Internet Speed Test Question

Discussion in 'Broadband Internet' started by charlesrshell, May 22, 2019.

  1. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,925
    Likes Received:
    2,844
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    I have already tried a few things. When I hit Apply I get:

    400 Bad Request
    This server does not support the operation requested by your client.

    Also, the WWM page does not stay put. I have to enter the code again.
     
  2. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,033
    Likes Received:
    4,211
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Well, I heard they were planning on locking out that setting in the newer firmware. It appears that's what they have done.

    Hidden Orbi QOS settings. Do they work? - NETGEAR Communities
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  3. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,925
    Likes Received:
    2,844
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    primestar31 likes this.
  4. EarDemon

    EarDemon SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Posts:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    474
    Location:
    USA
    All true, but to me that wouldn’t explain a 150 Mbps loss.

    My router does the normal stuff. Firewall, SPI, DoS prevention, NAT, DHCP server, plus SSL VPN services, gateway to gateway VPN tunnels, content filtering, access rules and who knows what else is running in the background by default that I’m not taking advantage of. And I can hit 940 x 40 with ease.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  5. EarDemon

    EarDemon SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Posts:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    474
    Location:
    USA
    If you've determined that you have a lot of phantom bandwidth on your network, the next step I would take is to figure out what devices are responsible for that. In the GUI, I can see the # of packets and bytes in both directions going over each port on my router. The numbers get reset when the router gets power cycled. If you have something similar in the GUI you could reboot the router and then watch the traffic stats in real time as things start to come back online and see what is using a significantly more amount of bandwidth.

    IP enabled CCTV cams would be my first suspect.

    upload_2019-5-23_18-43-43.png
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  6. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,925
    Likes Received:
    2,844
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    What do you do if you find the phantom bandwidth? When I did my test this morning I did connect just a few things at a time and check the speed. It stayed fairly steady even when I connected the security cameras. It is what it is I guess. I have plenty of speed so I guess I shouldn't worry about it.
     
  7. EarDemon

    EarDemon SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Posts:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    474
    Location:
    USA
    I would put a stop to it, unless it was necessary. Plus I would be extremely curious. If there is something constantly using 15% of your WAN pipe with no explanation, that would be a huge cause of concern for me.

    At work I have a 25 Mb fiber circuit, when I used to manage our firewall, if I did a speed test off hours or on the weekend and it returned anything less than 24 x 24, I took a look at the GUI immediately to see the IP addresses of the devices using bandwidth and try to make sense of it. We all have different levels at which we care about stuff or shrug it off, as someone with a passion for networking and IT in general, I am more anal about this then the average bear and do not rest until I have all of the answers I need. Or junk something that's causing me problems and just buy a new one :)
     
    Foxbat and charlesrshell like this.
  8. Foxbat

    Foxbat Addicted to new HW
    Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    12,412
    Likes Received:
    4,350
    Location:
    Michiana
    Many IoT devices will never be patched to fix known exploits. You could head over to ShieldsUp! at Gibson Research Corporation to test your router's firewall and make sure you don't have uPNP exposed or any other forwarded ports. GRC | ShieldsUP! — Internet Vulnerability Profiling  

    I'm impressed that my AT&T-imposed router is as locked down as it appears to be.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  9. arlo

    arlo Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Posts:
    18
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    North Eastern
    I tend to prefer custom firmware such as dd-wrt or operwrt on routers that can support it.
    My Asus router is running Asusmerlin firmware. Nothing but good came from it.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  10. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    15,042
    Likes Received:
    2,035
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    That depends on all the different kinds of things are going on in the background. Monitoring, for example, gets much more intensive as the speeds go up. There may also be some latency in the Ethernet switch fabric of the router.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...