Dish Anywhere on PC - says offline, but it is not

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Tony S, Oct 20, 2018.

  1. Tony S

    Tony S Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    604
    Location:
    Hills of Eastern CT
    Today, the Windows PC version of Dish Anywhere is reporting that my HWS receiver is offline, but it is not. I can actually watch Live TV (even though Dish Anywhere is indicating that the receiver is offline), but because it thinks the receiver is offline, Dish Anywhere will not list any of my recorded programs.

    When I checked the network settings on my TV, my HWS says that the receiver is connected to my router, and is online. My iPhone says that the receiver is online, and I can access all of my recorded programs without any problem.

    The usual tricks didn't work this time (reset the HWS, reset my modem and router, reset my PC computer). The receiver is obviously online because I can watch live TV on my PC, and I can view my recorded shows on my iPhone, but somehow, Dish Anywhere is still reporting my HWS as being offline, and won't list any of my recorded shows.
     
    TheKrell likes this.
  2. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    6,968
    Likes Received:
    5,881
    Location:
    USA
    Seeing similar things here today on the PC version. One HWS shows online and one doesn't. Very strange but it appears to be on their end.
     
    TheKrell and charlesrshell like this.
  3. Tony S

    Tony S Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    604
    Location:
    Hills of Eastern CT
    Thanks for confirming the problem! Like a lot of Dish Anywhere issues, if I just wait a while the problem will magically fix itself!
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  4. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,005
    Likes Received:
    2,851
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    Dish Anywhere (Windows 10 laptop) is the same way with my Hopper Duo. I have not been able to use Dish Anywhere to set timers on my Hopper Duo for months, due to this issue.
     
  5. Tony S

    Tony S Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    604
    Location:
    Hills of Eastern CT
    As I predicted in post #3, the next day the problem was gone (Dish Anywhere magically fixed itself). Since then, I have not had the problem where Dish Anywhere thinks that my HWS is offline; however, I frequently still have the problem where Dish Anywhere does not list all of my recorded programs.

    Sometimes, it seems that Dish Anywhere will list my recorded programs that were there the day before, but will not list the recently recorded programs. Usually, if I just wait a while (anywhere from 10 minutes to hours) the missing recordings will magically show up.

    For me, this problem only exists on the PC version of Dish Anywhere. My iPhone and Amazon Fire Stick never have this issue.
     
    charlesrshell and TheKrell like this.
  6. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV.
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    22,026
    Likes Received:
    13,069
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    FWIW, my Fire TV Stick reported my H3 was offline last night. It wasn't.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  7. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    6,968
    Likes Received:
    5,881
    Location:
    USA
    Today the PC version of DishAnywhere has a mess in my recordings list. It looks like it might be a mix of PTAT and my recordings all showing together. The Android version is accurate.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  8. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    54,058
    Likes Received:
    7,660
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    I see the same on the Mac version...
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  9. Tony S

    Tony S Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    604
    Location:
    Hills of Eastern CT
    I am seeing the same thing. It looks like it is a mix of PTAT and my recordings. Another Dish Anywhere bug.
     
    charlesrshell and JSheridan like this.
  10. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    6,968
    Likes Received:
    5,881
    Location:
    USA
    All of my receivers on two accounts are showing off line this morning. No green dots at all. :coco
     
    crodrules and charlesrshell like this.
  11. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV.
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    22,026
    Likes Received:
    13,069
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Alas, I now only have one green dot. :crying But at least it's not grey!
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  12. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    6,968
    Likes Received:
    5,881
    Location:
    USA
    Mine are still all grey.
     
    crodrules and charlesrshell like this.
  13. NYDutch

    NYDutch SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Posts:
    734
    Likes Received:
    663
    Location:
    Where our wheels go
    Both of my HWS are showing as offline (grey) on the PC DA version, but all is well on the Android version.
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  14. Tony S

    Tony S Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    604
    Location:
    Hills of Eastern CT
    My HWS is also offline this AM. We must have similar systems. Whenever one of us has a Dish Anywhere problem, we both have the same issue.

    I hope that DA is offline because problems are being fixed.
     
    charlesrshell and JSheridan like this.
  15. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    6,968
    Likes Received:
    5,881
    Location:
    USA
    Maybe our accounts are on the same server at DISH or something like that.

    Both my accounts show all grey dots on all receivers this morning. That's a lot of receivers. :biggrin
     
    crodrules, TheKrell and charlesrshell like this.
  16. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    54,058
    Likes Received:
    7,660
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    My Mac is showing off line, but my iPad is working just fine.
     
  17. NYDutch

    NYDutch SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Posts:
    734
    Likes Received:
    663
    Location:
    Where our wheels go
    There's obviously something going on at Dish it seems. I'm still seeing offline for both receivers, but live streaming does work, with the selected HWS showing a tuner in use for the remote access.
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  18. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    6,968
    Likes Received:
    5,881
    Location:
    USA
    All my dots are green this morning but the DVR lists won't load. :rolleyes:
     
    Bobby, TheKrell and charlesrshell like this.
  19. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    54,058
    Likes Received:
    7,660
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Same here...
     
    JSheridan and charlesrshell like this.
  20. NYDutch

    NYDutch SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Posts:
    734
    Likes Received:
    663
    Location:
    Where our wheels go
    I've got one green dot and one grey dot. The green dot Hopper does display the DVR list, but the grey dot Hopper does not. The grey dot Hopper does not stream live programming either. I'll try hitting it with a reset when the program my wife is watching is over.
     
    JSheridan likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...