Dish Network, VIP 622 and missing HD channels

Discussion in 'The DISH Forum' started by dazzerb, Jun 17, 2007.

  1. dazzerb

    dazzerb Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Dish network VIP 622 HD receiver and the distance to the dish is about 60-70 ft. When the receiver was installed dish initially said that this might to far away for the system to work but after some signal tests they said that everything was within minimum signal strength for it to work.

    My problem is that not all HD channels work or work intermittently. Some work all the time, others are intermittent and about many I have never been able to see. The channels that do not work say "The satellite signal has been lost. Signal acquisition is in progress. Please wait"

    Signal strength on the receiver is normally around 71 and "check switch" shows everything in green/OK and status as "good"

    I did some googling and see some suggestions about installing in line amplifiers to fix this or replacing splitters with better quality ones. If an in line amp will work do you have an recomendations and where do you install it. Placing an inline mid way between the dish and the receiver is not an option as the cable is burried under the ground!

    Does anyone have any suggestions to get this resolved?
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. RandallA

    RandallA Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Posts:
    10,429
    Likes Received:
    2
    "the distance to the dish is about 60-70 ft."

    The max. distance for DP is 200 ft. so what they told you is a bunch of crap to cover for the low signals they got when the dish was installed. An inline amplifier is for distances over 200 ft., if you use one at 70 ft. you'll overdrive the satellite tuner and will get lower signals or nothing at all.

    What's your SS on TP 11 for 119 and 110? I can't figure out if you have 129 or 61.5. But give us some reading for either satellite too, post the Transponder you're getting the SS from.
     
    #2
  3. dfergie

    dfergie Proud Staff Member
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    72,992
    Likes Received:
    318
    Moved to DishHD...
     
    #3
  4. dazzerb

    dazzerb Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you - I would have called the dish company out again but am really not ready for them to spend a day in my house trying to figure out what is wrong! I did thing that the 70 ft limit was a bit odd and I am glad now that I did not run out and buy an inline amp.

    My TP 11 readings are:--

    TP 11 119 = 75
    TP 11 110 = 57
    TP 11 129 = (switches between 0 and 46 but mostly 0)
    TP 11 61.5 = 0 (Not locked Name not acquired)
    TP 11 118 = 0 (Not locked Name not acquired)

    do you need readings for other TPs?

    As I said some channels always work, some are intermittent and some have never worked.

    I appreciate your help with this.

    Thank you
     
    #4
  5. tsduke

    tsduke Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your dish needs to be realligned. Those readings are way too low on all satellites. For example, 119 tp 11 should be around or above 100.

    Are you using a Dish 1000?
     
    #5
  6. whatchel1

    whatchel1 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    8,991
    Likes Received:
    14
    What signal strength

    In a short phrase: you don't have SS. Where are you, & what dish did they THROW UP. That wasn't an install it was a drive by.
     
    #6
  7. dazzerb

    dazzerb Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I talked to Dish Network tech support, this is what they wanted me to do...

    1. hold down power button on receiver for 10 seconds
    2. unplug receiver for 15 minutes and plug back in again.

    of course this did not make a difference!
     
    #7
  8. RandallA

    RandallA Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Posts:
    10,429
    Likes Received:
    2
    They need to send somebody to repeak the dish. Your current signal levels are too low and you'll continue to have problems until someone peaks the dish. Tell them that you keep losing your signal and cannot watch TV, they need to fix it.
     
    #8
  9. dazzerb

    dazzerb Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks everyone - this is a great site.

    DishNetwork are coming out to my house this week to fix the dish!

    Thanks again.
     
    #9

Share This Page

VigLink badge
Sucuri