Support
    DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Posts:
    3,563
    Likes Received:
    14
    Sorry to see that you're leaving us :(

    EHD's will not work once a receiver is deactivated (account shut off), but you can still play recordings that are in the DVR once the account is disconnected.

    If you do not return leased equipment (you have 30 days last I checked), you are charged the MSRP of the equipment until it's returned, and the 922 is $649.
     
    #2
  3. DVDDAD

    DVDDAD Thread Starter Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    766
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks, Matt. You really are speedy. I really hate to leave, but I've gotta have my Mets! I started when Dish came out with the DishPlayer 7100, have always been happy and apprectiate you DIRT guys being here, although they should have a better accronym for you. How's G.O.L.D.E.N. [Guys On Line Devoted to Enhancing DishNetwork]? All right, I guess DIRT works. What if I paused my service, would my EHD's work for the time that service is paused?
     
    #3
  4. MattG@ DISH NETWORK

    MattG@ DISH NETWORK Official DISH Network Support
    DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Posts:
    3,563
    Likes Received:
    14
    We actually like the DIRT acronym (the other option was DISH Answers to match our FB page, which I find boring ;))

    As far as the EHD goes, I honestly don't know if it will work with paused services. I know that the DVR fee on the account is what enables the EHD feature, but it's not on the account when it's paused. I would say it's a 50/50 shot, but I'm sure someone will come along and answer the question
     
    #4
  5. daveh505@comcast.net

    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    104
    Likes Received:
    2
     
    #5
  6. MattG@ DISH NETWORK

    MattG@ DISH NETWORK Official DISH Network Support
    DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Posts:
    3,563
    Likes Received:
    14
    The menus still work
     
    #6
  7. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,743
    Likes Received:
    264
    I believe that EHD's are activated as a TIER. Just like any group (or individual channel) of channels. Deactivate tiers (programming) by canceling service, and the EHD capability also goes away after the dvr gets the "kill hit" (or doesn't get the monthly or whatever it is "keep live" hit). IF you then reactivate at a time in the future, you get a new household key. That means it'll format your drives, and wipe what's on them.
     
    #7
  8. TG2

    TG2 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Posts:
    1,346
    Likes Received:
    4
    Also add to that, you can't disconnect the satellite antenna to the dish receiver with EHD (722k my case) because within a few minutes it no longer allows any access to the EHD.

    I was in the process of moving the last few recordings off of my 722k for a replacement 722k (replacement didn't fix the problem as I predicted - waste another 30 bucks on shipping why don't ya dish..) and as soon as the sat signal was gone, the EHD stopped working.. I couldn't move content to it, or attempt to connect to it without the "must be authorized" on the screen. I had to reconnect the sat feeds, go back through the process of getting it to see all things dish.. and 30 minutes later was then able to start moving the last 2 hours of content over .. 20 minutes later able to finally start moving to the new receiver again.
     
    #8
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri