Whole Home DVR Not Working, How Do I Reset Or What needs to be done?

Discussion in 'The DIRECTV Forum' started by tmiller_hockey, May 13, 2011.

  1. tmiller_hockey

    tmiller_hockey Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    To all you guru's out there, here's the scenario.

    Everything working fine, bought a new LED TV and put it in but in the process I had to unplug everything to move it down to the other end of the wall. Now that everything is hooked back up, on my non DVR HD receiver it tells me no networked DVR's found.

    I have an SWM box that plugs into my HD DVR.
     
    #1
  2. charper1

    charper1 Bourbon Tester
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Posts:
    18,443
    Likes Received:
    1
    can you do a full reset and setup again?
     
    #2
  3. BobStokesbary

    BobStokesbary Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Posts:
    504
    Likes Received:
    2
    I would try the procedure mentioned in post 8 of this thread. If it does not work come back and tell us that it did not work and others will give you some other ideas. But, I would strongly suggest that you do this procedure first.
     
    #3
  4. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    6,933
    Likes Received:
    38
    I would unplug everything, then plug in the power inserter for the SWM and then go around and plug in each receiver.

    Also, I had this same issue at my house right after I installed a new receiver. Make sure your receiver has the latest version of software or it will not detect the network.
     
    #4
  5. larry55

    larry55 Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Posts:
    892
    Likes Received:
    25
    go to setup and do a reset.
     
    #5
  6. Blktaws6

    Blktaws6 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Posts:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you move around any connections on your switch/splitter?? Make sure your keep the terminators/caps on the ports not in use.
     
    #6
  7. charper1

    charper1 Bourbon Tester
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Posts:
    18,443
    Likes Received:
    1
    ... and make sure all power is remove while disconnecting and reconnecting those cables.
     
    #7

Share This Page

VigLink badge
Sucuri