Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

fta sys gets TPs no channels

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by skylab, Jan 23, 2013.

  1. skylab

    skylab Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    about 2 years ago I setup a fta system at my parents. They were getting just a few stations so I was thinking it needs reprogram. I erased everything and re-scanning satellites.
    When scanning I see TPs coming up on the screen but never any channels. tried other satellites..same Need to know what setting is wrong or maybe satellite/lnb moved. scanner is a fortec mercury II with a motor

    Thanks
    Skylab
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. Kraven

    Kraven SatGuys Resident Bozo Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Posts:
    7,260
    Likes Received:
    277
    Your receiver is not DVB-S2 compliant nor is it HD compatible.

    Cheers, K
     
    #2
  3. ke4est

    ke4est Long Live FTA Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    16,365
    Likes Received:
    206
    What birds are you scanning?
     
    #3
  4. skylab

    skylab Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    galaxy 28, galaxy 19
     
    #4
  5. SatelliteAV

    SatelliteAV SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    6,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    If you did a factory reset, did you reprogram the receiver with the correct LNB LO frequency?

    Activate the motor as USALS or DiSEqC 1.2? If USALS, reprogram with the correct Longitude and Latitude settings?

    Are you performing a blind scan or a scan using preprogrammed TPs? Try a blind scan channel search of the Galaxy 19 KU satellite (97w). The LNBF may have drifted off frequency and the preprogrammed transponders would no longer work.
     
    #5
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2013
  6. skylab

    skylab Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes factory reset then I entered lat & long degrees. I will check the LNB type again but I did write all this down before I reset it. Did all blind scans. How do I get the skew degrees for the LNB again. Lost all my notes.
    Thank you!
     
    #6
  7. skylab

    skylab Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    also tried both USALS or DiSEqC 1.2
     
    #7
  8. SatelliteAV

    SatelliteAV SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    6,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    With a motorized dish, the LNBF skew is set at zero.

    If a blind scan yielded no channels, then either the dish is out of alignment, the LNBF or receiver has failed.

    Start by checking that the receiver is outputting 13vdc on a vertical transponder and 18vdc on horizontal.
     
    #8
  9. FaT Air

    FaT Air HOA Free Zone Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    4,908
    Likes Received:
    84
    if the dish is on a motor, the skew is at '0'. The motor will rotate and skew the dish/feed correctly.
    Aged system - Start over from installation step ONE. Check pole for plumb. etc - etc.
     
    #9
  10. turbosat

    turbosat SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Posts:
    8,862
    Likes Received:
    8
    If you're in a windy place your dish might have slipped a bit on the pole, you might try taking a tv and the receiver out to the dish, makes tinkering a lot easier.
     
    #10
  11. skylab

    skylab Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks everyone! I will try these suggestions
     
    #11
  12. AcWxRadar

    AcWxRadar SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Posts:
    4,574
    Likes Received:
    0
    Skylab,

    If you are logging in TPs when you scan, I would think you would log in some channels as well. Can you recall any of the TP frequencies that you observed being logged in as the scan was progressing?
    Maybe the dish/motor is so far out of alignment that it is picking up a nearby satellite with scrambled channels and you are scanning for FTA channels only? Could try scanning for ALL channels and see if it logs in any scrambled ones. Not sure on that, just a thought. Better to try the next suggestion below.

    Try dialing in to G19 @ 97.0°W and select TP 12152 H. Can you relay to us what your signal quality level reading is for this TP? You don't need to scan it, just report the quality level detected.

    Anyone else have a Fortec Mercury II so that we can judge Skylab's reading from this TP?

    Does the Fortec Mercury II allow you to scan a single TP? If you can, go ahead and try that if you seem to detect a strong signal quality on sat G19, TP 12152 H.
    Report if you get ANY channels to scan in. That will assist in this process.

    I am uncertain at this time as there is insufficient information to base any conclusion upon so far. However, judging from your description, I am inclined to think along the lines that SatAV mentioned regarding a drift in your LNBF's L.O. frequency or the dish/motor becoming out of alignment over time or both.

    Did you learn or recall what LNBF type you have or what L.O. frequency it is supposed to be (when new)? Was it 10750?

    Well, we will need to accumulate some additional information and clues for sure before we can isolate the problem here. At this point, all of us can only make guesses.
    We'll have to wait until you reply with further information from your experimentations.

    RADAR
     
    #12

Share This Page