Dish Anywhere DVR viewing on Computer

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Jim5506, Apr 16, 2018.

  1. Jim5506

    Jim5506 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    6,183
    Likes Received:
    717
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    I checked Dish Anywhere today from three different computers, two at work and one at home and all three of them list the wrong programs in my DVR'd programs listing on my H3.

    My Android phone lists the correct programs - ones that are actually recorded, whereas on the computer version none of the programs shown are recorded, it says PTAT is not enabled - which it is.

    I did a remote reboot and that did not change anything.

    Just did a power cord reboot of the Hopper 3 and the list of supposed recordings is still bizarre.

    Is anyone else seeing anything like this?
     
  2. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    6,609
    Likes Received:
    5,137
    Location:
    USA
    I just checked and mine looks pretty accurate. Have you tried logging out and then back in again?
     
  3. Jim5506

    Jim5506 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    6,183
    Likes Received:
    717
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    Several times. Logged in and out on different computers from different IP addresses.

    Another thing, if I click on one of these ficticious recordings, it plats something totally different from what it says it will play, and they appear to be actual recordings from my H3.

    Attached are snapshots of the DRV listing on DA on my computer and a pic of what is actually recorded on my H3..

    All recordings in the list are dated February

    20180416_185502.jpg 20180416_194415.jpg
     
    rlee22 likes this.
  4. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    6,609
    Likes Received:
    5,137
    Location:
    USA
    That definitely looks like a mess. I think they were working on DA last night and today as I've noticed a couple of changes in a screen or two. Hopefully they'll get your's squared away soon.
     
  5. eddie willers

    eddie willers SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Posts:
    616
    Likes Received:
    269
    Location:
    Braselton, Ga.
    DVR 58%?

    I think 'Jim' needs to do a little spring cleaning in his folder. :D
     
  6. TimR21

    TimR21 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having exactly the same issue as the OP. I'm traveling right now, and was hoping to watch some shows, but this listing is too jacked up. Very few of the shows in the listing of my recorded shows are actually shows I would've recorded - but when played, they do appear to be the shows on my H3. PTAT is showing as disabled, while it is not. Everything is ok on my iPhone app, however.

    I guess I can just start randomly clicking through the shows and hopefully find the one I'm looking for. Strange and very frustrating.

    TimR><>
     
  7. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    1,955
    Likes Received:
    2,497
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    I just checked and I'm also having this issue on my Computer, yet on my phone, it's fine
     
  8. syphix

    syphix SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Posts:
    405
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    At least your shows are showing up...mine won’t even populate, even though I can stream live tv (proof the DVR has internet access). 511 messed this up, IMO. IMG_0359.JPG
     
    srcronk likes this.
  9. TalonDancer

    TalonDancer SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Posts:
    893
    Likes Received:
    90
    So now our DVR recording list choices are…
    * a Hooper 3 running U511 with bigger program images, but no titles,
    * Dish Anywhere on a phone/tablet with program titles, but missing images or
    * Dish Anywhere on a computer with no program titles or images.

    Good job Dish :(
     
    crodrules, MikeD-C05 and TheKrell like this.
  10. Tony S

    Tony S SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    1,273
    Likes Received:
    570
    Location:
    Hills of Eastern CT
    Yes, I see something very similar. Many times, when I first start up Dish Anywhere, some of my recorded shows do not show up on my Windows 10 computers (using Firefox and Edge). However, if I check on my iPhone, it always shows the correct recorded programs. I have been posting about this problem for years, but it still occurs.

    I have noticed something interesting when I am having this problem. If I use my iPhone to play back one of the shows that did not show up on my computer, then quit viewing on my iPhone, after that the shows suddenly show up on my computer. That does not work all the time, but it works most of the time for me. Also, sometimes these things help: signing out and in again, rebooting my computer, re-booting my router, rebooting the Dish receiver. Usually, after a while of fiddling around, the recorded programs show up and I can view them. Sometimes, if I just wait a while the missing programs will show up without me doing anything.
     
    crodrules and HipKat like this.
  11. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    1,955
    Likes Received:
    2,497
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    That how mine was until I checked today
     
  12. gasman882001

    gasman882001 SatelliteGuys Pro
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Posts:
    609
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Houston, Tx
    My daughter has been having issues on her Apple laptop all week. When she views the DVR, programs long deleted or never recorded, show. But yet on her Apple tablet, she is able to watch shows and all appears fine.
     
  13. GrnMonster

    GrnMonster Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rocky Mount, NC
    This is stupid.

    Tonight I login to Dish Anywhere on my PC and all of the DVR recordings listed appear to be from our old receiver. We got our current Hopper back in October 2017 and Dish Anywhere is only showing recordings dated from right before we got the new Hopper. There are recordings listed from all the way back in 2014. We didn't transfer anything from the old one to the new one.

    How is this even possible? On my phone it works fine, but on the PC it's a mess.
     
  14. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    53,246
    Likes Received:
    7,075
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Look in the lower left corner to make sure that you are attached to your current Hopper. Click on that to see if your present Hopper is listed.
     
    TheKrell likes this.
  15. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    23,612
    Likes Received:
    10,725
    Location:
    Nederland , Texas
    A guide with no information and will not populate for the DISH Anywhere app on the Amazon Fire tv Stick .
     
  16. Aero Steve

    Aero Steve Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lawrence, KS
    I ran into this on my work laptop (Win10-x64 with Chrome) this week during a business trip. The DVR and Primetime Anytime screens show recordings from over a year ago. On the home screen (or if you click the Dish Anywhere logo) it has correct recordings in the Recently Recorded section.
     
  17. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    1,955
    Likes Received:
    2,497
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Mine is back to showing no recordings available.....
     
  18. odbrv

    odbrv SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    872
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Lubbock, Tx
    On IE browser I cannot get live tv or recordings nor Prime Time to work. It says I am not logged in when I try live TV and no recordings or Prime Time. On Chrome. I can watch live tv but can see no recordings and am told that Prime Time is not on the Hopper. On both browsers I can see the guide , my scheduled recordings and timers as well as account info. I got advanced support at Dish after working with a CSR for 45 minutes. Advanced support said they had 11 issues with Dish Anywhere for computers and laptops since U511. She said smartphone use is fine. She did not know about tablets.
     
  19. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    1,955
    Likes Received:
    2,497
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Tablets are fine, too
     
  20. bobc469

    bobc469 SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Posts:
    305
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    NW Oregon
    You can change the display to tiles rather than a list. In the upper right corner there is a grid of 9 boxes, that changes the display of tiles which I find is easier than the text listing.
     

***

Separate names with a comma.

More...