CAT5 Network

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by Mark0525, Feb 3, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mark0525

    Mark0525 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Posts:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm trying to get my HR23 on the network. I just stopped out at B.B and they only thing they had was a gaming device that they told me would work to network my receiver. It cost 100.00

    My question is I have a CAT5 cable going into my bedroom that was setup for the phone using certain wires (I Know nothing about this) why can't I get another faceplate that accepts the ethernet fitting and have it wired to go into my router? JUst a thought. Or am I clueless?
     
  2. Mark0525

    Mark0525 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Posts:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    This must be in the wrong forum. A lot of people looking but no comments. I ended up calling a company to come out tomorrow and see about my network.
     
  3. jhaifley

    jhaifley SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Mark,

    Assuming the cat5 run goes directly from that jack to a wiring area and all the extensions in the house are not spliced in, then you should be able to reuse the CAT5 for network instead of phone. Here is a link for a wiring diagram:

    ConnectLink Wireless - Ethernet Wiring Diagram

    It is just straight-through. So, yup at in the bedroom you need a RJ45 jack to wire the cat5 into and you need a RJ45 connector at the end to go into the router. Plus a standard ethernet cable going between the jack and the HR23.

    Equipment wise, you need an RJ45 faceplate (or keystone jack and keystone faceplate), RJ45 connector and a crimping tool.
     
  4. Mark0525

    Mark0525 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Posts:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thank you, I didn't know if I explained it right. But yes that's what I was thinking I could do.
     
  5. NutFlush920

    NutFlush920 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    957
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    In theory you can. A cat5 cable has 4 twisted pairs (8 total wires). What you are wanting to do is not possible with standard wiring logic however, you should be able to modify it to your need.

    I myself, don't know enough to walk you though it but, my friend (works for a telephone company) was explaining to me that I could add additional jacks in the event I ever needed them without having to run another line of cat5.

    Almost a year ago, I wired every room in my home for coax, data, and phone. I suggest going to monoprice.com and searching for keystone jacks. They work great, look great, and are easy to wire.
     
  6. wildbill129

    wildbill129 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Posts:
    1,273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Redding, CA
    Where do the Cat5 runs go? Are they home run to a central box somewhere or a media panel? Are you planning on connecting one receiver to another? If so, you may need to wire the jacks in a "crossover" method. It switches two of the pairs. Or, if you are putting this on your network, you may need a switch in the home run location.....does that make sense or did I confuse the hell out you?
     
  7. Mark0525

    Mark0525 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Posts:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    You didn't confuse me, I'm way pass that. No I just had my network guy put in a 16 port switch which leads to my router. He switch the telephone outlet in my room to an ethernet jack and put a connector on the other end and then into the switch. Put a static IP address in the setup and now I can see both of my DVR's. So far so good with that. I haven't tried viewing shows yet so that might be another issue. I hope not. Thank for all the advice.
     
  8. wildbill129

    wildbill129 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Posts:
    1,273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Redding, CA
    Good to hear! Glad you have it working. Wired works much better than wireless for MRV. You will be happy you took the time to do it this way!
     
  9. BlueEos

    BlueEos SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Posts:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sammamish Wa
    I could be wrong, but I think I just bought a standard 50' ethernet cord from Home Depot. Anyway, it works and wires my DVR to the internet. Or maybe I bought it from monoprice.com.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Separate names with a comma.

More...