Remote management software removel. Possible?

Discussion in 'iOS Devices' started by budda, Mar 3, 2019.

  1. budda

    budda Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Posts:
    570
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Oconomowoc
    We have Iphones at work. In this case it is a Iphone 6s. One of my techs dropped it and it needed a battery. He was set for an upgrade. So he got him an iphone 8 for free. I was able to keep the old iphone. I fixed the battery and screen. But I can't get the "Remote management software" off. I have tried many resets but nothing works. Two questions. Is it possible to remove? And if so what should I use? Thanks for listening. I did ask and the company does not want it back.
     
  2. Juan

    Juan Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Posts:
    22,374
    Likes Received:
    4,605
    Location:
    Moscow Russia
    Can you reset it back to default?

    Sent from my SM-G950U using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  3. budda

    budda Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Posts:
    570
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Oconomowoc
    Yes. But when I go thru the setup the software is still there. :(
     
  4. Foxbat

    Foxbat Addicted to new HW Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    12,520
    Likes Received:
    4,455
    Location:
    Michiana
    Is it's possible to put it into iTunes Recovery mode? (If you can't update or restore your iPhone, iPad, or iPod touch) Also, when you fixed the screen, remember that the original Touch ID sensor is married to the Secure Enclave and has to be moved over to the new screen.

    Other than that, it's above my pay grade, sorry.
     
    budda likes this.
  5. budda

    budda Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Posts:
    570
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Oconomowoc
    Update. Had to call my company they had to disown the phone with the carrier. Then when I hooked it up to Itune and did another restart/reset it was all good. It is an agreement with the carrier so you can't just remove or reset. Thank for the feed back.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...