what ports does the HR22 use?

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by Lkr, Aug 7, 2009.

  1. Lkr

    Lkr Thread Starter PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Posts:
    1,792
    Likes Received:
    0
    Network services won't start for some odd reason. I can download VOD however. UPnP IS enabled on my router, and both 360s, PS3, PC have no problems(no NAT errors, PS3 recognizes UPnP enabled, uTorrent maps UPnP just fine). Now I am wondering if the HR22 doesn't support UPnP. Which makes me ask, what ports must I forward?
     
    #1
  2. armchair

    armchair Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Posts:
    381
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can check your "More Info" screen by holding down INFO button 5 seconds and scroll through till you see STB port, status, and audio. If you see a paired number like 27161 (STB) and 27162 (Audio) and a status GT 5000, it's working but there may have been a connect error. It happens frequently at initial setup. You can use those numbers to forward port. They should be paired starting at lowest number or at least that's how your STB's will try to setup.

    It's best to try to wait an hour or up to a day to try reconnecting. If you keep trying to force the issue in Automatic mode with multiple boxes on your network, you're likely to confuse it and they will try to swap ports or increment but never stay with the numbers you're trying to assign. I've actually had more success by leaving it alone and coming back in much later and it works without the fuss.

    Nonetheless, if you see the status number changing, it's actually working and could be left to sort it itself out. Like you say, it's getting all the features, most likely it's saying "Network Services has started but connection test failed".

    I've found that it's a must to forward ports if you're not using a switch between the router and STB. After installing my switch, I seem to have more success in Automatic Mode if I don't force the issue and cause it to keep changing the port numbers.

    Manual mode works well for router with forwarded ports but Automatic seems best IMO with a switch. Maybe best to setup network services one at a time but at the same time, know what default port for each STB on network is.
     
    #2
  3. armchair

    armchair Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Posts:
    381
    Likes Received:
    0
    The UPnP should be enabled. You may need to enable Multicast streams and DHCP routing as well. Set your router as DNS in STB's Advanced Setup. That screen is tricky too, if you fill-in data and exit via the "Restore Defaults", you've chosen the default dynamic DHCP but the settings filled-in are not rejected but your STB IP address may change at the ISP DHCP lease renewal. If you use the "Connect Now" button to exit that screen, you've chosen to make your IP for STB static and the STB needs to accept offer for lease of static IP address or it will eventually shut the server down at the DHCP lease half-life (this was happening to me every 3.5 days until I figured it out. My TWC ISP gives a leased DHCP with new DNS addresses every 7 days). My D-Link DIR-615 router could not seem to keep STB server from eventually going down so I got a cheap 10/100 Mbps switch and installed between STB network and router to see if I can keep it going.

    It seems to make sense, if you're forward porting, you need a static type address for STB and your router should support that need. If not, a switch becomes necessary and forward porting and static STB IP address are no longer necessary. You can also tell if your STB IP address is static by looking at the "More Info" data; if so, you'll see "(static)" beside your IP address.
     
    #3
  4. armchair

    armchair Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Posts:
    381
    Likes Received:
    0
    I read on another site that Network Services were temporarily down and even giving a 1XXX status in "More "Info" tab.

    Network Services appear to be OK now; mine were also showing incorrect status early this morning but now it's back in the 5XXX series.
     
    #4
  5. Lkr

    Lkr Thread Starter PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Posts:
    1,792
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'll try later. after forwarding ports i was still getting the error unfortunately.
     
    #5
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri