RTPI (Portuguese Channel) Off Air KU 97W

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by SScheidt, Sep 9, 2017.

Tags:
  1. SScheidt

    SScheidt Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Modesto, CA
    As of Thursday September 7, there is no broadcast of the Portuguese channel, Rtpi, on Ku Band 97W, Galaxy19. The signal is there, just no broadcast of program, black screen. It is working fine on the C band. To verify, the F. 12060MHz, H, SR 22000. I live in California and about 40 of my Portuguese customers are asking why they have no program now. Does anyone know how to contact RTPI to let them know there is no broadcast on their Ku Band? Any help would be appreciated, my customers are going crazy. Thanks, Scott
     
  2. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    23,630
    Likes Received:
    3,969
    Location:
    EM75xb
  3. SScheidt

    SScheidt Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Modesto, CA
    Thanks, I already went to that page earlier, but I was hoping they had a contact in the US, they used to. I don't see how it could related to the hurricane since the programming is still showing up on the customer's C band dishes. Its only a Ku Band issue, black screen, but all signals present. All the other channels on that TP work fine. I tried to email Rtpi, but I don't know Portuguese, so not sure if they'll understand what I wrote. I'm surprised no one else has mentioned it in the forum, this place used to be buzzing with FTA hobbyists.
     
  4. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    23,630
    Likes Received:
    3,969
    Location:
    EM75xb
    Did RTPI ON 805 SWITCH

    Sadly, I have noticed a decline in FTA activity across many forums. :(
     
    SScheidt and DVB-S2 like this.
  5. DK_Sat

    DK_Sat SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Posts:
    572
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    MD
    RTPI has change Frequency on Galaxy19 at 97W,
    12152 H 20000
     
    radical, SScheidt and KE4EST like this.
  6. Barca

    Barca New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Usa
    Thank you very much it's working.
     
  7. waylew

    waylew SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Posts:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    692
    Location:
    northern new york
    FTA requires some effort.IP,push a few buttons. ;)
     
    bigg t and Titanium like this.
  8. SScheidt

    SScheidt Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Modesto, CA
    Thank you for reporting the change. For some unexplained reason, Rtpi does this switching back and forth of transponders over the years. Also Rtpi web site has the wrong frequencies and SR listed in their update.The problem is, I have many Portuguese customers who have the FTA Satellite installed to get the channel, most are elderly and it's the only channel they watch , and it's not as simple for them to fix (a few button pushes, etc.) ;);)
     
  9. Sdorsey007

    Sdorsey007 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
     
    #9 Sdorsey007, Sep 11, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2017
  10. Sdorsey007

    Sdorsey007 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    The SID or VPID is 601 on TP 26 (12152 H 20000) for anyone who may not have found it yet, since the info on Lyngsat for 26
    has not been updated even though RTPI was removed as SID 1 on TP-20
     
  11. radical

    radical New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Surrey
    Thank you for this! My elderly grandparents came to me and asked if I could try to get there RTP back because they knew I "use computers". The man that helped them set it up years ago passed away. They are very happy to have their Portuguese programming back :)
     
    Titanium, bpalone and KE4EST like this.
  12. nigel_miguel

    nigel_miguel SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Posts:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great info. I will try it.
     
  13. nigel_miguel

    nigel_miguel SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Posts:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry, I can't get the signal!!! the 12152 H 20000 doesn't work for me, the quality on my box flickers very quickly. 0~60%, i've moved the dish, it's not the lnb, receiver or cable, as other transponders come in well and have channels.
    I'm using a Viewsat FTA box, anyone have any issues how did you resolve it?

    thanks
     
  14. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    23,630
    Likes Received:
    3,969
    Location:
    EM75xb
    That is odd as that transponder is the easiest one to tune in most cases, as there is not adjacent satellite interference on that particular transponder.
     
  15. nigel_miguel

    nigel_miguel SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Posts:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't disagree with you but neither my box viewsat and my mother in laws cnx work on this time but work on tp20 12060 h 22000.
    Any other recommendations? Different box, lnb?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated. I've installed this dish for tp20 many of times.
     
  16. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    23,630
    Likes Received:
    3,969
    Location:
    EM75xb
    It is possible though that you can have local interference that is causing trouble on that transponder.
    If you are getting other xponders well you should get that one no problem.

    Go through the house and unplug all wall warts and thing so that nature one at a time....or if you can kill the power to everything but that circuit and see if the problem persists.
    People have been having a lot of issues lately with cell phone chargers, etc. That are putting out a lot of trash. Radar detecters and car chargers as well if one is parked close to where that TV or dish is.
     
    FTA4PA likes this.
  17. nigel_miguel

    nigel_miguel SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Posts:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry but what's a wall wart???
    I had to look up what a wall wart is. Out of touch!!

    My mother in laws place is very basic. There is nothing there, she doesn't have Internet. She does have cordless phones, I find this very odd.

    If you had to recommend a sat finder, would you and which one??

    Thanks
     
  18. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    23,630
    Likes Received:
    3,969
    Location:
    EM75xb
    I use Sathero brand myself. Not top of the line but not bottom either. :)
     
  19. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    23,630
    Likes Received:
    3,969
    Location:
    EM75xb
    Ha this one time I should have just called it a charger or power supply. I always hated that name "wall wart", but it seems that is what everyone calls the small power supplies these days.
     
  20. nigel_miguel

    nigel_miguel SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Posts:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry everyone still having issues. What receivers are you using??? Two of my viewsat ultras and a cnx nano can't get the signal!! What the heck is going on? Two different locations never touched the dish.
    Super frustrating
     

***

Separate names with a comma.

More...