1. SatelliteGuys will be OFFLINE for a portion of Saturday!

    Due to system upgrades, SatelliteGuys will be offline for part of Saturday beginning Saturday Morning! While we are offline you will see error messages saying the site is unreachable, this is to be expected! We will be back online as soon as possible! Thank you for your understanding and patience!

    Thanks for being part of SatelliteGuys!
    CLICK THE X IN THE TOP RIGHT CORNER OF THE BOX TO DISMISS THIS MESSAGE
    Dismiss Notice

Ethernet Over Coaxial Cable

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by kshaw, Jun 28, 2019.

  1. kshaw

    kshaw Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    6
    I am trying to get some ethernet connections in a couple of rooms of a condominium. I have tried to use ethernet over powerline adapters but have had limited success getting them to work; I suspect that power outlets are on different circuits. I have read that you can buy coaxial cable adapters and run ethernet over the coaxial cable. Can I use these to run ethernet over my Hopper 3 and Joey 3 cables without causing problems? Anyone doing this?
     
  2. ncted

    ncted SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    3,994
    Likes Received:
    2,543
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    I feed my living room devices with one of these (2-pack) and an 8 port switch:



    I get around 500Mbps throughput over 20-year-old RG59.

    You cannot run this over the same wires as your Hopper-to-joey connections though.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  3. n0qcu

    n0qcu Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    4,714
    Likes Received:
    1,162
    Location:
    Earth
    You could use this:

    It will use your Hopper's connection as the source.
     
  4. Snoopdoggydoug

    Joined:
    May 30, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Illinois
    You could get a couple of Wireless joeys, this would open up your coax in the 2 rooms which are wired now, then mocha would work. The Hopper 3, has a dedicated signal for the wireless joeys, which would not interfere with WiFi. They also rent at the same price as the wired.
     
  5. SandFarmer

    SandFarmer SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    958
    Likes Received:
    285
    Location:
    The Beach.
    I'd love to see what you guys used, but, for me, there are no pictures or links.
     
  6. sam_gordon

    sam_gordon SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1,798
    Likes Received:
    677
    Location:
    Lexington, ky
    The images were blank for me too until I turned off my ad blockers.
     
    DWS44 likes this.
  7. ncted

    ncted SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    3,994
    Likes Received:
    2,543
    Location:
    Durham, NC
  8. larryk

    larryk Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yes, you can use your existing coax to send ethernet along with the dish signals (it's called MOCA), you have to use the "Hopper Internet Connection" (HIC), (check ebay for cheap prices). Place one HIC at your router and a live coax connection, and then change your Hopper from WiFi to wired, and then the rj45 on the back of the Hopper will be live ethernet to run to a switch to feed your equip. If the equip is not located near the Hopper, connect a second HIC to a live coax connection where you need ethernet. I have three HIC's on my system feeding two ethernet switches in separate rooms, plus a switch connected to the rear of the Hopper. It has worked perfectly for me for over two years. (it confuses the hell out of Dish technicians though...:eeek)
     
    satnewb and kshaw like this.
  9. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    4,779
    Likes Received:
    7,751
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    I'd like to see a diagram of that!
     
    SandFarmer and charlesrshell like this.
  10. larryk

    larryk Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Likes Received:
    7
    HIC Diagram.JPG
    1: Supplies ethernet to the Dish Coax.
    2: Reset network con Hopper 3 and it will find the HIC for a wired connection.This switch connects my Fire TV, Blue Ray, Onkyo receiver, two internal wired security cameras
    3: This is in my Master Bedroom, and the switch connects my Roku, (not so )Smart TV, wireless access point for this side of the house.
    4: This is my Guest Room and the switch connects my Fire TV, wireless access point for this side of the house.
     
    DWS44, SandFarmer and HipKat like this.
  11. kshaw

    kshaw Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    6
    This is exactly what I was looking for!
     
    HipKat and TheKrell like this.
  12. SandFarmer

    SandFarmer SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    958
    Likes Received:
    285
    Location:
    The Beach.
    Very Interesting! I'm gonna have to play now and see how far this goes. I'm going to try a slight variation. I was always told the RJ-45's were input only . . .
     
  13. kshaw

    kshaw Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    6
    I just bought a Dish HIC but it did not come with a manual or wiring diagram and I can't find any on the internet. Does anyone have one? If not, what does the Mode 1/ Mode 2 switch do? It looks like the HIC is just a pass through for the coaxial so why does it come with a terminator on one side? I have the hub in our bayside closet near the dish and have a cable to the Hopper 3 and a cable to the Joey 3 from there. Does it matter whether the HIC is connected to the Hopper 3 cable or the Joey 3 cable?
     
  14. osumike

    osumike SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Posts:
    766
    Likes Received:
    345
    Location:
    On a roof in Wisconsin
    Definitely needs wired to the client(Joey) side of things. The pass through is for when the hic is in another room with a Joey, and you can wire in an Ethernet cable directly from a router. If you're not using the pass through, you want to keep that other port capped, so you're not leaking moca signal. We also use the hic to move a wap closer to a wireless Joey if necessary.
     
    JSheridan and charlesrshell like this.
  15. larryk

    larryk Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Likes Received:
    7
    Exactly, when not using pass-through you want to keep it terminated, such as #1 in my diagram.
    I have no idea what the mode switch does, I have never played with it, as it worked in the default position...
     
  16. ChadT41

    ChadT41 THE BEST THERE HAS EVER BEEN

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Posts:
    10,218
    Likes Received:
    3,639
    Location:
    Mesa, Az
    I have a similar issue and have tried multiple ways to help myself. I just need someone in the Phoenix area that is pretty good at internet wiring, and components, that can assist me in my dumbassery. I have a wireless extender connected to Ethernet, and still struggle. If I could get that resolved, literally, all of my telecommunication issues would be 100% resolved.

    FYI it is because of lead based painted walls from the 60’s on the undercoat.
     
  17. kshaw

    kshaw Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks, everyone. The HIC rocks! I did have to reset the Hopper 3 a couple of times during the installation, but other than that, everything went smoothly. I did not detect any degradation of picture on either TV and internet speed is much better than wireless. I connected one of the HICs to the Joey cable near the router as osumike recommended and the second one at the Joey 3 connected to a switch. Both were set at Mode 1 (whatever that means). I connected the Hopper 3 to an Ethernet over Power adapter and another one on the opposite side of the room and connected that to my WAP. I now have internet at our pool and on the beach!
     
    Cheddar_Head likes this.
  18. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    12,133
    Likes Received:
    3,055
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    It will work. Same as it does for Directv
     
  19. satnewb

    satnewb SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Posts:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    241
    Location:
    New Baltimore, MI
    I don't have dish any more and I'm still using HIC's to extend my network. They work great. Just put an hic where the hopper was in the diagram and use the rj45 port to an Ethernet switch.
     
  20. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014!
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    46,744
    Likes Received:
    11,708
    Location:
    Northern VA
    And if you feed your Hopper with RJ-45 and use a SNAP...


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys App. For now.
     
    HipKat likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...