Receiver formatting?!

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Sassan, Sep 30, 2012.

  1. Sassan

    Sassan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Columbus
    I had to unplug my receiver from the wall yesterday for a few minutes. When I plugged it back in, it went through the normal start-up, then all of a sudden a screen popped up saying that the receiver needed to be formatted. I had no option but to press "OK" or unplug, so I pressed OK. All of my timers remained intact, but all recordings were erased.


    Never seen this before. Thoughts?!
     
  2. videonex

    videonex SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Posts:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Sounds like a hard drive glitch. Probably fixed itself in the process but if it happens again call and get a replacement.
     
  3. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    24,992
    Likes Received:
    13,649
    Location:
    Nederland , Texas
    This sounds like the old 721 pvrs I used to own. They would often reformat their hard drives and you would lose all the shows and timers.
     
  4. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,773
    Likes Received:
    12,759
    Location:
    Northern VA
    And there was no EHD support back then.
     
  5. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    0
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    The Lake House
    what model?
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...