535 acquiring signal

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Yragha, Aug 10, 2018.

  1. Yragha

    Yragha Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Posts:
    553
    Likes Received:
    126
    Dish must have recently did an overnight update for the Wally because now their messing with my "rooftop antenna" TV viewing.

    Before whenever we had inclimate weather I could watch my locals "uninterrupted" however now the screen darkens and the 535 message sits smack dab in the middle of the screen.

    This is unacceptable. Storms around, no satellite TV and now my locals are interfered with.

    Annoying and shame on you Dish.

    HERE'S A PIC OF A "LOCAL" ROOFTOP DELIVERED CHANNEL. 20180810_174140-1.jpeg

    Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
     
    #1 Yragha, Aug 10, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2018
    charlesrshell likes this.
  2. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    3,994
    Likes Received:
    2,844
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    What is your current software version on the Wally?
     
  3. Yragha

    Yragha Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Posts:
    553
    Likes Received:
    126
    U440 August 10 2:22AM

    Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
     
    crodrules likes this.
  4. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    2,880
    Likes Received:
    4,301
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Try running a check switch and letting it reacquire the sats
     
    charlesrshell and Yragha like this.
  5. Yragha

    Yragha Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Posts:
    553
    Likes Received:
    126
    OK ok ok, I have to be missing it. Anyone point me in the menu where to go? I'm of course in settings, diagnostic but still amiss.

    Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
     
  6. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    54,043
    Likes Received:
    7,650
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    If you are speaking of Check Switch, from the Diagnostics screen go to Dish and then Test Installation...
     
    crodrules and charlesrshell like this.
  7. Yragha

    Yragha Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Posts:
    553
    Likes Received:
    126
    Thank you. I believe back in the day it actually said "check switch".

    Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
     
  8. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    54,043
    Likes Received:
    7,650
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Yeah, with the new CUI, why would they want to make anything easy! :)
     
    HipKat likes this.
  9. Yragha

    Yragha Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Posts:
    553
    Likes Received:
    126
    Alright, results showed all green check marks for all three satellites 110,119 & 129.

    I still can't understand why that box would pop up on local "rooftop antenna provided" channels though. The new update possibly?

    Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
     
  10. Yragha

    Yragha Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Posts:
    553
    Likes Received:
    126
    Great, here we go again. Same message on my antenna provided locals during a rain storm. What gives!

    Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
     
  11. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    3,994
    Likes Received:
    2,844
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    I just saw this in another thread. I am not sure if it applies to your situation, but I thought I would pass it along.
     
    Yragha and MikeD-C05 like this.
  12. Tampa8

    Tampa8 I'll Stand Up and Say So
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    15,758
    Likes Received:
    5,138
    Location:
    Tampa/Eastern Ct
    If it continues to happen try this. When you are watching off the antenna in bad weather make sure the last channel watched that was not a satellite channel. Switch between a couple of locals. A similar problem in reverse used to happen many years ago. If a local lost reception that you had just watched but you now were watching satellite you would lose the satellite signal. The fix was to switch between two satellite channels so the last channel watched was not off the antenna.

    Sent from my KFDOWI using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  13. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    3,994
    Likes Received:
    2,844
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    I just had this exact same issue happen today with my Wally. (U441)
    I agree, this is very annoying. :oldmad
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...