Complete Signal Loss - Error 004

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by ATLJC, Nov 6, 2011.

  1. ATLJC

    ATLJC Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Starting a few weeks ago, my 722 and 722K started to display "Error Message 004 - Complete Signal Loss" when trying to access certain channels. It happens on both receivers and the channels affected are the same on both.

    I can restore these channels by doing a channel up - channel down, a couple of times - but it's really messing up my recordings, and cutting off some because the channels often cut out once the recording starts, or the DVR never starts because of the signal loss. I haven't experienced any loss of signal when watching these channels live, so far.

    Had a Tech come out today, who went up to reposition the dish because he thought the signals we on the low side. That seemed to fix the issue temporarily, but this evening things started going haywire once again. A partial list of the problem channels include - 110; 131; 132; 133; 301; 305; 307; 313; 314; 345; 346; 350 - but there are a lot more.

    I have sling adapters connected to both receivers and the DVR's are plugged into wall outlets to access the internet via Home Powerline connection using a Slinglink Turbo, which is plugged into my router. I wondered if that had something to do with it, but I've had them connected long before this problem started to occur. I do not have the OTA module or access any OTA channels, all my local channels are provided through DISH.

    Hope someone can give me some guidance into a fix on this - I have 60 days to resolve the issue before the warranty on the service call runs out.

    Thanks.
     
  2. MaryB@SlingTV

    MaryB@SlingTV SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Posts:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Colorado
    Hi, I am sorry the tech was unable to resolve this issue with the 004 error. This is not a signal issue but I would like to see the notes from the tech. Can you please PM me your account information and I see what we need to do to get this issue resolved. Thank you!
     
  3. KKlare

    KKlare SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,397
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM
    Look to your OTA antenna. A weak signal from a local may be diverting the recorder's attention from the satellite. This happens even if you do not have an OTA channel selected on TV1 or TV2. Select a strong OTA signal on TV1 and then got to satellite mode. With dual OTA tuners do it for TV2 as well. Otherwise remove your OTA inputs until needed.
    -Ken
     
  4. nuthin_fun

    nuthin_fun New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the exact same issue on my 722. Started happening about a month or two ago. I have no OTA setup, so that one is ruled out for me. It didn't happen until the dish was replaced with the 1000.4 EA (replaced a two dish setup looking at 61.5, 110, 118 and 119), so I thought it might have been that, although it didn't start happening until several months after the replacement. The signal is good and a channel up and down a few times solves it. Very odd problem. Wondering if it is software related...
     
  5. ATLJC

    ATLJC Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    I got a response from a site member to do a Menu 6-1-3 system info test. Upon completion of that test, the results showed an issue with the LNB. I checked the status of that and found the satellite detected a LNB drift. The drift indicated 0x1c, 0xa4, 61.5(e-17). Upon researching the issue online, I found that the e-17 number was a pretty extreme value, (anything more than +/- 5 seems to indicate a LNB going bad), so I called the tech that was out previously, and he came back to replace the LNB. I have not had the channel loss issue since he replaced the LNB. Running a system info test after the service call resulted in a "Good" response in the status indicator bar. So far so good!
     
  6. MaryB@SlingTV

    MaryB@SlingTV SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Posts:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Colorado
    Hi and :welcome to Sat Guys!! I would definetly check the System Info screen as ATLJC stated but if you are still having a problem, please send me a PM with your account# or phone# and I will assist you further. Thank you!
     
  7. nuthin_fun

    nuthin_fun New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi MaryB and ATLJC,

    Thanks! I performed the System Info test and, sure enough, see "Check 'Details' for LNB!". Although, whenI check the details, I see "LNB drift detected", but no additional codes. The next thing displayed is "STB" Health Lite.

    I'm assuming this is indicating an LNB problem.

    MaryB,I'm sending you a PM.

    Thanks, again!
     
  8. ATLJC

    ATLJC Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    I only saw codes when I ran the test on my 722K. Like on your 722, my 722 did not show any codes - I chalk that up to the 722K being a newer model maybe. Hope this is the beginning of a fix for you.
     

***

Separate names with a comma.

More...