Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

HELP! Will my old dish work with a new HD receiver?

Discussion in 'The DIRECTV Forum' started by pqv22, Mar 17, 2009.

  1. pqv22

    pqv22 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm getting a new DirecTV setup but have an old dish on the roof already (non HD). Will this dish work with the new DirecTV HD receivers or do I have to get the new HD dish?
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. Zynergi

    Zynergi Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Posts:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doubtful.. without knowing exactly which dish you have on your roof.. but chances are extremely high you will need a new dish.
     
    #2
  3. jdspencer

    jdspencer SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Posts:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    4
    The HD receivers will work just fine with your dish.
    But, only for the SD channels.

    To get the MPEG4 HD channels you'll need a new dish.
     
    #3
  4. Bob Nielsen

    Bob Nielsen Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Posts:
    1,722
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you order the new HD receiver from Directv, they will supply and install a new dish at no additional cost.
     
    #4
  5. pqv22

    pqv22 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    i understand that...but i plan on taking my HD receiver to my vacation home where an old dish is already installed...would i be able to just plug and play the HD receiver without any issues?
     
    #5
  6. Bob Nielsen

    Bob Nielsen Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Posts:
    1,722
    Likes Received:
    0
    It should work for the 101 satellite (SD programming). You may need to change the dish setup via the menu.
     
    #6
  7. HDinCincy

    HDinCincy Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Posts:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    To be fair to D*, and at least CLOSE to keeping with the TOS, why don't you keep one SD setup at your main house somewhere and use that rec'ver on the road? Just my $.02.:cool:
     
    #7
  8. pqv22

    pqv22 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    thx guys, i tried to connect my HD receiver to a standard LNB dish and it's not working. maybe i'm missing something. i know that the dish works because when i hook it up to a sd receiver, it works fine.
     
    #8
  9. jdspencer

    jdspencer SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Posts:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    4
    Did you go into satellite setup and select the single LNB dish?
     
    #9
  10. pqv22

    pqv22 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried that...what i didn't do was use the PI-21 on the standard dish...is that required?
     
    #10
  11. jdspencer

    jdspencer SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Posts:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    4
    I've never seen a power inserter used for a standard dish.
    Any chance you have a multiswitch in the system.

    Maybe I should ask what dish you have?
     
    #11
  12. pqv22

    pqv22 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    i believe the DTV tech installed a slimline 3 dish (that's what the receiver says in the settings menu). can't seem to figure out why the HD rcvr doesn't work with the standard dish...
     
    #12

Share This Page