dish anywhere log in problems

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by ronfelder, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. ronfelder

    ronfelder Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have just started using Firefox as my main browser and have the latest version of it Version 18.0.1. I am unable to log into my Dish Anywhere account to use it. I am able og in though using Chrome or IE 9. Stopped using IE do to it being slow for me. Plus i've heard good things about Firefox. Does anyone know what my log in problem can be? When I click on log in after entering the proper information nothing happens.
     
    #1
  2. lucky86

    lucky86 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    3,782
    Likes Received:
    54
    Have you tried clearing cookies/cache in FF?
     
    #2
  3. lucky86

    lucky86 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    3,782
    Likes Received:
    54
    Usually this happens when you need to confirm something like ... allow contents to be downloaded? or do you want to save this password? etc.. and firefox is waiting for an answer before continuing. To make those changes, you can go to Tools; Options; and Applications. The picture is just a random example but that's where I would look. hope this helps. See attached



    image-2091024066.jpg
     
    #3
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2013
  4. ronfelder

    ronfelder Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still nothing happens when one "pushes" the "Submit" button.
     
    #4
  5. lucky86

    lucky86 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    3,782
    Likes Received:
    54
    I would recommend using Chrome. In my opinion Chrome is better than FF and much faster. If those steps didn't work, I'm out of ideas other than using a browser you know works.
     
    #5
  6. srcronk

    srcronk Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Posts:
    96
    Likes Received:
    1
    I use Firefox 18.0.1, as well. I had no problems logging in to the site.
     
    #6
  7. Tony S

    Tony S Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    692
    Likes Received:
    19
    I am also using Firefox 18.0.1 and I don't have any problem logging in. Did you try deleting your cookies?
     
    #7
  8. ronfelder

    ronfelder Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried deleting cookies with no luck. When i click on submit it shows that it wants to access and enter the next page but doesn't.

    I also notice that every time I enter this site I have log in. Where in the settings will it allow me to hold my log in. With IE I only had to log in once in perhaps one in twenty uses. Still quite a few things I need getting used and don't like with Firefox though it most certainly is faster.
     
    #8
  9. Tony S

    Tony S Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    692
    Likes Received:
    19
    I know this doesn't help you too much, but something strange is happening on your system. I am a member of several forums and i do not have to log in every time. When I select to "remember me" on a site, I do not have to log in again.
     
    #9
  10. lucky86

    lucky86 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    3,782
    Likes Received:
    54
    Same here
     
    #10
  11. TheKrell

    TheKrell SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    10,983
    Likes Received:
    414
    And here. Using ff 18.0.1/
     
    #11
  12. ronfelder

    ronfelder Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0
    Until this latest Firefox update from the other day I had no trouble logging in. The submit button on the page is the only link that doesn't work.
     
    #12
  13. dkimmel

    dkimmel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had this same problem this morning. Also using FireFox. I went under Tools > Clear Recent History > Clear Now, selecting Everything.

    Works fine now.
     
    #13
  14. ronfelder

    ronfelder Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0

    took a bit to find what you qwanted me to do, but did delete what you asked. Unfortunately it didn't fix the problem. When I hit submit I do gfet momentarily the spinning wait signal that one gets when one changes a page. But beyond that it never logs in.
     
    #14
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri