Ground block question

jpmarto

Thread Starter
SatelliteGuys Pro
Pub Member / Supporter
Aug 26, 2007
429
65
E. of Seattle
While wiring my RV's Wally to a house mounted 1000.2 WA, I noticed that my Hopper 3 has one wire from its antenna to the DISH Hybrid Solo Hub (203952) without a ground block on any of the connections to the hub. There is no ground wire to the antenna. Is this a problem? (It's been that way for probably 5 years). And if I need to buy some, am I correct that the Wally needs 1G rated cables/connections and the Hopper 3 needs 3G?

Thanks!
 

HipKat

SatelliteGuys Master
Pub Member / Supporter
Aug 25, 2017
7,647
12,451
Pekin, IL
While wiring my RV's Wally to a house mounted 1000.2 WA, I noticed that my Hopper 3 has one wire from its antenna to the DISH Hybrid Solo Hub (203952) without a ground block on any of the connections to the hub. There is no ground wire to the antenna. Is this a problem? (It's been that way for probably 5 years). And if I need to buy some, am I correct that the Wally needs 1G rated cables/connections and the Hopper 3 needs 3G?

Thanks!
It's not a problem. That wire bonds the dish to the ground block and if the system is grounded should pass static from the dish to the ground. However, many times, Dishes aren't grounded. Multi-unit dwellings, for example.
 
  • Like
Reactions: charlesrshell

AZ.

SatelliteGuys Pro
Mar 26, 2011
897
239
crazy
As so many back yard electrician think grounds serve no purpose, if you were to look into the nation electrical code...Its about life safety.
 

AZ.

SatelliteGuys Pro
Mar 26, 2011
897
239
crazy
I've had a dish attached to my chimney for over 21 years without a ground. No issues....
You just proved my point!.....Its for life safety!....Its when you need it you need it....It does not effect operation!

The purpose statement of the NEC, section 90.1(A) states, “The purpose of this Code is the practical safeguarding of persons and property from hazards arising from the use of electricity.”


In other words, it all comes back to protecting people and property from the inherent hazards of using electricity. This is directly evident when we take a look at the grounding and bonding requirements within the NEC. These are two key concepts used for protection. Think of grounding and bonding as the foundation of a safe electrical installation.
 

charlesrshell

SatelliteGuys Crazy
Pub Member / Supporter
Lifetime Supporter
Jan 14, 2006
8,577
3,444
O'Fallon, IL
You just proved my point!.....Its for life safety!....Its when you need it you need it....It does not effect operation!
Sometimes I wonder with all the weird issues some folks have with their DISH TV system is because of static electricity caused by their dish is not grounded!
 

the mack

SatelliteGuys Pro
Sep 10, 2009
1,366
344
HOCKEYTOWN
All the current dishes use plastic sleeves to isolate the lnb from dish itself so a dish ground is for static purposes only and would do nothing for a lightening strike.
So many devices do not use grounds anymore, I assume the hoppers use a grounded plug and a internal power supply and not a power brick correct? I would assume joeys use a external power supply?
Not familiar with either.
 
  • Like
Reactions: HipKat

Bobby

Publican
Supporting Founder
Lifetime Supporter
Sep 7, 2003
58,574
11,790
Rohnert Park, CA
All the current dishes use plastic sleeves to isolate the lnb from dish itself so a dish ground is for static purposes only and would do nothing for a lightening strike.
So many devices do not use grounds anymore, I assume the hoppers use a grounded plug and a internal power supply and not a power brick correct? I would assume joeys use a external power supply?
Not familiar with either.
The Hopper has an internal power supply and a grounded plug for power. The Joeys use a power brick and are no grounded.
 

Bruno

SatelliteGuys Pro
Sep 8, 2003
425
101
NEC would probably require it to be grounded but most don't. Ground blocks were great for making a easy service call. It's a ground for SHOCK hazard more than anything. Just make sure you unplug the receiver it you are going to work on it. I have been bit a few times for being dumb.
 

Jimbo

SatelliteGuys Master
Lifetime Supporter
Jul 14, 2005
62,047
3,352
NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
The ground is basically for the Static electricity discharge ...

Just because you have a ground does NOT keep you from getting hit by an actual Lighting strike ....
Ground or not is normally not going to help in that case.
 
  • Like
Reactions: HipKat

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Total: 1, Members: 0, Guests: 1)

Top