How to connect actuator/servo to receiver box

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by mrclean, May 16, 2019.

  1. mrclean

    mrclean Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2019
    Posts:
    18
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Idaho
    Hello fellas

    So a buddy had this 8 ft. dish/pole laying around and he gave it to me. I know very little about how to hook it up. I'm learning slowly. He also gave me a almost new receiver Dmyco D4s Pro and I have no clue how it hooks up to the satellite dish actuator or servo. Any advice will be greatly appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,739
    Likes Received:
    3,787
    Location:
    Montana
    :welcome to the forum mrclean . That's a nice dish. Sweet deal :) However that receiver you have does not control the dish motor or polarity servo motors. The good news is for a few more weeks there is a DiSEqC Dish controller still available that will fit your needs. The Titanium ASC1. There are a few left and no more being made. :(
    The receiver you have is primarily used for theft of service by satellite hackers. That is a taboo subject here and as a result not many people here are familiar with that receiver.
     
    KE4EST likes this.
  3. mrclean

    mrclean Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2019
    Posts:
    18
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Idaho
    Thank you very muchMagic.I was really confused as to where the wires were suppose to hook up. lol I will find a Titanium and get it ordered. Many thanks again!!
     
  4. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,167
    Likes Received:
    4,406
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    KE4EST likes this.
  5. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    24,522
    Likes Received:
    4,887
    Location:
    EM75xb
  6. mrclean

    mrclean Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2019
    Posts:
    18
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Idaho
    Thanks primestar, but I have one ordered from amazon...no shipping so figured that was the better deal.
     
  7. mrclean

    mrclean Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2019
    Posts:
    18
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Idaho
    Glad to be here KE4EST! Thanks for the welcome. I had no idea so much info would be in one place. TONS!!
     
  8. zack

    zack SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Posts:
    92
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    texas
    Take another look at mrcleans second photo! The ASC1 will do all you say, but, what about that elevation motor, or whatever it is in the second photo?

    Also, look at the dish and the mount bolted to it. If put like that on a pole it would be looking straight up! It has no adjustments, It needs all those motors on the pivot point at the bottom of the actuator arm to look in the right direction ( right and left, and also, up and down) to work!
     
  9. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,739
    Likes Received:
    3,787
    Location:
    Montana
    You're overthinking that picture ;) There is no elevation motor. Just a polarotor and a linear actuator.
     
  10. mrclean

    mrclean Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2019
    Posts:
    18
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Idaho
    Im likely going to have to shoot some grease in it so it does move easily. Im hoping I can get it set up right....with all the info here shouldn't be to bad.
     
    Magic Static likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...