How to program Openbox S9 Remote to control TV

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by zinco, Aug 25, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies due to lack of activity. Consider opening a new thread instead.
  1. zinco

    zinco Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Hello,

    I'm looking for the programming codes for the Openbox S9 Remote V3. And also, the steps to do so. The manual that came with the STB does not have the codes list :( I searched online and could not find anything helpful.

    Please help!
     
  2. yankee495

    yankee495 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Posts:
    336
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Southwest Missouri
    It is not a universal remote. The TV STB button is like the TV/VCR button on a VCR remote, that is, it is used to select the signal from the STB or pass through the antenna signal and since it doesn't have a antenna connection it does nothing.
     
  3. zinco

    zinco Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    What a useless remote it is then. So now I need a universal remote. I used to have SonicView and its remote was universal. It was very handy indeed.

    Thanks for replying.
     
  4. yankee495

    yankee495 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Posts:
    336
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Southwest Missouri
    What sucks is I haven't found a universal that works with an S9.

    Would be nice if the $5 Walmart one would work.
     
  5. zinco

    zinco Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Buy a remote that can learn IR codes. I have the One-for-All URC-9911. It's IR/RF and it can learn new codes too.

    Regards
     
  6. RT-Cat

    RT-Cat "My person-well trained"
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Posts:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    194
    Location:
    Cold, Cold,Michigan USA
    I have a Philips TSU7000 and it has all my remotes in it. You design on your computer what you want it to look like and dump it to the remote. And like the one zinco memtioned, it learns codes. Not the cheapest remote, but great.

    RT.
     
  7. GenBap

    GenBap SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Posts:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southeast Missouri
    I use a Logitech Harmony (the cheaper one from Wal-Mart) and it had the S9 codes built in. You have to hook it up to your computer to program it but it works great. My current problem is I want to change channels on the s9 from Windows Media Center but not sure where to put the IR blaster on the S9.
     
  8. zinco

    zinco Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    I bought the Harmony 300i (the cheapest) and it's rocking. The Openbox S9 is an impressive box but its remote is a joke.

    Thanks Every1 :)
     
  9. squid385

    squid385 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Posts:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tennessee
    try the sony RM-VL600. it will learn any code and its fairly cheap.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies due to lack of activity. Consider opening a new thread instead.

Separate names with a comma.

More...