Directv 775

Discussion in 'The DIRECTV Forum' started by yeimi_byers, Jan 19, 2013.

  1. yeimi_byers

    yeimi_byers Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Getting problem communicating with dish 775 error, the troubleshoot that comes up on the screen is not helpful, both check out and it doesn't give me any other options. Not sure what else to check for this problem. There was a power loss, but the power has been turned back on, not sure if that makes a difference.
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,350
    Likes Received:
    242
    :welcome to Satelliteguys!

    A 775 error means you aren't communicating with the lnb. Check all of your connections, including the power inserter. If they look okay, then unplug everything, then plug in the power inserter first, then your receivers/dvrs one at a time until they boot up fully.
     
    #2
  3. yeimi_byers

    yeimi_byers Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do all of my receivers need to be plugged in in order for this to work? I shut the power off to the ones we don't use regularly earlier today, could this be why I'm getting the error?
     
    #3
  4. Jimbo

    Jimbo NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    49,512
    Likes Received:
    165
    Welcome to the Site !

    Try what Chip mentioned and let us know.

    I would concentrate on disconnecting the Power Inserter , unplug as well ...
    Unplugging the recvrs probably isn't necessary, but you probably will have to reset them regardless, (red button behind access door) AFTER you have done the work with the Power Inserter.
     
    #4
  5. Jimbo

    Jimbo NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    49,512
    Likes Received:
    165
    Shut power off to them, do you mean on the Electrical panel ?
    Using the on/off button on the recvrs really doesn't turn them off, just the front panel.
     
    #5
  6. yeimi_byers

    yeimi_byers Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Shut off, unplugged from the electrical outlet on the wall. Did I screw them all up?
     
    #6
  7. texasbrit

    texasbrit SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    2,301
    Likes Received:
    37
    You probably unplugged the power inserter as well
     
    #7
  8. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,350
    Likes Received:
    242
    No. When you set up a swm system, you are supposed to connect the power inserter first, then the receivers/dvrs.
     
    #8
  9. Jimbo

    Jimbo NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    49,512
    Likes Received:
    165
    Your alright, if everything is unplugged, find the Power Inserter and plug it in, let it sync up, green light on unit, then plug in your other recvrs, or you can do one at a time if you want.
     
    #9
  10. yeimi_byers

    yeimi_byers Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is the power inserter?
     
    #10
  11. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,350
    Likes Received:
    242
  12. Jimbo

    Jimbo NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    49,512
    Likes Received:
    165
    #12

Share This Page

VigLink badge
Sucuri