Dish HD DVR Freeze

Discussion in 'The DISH Forum' started by Skywalker49, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. Skywalker49

    Skywalker49 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have this problem with my last three DVR's freezing up when replaying my recordings. Restarted and done all the updates. Is this a common hardware failure. IF so is their a better DVR. I have the new black 700 model. Recordings start to skip, freeze, get pixeliated. Could it be that I store 3/4 of hte hours on the hard drive with movies and cartoons and save them for months and months. I records and delete new should on the last 30 hours available. Is their away to defrag the hard drive. Or should i request another DVR for saved recordings.
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    9,119
    Likes Received:
    79
    If you're going to save recordings for months, you should consider the additional cost External USB drive option. In this way you can archive programs for as long as you want and they won't interfere with your daily activity. Further, should your DVR really fail, the external drive content won't be lost.

    I would suggest that you check and see how many timers are set. If there are several dozen, that could be a source of trouble.
     
    #2
  3. Skywalker49

    Skywalker49 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I have considered an external device. I just figured their should be a away to defrag so this type of thing doesn't happen if it is hard drive. I do have several timers. I will delete some. Not sure why that would interfere.
     
    #3
  4. RickDee

    RickDee Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Posts:
    524
    Likes Received:
    11
    Fragmentation is minimal on Linux hard drives because Linux attempts to make the file contiguous. The OS used by Dish is Linux. I'm not saying there is none, but if you were to look at a file map of a Linux hard drive you would see the files spread around much more than Windows, but the files are not nearly as fragmented.

    Linux does suffer fragmentation, but it only really happens when the drive is almost full, and the OS needs to store files wherever they can fit.
     
    #4
  5. 8bitbytes

    8bitbytes SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    3,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sounds like your dvr is overheating. If the same problem is repeating for every dvr you get, I'd look at the environment or the signal quality and not the dvr.
     
    #5
  6. Skywalker49

    Skywalker49 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Weird

    I got a tech coming out again to check to make sure it grounded properly from the dish. From which I can tell it is. Whic he probably won't know jack like the last guy. The box is properly ventilated on my entertainment center. I called them and made a big deal about it. Being close to Superbowl Sunday and not having DVR capabilities which i am paying for is not good. They are adding a second HD DVR free of charge to my account in case one does fail. So we will see what happens.

    Yeah, i ahve a Linux box at work and it is bug free. I think it maybe an interface issue with the Linux. I wish i could access the hard drive driectly just to see the files.
     
    #6
  7. 8bitbytes

    8bitbytes SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    3,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    You would be surprised how just a short stinger on one of the f-connectors can get missed or a bad outlet and cause all kinds of trouble.

    Good luck! I'd hate to be stuck this weekend without a dvr!
     
    #7
  8. Skywalker49

    Skywalker49 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just doen't see how the DVR playback function can get corrupted by a hardware issue. All others featurs work and I get great satelaite signal. Recordings should not be effected. I think it has to do with the firmware on thes boxes. They want a million dollars for these pieces of cheap plastic and metal. All ends are splice with compressions ends and splitters and are all good. I though maybe i had moisture in the box of the splice but there was none. The dish sites right next to my TV coax splitt. Less than 10 feet away. I even put an ohm meter in to test the resistence of the signal.
     
    #8
  9. 8bitbytes

    8bitbytes SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    3,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is no way multiple boxes should be doing the same thing unless the problem is in the environment they are all plugging into.

    You haven't said what your dvr model is.
     
    #9
  10. 8bitbytes

    8bitbytes SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    3,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why do you have a splitter?
     
    #10
  11. Skywalker49

    Skywalker49 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got two kids who use this feature all the time. Could it be overused. To many functions at the same time. VIP722
     
    #11
  12. Skywalker49

    Skywalker49 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a splitter for the second TV off the dual tuner.
     
    #12
  13. 8bitbytes

    8bitbytes SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    3,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    The 722 should be the least buggy of all the HD DVRs.

    What function are the kids using?

    You are running the splitter off of the cable coming from the TV2 output?
     
    #13
VigLink badge
Sucuri