Skybox F5 Problems

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by gop32053, Sep 20, 2013.

  1. gop32053

    gop32053 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello , I am trying to set up a new Skybox F5 receiver. I have all the cables in the right place and when I plug it in the tv screen just rolls with Skybox across the screen. It will not let me go to menu or do anything. Am I missing something here or is this unit just defective . The instructions are not helpful here , no troubleshooting guide. Thanks in advance for the help.
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. dougruss

    dougruss Retired and Loving it !
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Posts:
    645
    Likes Received:
    4
    Sounds like your in "PAL Mode" !
     
    #2
  3. Lone Gunman

    Lone Gunman Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Posts:
    1,896
    Likes Received:
    40
    And also sounds like it's connected to an old CRT type TV. My Openbox S9 will do that too on an old CRT portable I have here that I use for setup. Doesn't do that with an LCD so you can change from PAL to NTSC pretty easy. If you got a LCD flat screen TV around, connect it up to that and you can change the TV output to NTSC instead of PAL.

    You got to remember that "most" of these receivers were made to be used in Europe or South America and PAL is the format they use in those countries.
     
    #3
  4. gop32053

    gop32053 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I change from pal to correct setting , NTSC ???? , Thanks
     
    #4
  5. Anole

    Anole SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    11,819
    Likes Received:
    1
    debug the remote

    Put some fresh batteries in the remote.
    Aim it at a camera-phone, or any electronic camera with a live display.
    Press each button in turn on the remote, and see if you get a reaction on the camera display.
    May be not that obvious.
    .
    Aim the working remote at the receiver, press some buttons and see if the rolling screen changes.
    Try the Power button.
     
    #5
  6. carlospr43

    carlospr43 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Posts:
    963
    Likes Received:
    5
    There should be a V-FORMAT or FORMAT boton on the remote control. Hit that boton and wait a minute or so, if nothing happens do it again until you get picture
     
    #6
VigLink badge
Sucuri