Multiple Dish 1000.2 Question

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Heifer624, Apr 20, 2017.

  1. Heifer624

    Heifer624 Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    FL
    Can you have 2 Dish 1000.2's with both the Eastern Arc DPH and Western Arc DPH hooked to a single Hopper3? So you'd be looking at all five sats at the same time. If possible, how would you wire that up?
     
  2. *** WELCOME TO SATELLITEGUYS! ***
  3. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    5,656
    Likes Received:
    3,492
    Location:
    USA
    At this time, no you can not. Even when the new DPH42 is released the max orbital positions will be 4. On top of that if you mix the arcs you will have problems. A while back I had 61.5, 72, 110 and 119 running on a Hopper 2 and it got confused all the time. I'm pretty sure the official DISH position is to not mix arcs.
     
    MattG@DISH and charlesrshell like this.
  4. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    1,378
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    Out of curiosity, what programming is on the 72 satellite that isn't available on at least one of the other locations?
     
  5. MattG@DISH

    MattG@DISH Official DISH Network Support
    Staff Member DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Posts:
    3,863
    Likes Received:
    210
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    This is not possible. However, you can get all programming for your area on either Eastern (61/72/77) or Western (110/119/129) arc, and add 118.7 as needed. Is there a reason you need more than 4 orbitals installed? The only reason I can think would be LOS issues, but my understanding is this does not exist.
     
  6. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    1,378
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    I was thinking the same thing. For example, someone with locals on 61.5, but no LOS to 72, who also subscribes to international channels from 118, would need five orbitals. (61.5/110/118/119/129) This is why I have been hoping Dish would develop and release a five-satellite solution, or even a six-satellite solution, if possible.
     
  7. Heifer624

    Heifer624 Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    FL
    Thanks for the replies folks. I'm in central Florida and we have things called thunderstorms every five minutes. Thought was when one arc went down it would switch to the other. In the past I had dish and the receiver would auto jump from HD to SD due to LOS then after a few minutes of course it would go out completely. I'm in process of building a new house and have bought a H3 and two Joey2 off amazon and now awaiting the 1000.2 with Western DPH to arrive. Was pondering the idea to get the second dish and if was even possible to have both arcs.
     
  8. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    1,378
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    It is possible. (I do exactly that.) However, there is no way to integrate both arcs. You would have to switch cables on the back of the receiver and run a check switch each time you want to switch arcs. If you have a really slow-moving thunderstorm to the southwest (for example) then it might be worth the hassle to do that, but it is not very practical.
     
  9. Heifer624

    Heifer624 Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    FL
    Any Idea what the STRONGEST arc is at Gainesville FL? I should have no obstruction problems picking up either arc. Just wondering what sats have the highest output.

    I can see most locals in SD are at 110 in case of rain fade from this link:

    satelliteguys.us/thelist/index.php?search=dnall&sub=true&market=Gainesville,%20FL
     
  10. Heifer624

    Heifer624 Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    FL
    Sorry Guys. When I read my previous post again seems I probably answered my own question. Duh!
     
  11. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,277
    Likes Received:
    3,067
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    Get (3) large dishes, each pointed at a separate satellite, for the best possible reception. Whether you can integrate them to work with current receivers, I don't know.
     
  12. DishSubLA

    DishSubLA SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,636
    Likes Received:
    557
    The biggest problem with mixing arcs for full programing services (access to LIL spotbeams is another matter) is the "confusion" JSheridan mentioned: there are different tables for each satellite mapped on the STB to tell the system which satellite and which transponder to access to display the requested channel/service/content. You never want conflicting data tables or you will have problems such as your STB/DVR unable to access the correct stream (from the correct location) for viewing or recording. It aint worth the hassle.
     
  13. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    5,971
    Likes Received:
    491
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    I once had a mixed arc setup (61.5, 110/119/129) and it confused the hell out of my Hoppers.

    They would never record PTAT consistently, so Dish finally put me on EA and everything works great.

    The ONLY way to reduce rain fade is to have a bigger dish, look at what the cable companies use - 20 ft dishes to try to approach zero rain fade, but they can still get blocked, or covered with snow (not in Florida, hopefully).
     
  14. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    1,378
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    From your location, the 129 satellite would be lower in the sky, so I would recommend the Eastern Arc 1000.4 (to get the HD locals from 61.5) which is a slightly larger dish, and the LNB has an input so you can add a second dish pointed at 110 to get the SD locals for backup if you wish.
     



***

Separate names with a comma.

More...