Shaw Direct in AZ help please

Discussion in 'Canadian Satellite Services' started by Soleil6, Mar 9, 2019.

  1. Soleil6

    Soleil6 Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Scottsdale AZ
    Hi, I have a very old receiver and got an email that said I was going to be discontinued April 3rd 2019. It was my understanding that with the new satellite, I would be unable to continue using Shaw Direct in AZ. Is there a solution to this? If so what equipment do I need to get? Thank you
     
  2. joshuals

    joshuals SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Posts:
    317
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Just North of Mexico & le Bas St-Laurent, QC
    On April 4 Shaw will begin year three of a three-year program to upgrade their signal to MPEG-4.

    As for equipment, you will need either a 600-series or the newer 800-series receiver to decode MPEG-4 signals. All receivers older than that will become useless as the year progresses and as all channels are converted to High Definition MPEG-4 and their Standard Definition counterparts will be removed from the lineup.

    If you have either a 60e dish or a 75e dish you will not need to replace your dish, but the LNB (the box on the end of the dish arm) needs to be upgraded to an xKu LNB. The older Quad LNB may continue to work for a while, but its functionality COULD be discontinued by Shaw, rendering it useless, as well.

    The standalone xKu LNB's were available via the Web for a time, but have recently become pretty scarce. You might try Ebay or Kijiji. For best results you need an xKu LNB that matches the configuration of your dish: 60e dish requires a 60e LNB and a 75e dish requires a 75e LNB. The xKu LNB's are almost identical in appearance to the older Quad LNB, but their electronics are not the same, so be certain you are buying the right unit.

    Another option is to search the Web for a provider in Montreal from whom you can buy the entire new dish assembly that will come equipped with the xKu LNB. Expensive solution, but workable.

    Shaw knows whether or not your account is currently using the xKu LNB and the model of receiver you have; this is the reason that you received the e-mail. Sooner or later they will want to know why you haven't upgraded because all the equipment showing on your account will be obsolete.

    In Arizona you will never be able to receive any signals from the third satellite (Anik G1). One way to tell what programming you will continue to receive by October 2019 (end of MPEG-4 transition) is to scroll through your channels at this time. Any channel that you receive today IN HIGH DEFINITION will likely still be available after October and for the foreseeable future. Any channel that you receive today that is Standard Definition you will be losing, and the HD version will never be available to you (because it is located on Anik G1). This is not a hard-and-fast rule, however, because Shaw is continually revising their final channel lineup.
     
  3. Soleil6

    Soleil6 Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Scottsdale AZ
    Thank you thats very helpful. Shaw is more than willing to upgrade my equipment, my whole family is in Canada so it's easy, I just don't know if I would receive the right things. None of the channels I watch are HD right now so it seems useless to be doing this right now and I should probably cancel my account. I am interested in the French Canadian channels. Do you have any other solutions for me? I appreciate the help
     
  4. showtime

    showtime SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Posts:
    140
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    BC
    Pretty good summary Joshuals, but just to clarify the LNB's are electronically the same. it is the focal point that is different. A 60E will work on a 75E dish no problem but the signal level will still be the same as a 60cm dish. A 75E will not work well at all on a 60cm dish as there is not enough surface for it to use. They both use the same V-code so a receiver can switch back and forth between different size dishes with no problems as long as the lnb is the same ie XKU.

    I would think you may also pickup more HD channels as F1 and F2 will definitely lose the SD channels all by Oct, but then they will still be in use for more HD channels. A lot of SD channels have a HD version, shaw just never picked them because of space. So we should see a lot of those converted to HD. The goal is to have at least 95% HD by Oct, but I think you will still see some SD channels like shopping etc that just aren't worth switching over..

    That being said you could switch to an Android box and an IPTV provider. Cheaper and a lot more available content in all languages. PM me for more information on that.
    Cheers and Happy Daylight savings day. :)
     
  5. joshuals

    joshuals SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Posts:
    317
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Just North of Mexico & le Bas St-Laurent, QC
    showtime
    What I meant to say was that the Quad LNB and the xKu LNB are different electronically, though at first glance they appear identical. Not so?
    Also will send you a PM later.
     
    showtime likes this.
  6. joshuals

    joshuals SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Posts:
    317
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Just North of Mexico & le Bas St-Laurent, QC
    Soleil6

    I also have the French package, albeit a very old one.

    What is the model of your current receiver?

    Let's try an experiment. What do you see when you tune to the following channels: 261 and 265. On 261 you should see RDS HD and on 265 you should see TVA Sports HD. These are both included in every French Package, are both in HD, are both on satellites that can be seen in Arizona, and both should continue to be receivable when the MPEG-4 transition is over. Let me know if you can receive these at this time.

    Also tell me which other French channels you are interested in and I will tell you whether you should be able to see them once your equipment is upgraded. Optionally you could consult the following link, but you will need a program that can read a Microsoft Excel file to view it.

    Shaw Broadcast Services - Bulletins

    When you have access the above link, scroll down to the section under the heading "Completed Transition" and open the file named "Final Outcome F1R F2 Traffic Plan Phase 3". This document will show you which channels should be receivable in AZ once the transition is complete.
     
  7. LOSat

    LOSat Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    Likes Received:
    12
    From another forum a Shaw Direct contributor has indicated that the codes for the old quad LNB will continue to be supported. Beginning in April of this year you will see more channels disappear as Shaw drops Std Def channels. If you don't have a 6xx or 8xx receiver by August/September your 5xx or earlier receiver will not be able to decode any signals because the signals will be mostly MPEG4. There may be a couple low priority MPEG2 signals left when this step of the conversion is complete. If you are out of the G1 footprint and don't want to deal with potentially flaky simsubs then don't change out the old LNB although be prepared to answer why you are not changing it out. Best to swap out your receivers now and tell them your dish is inaccessible in the "winter". Sometime down the road this may change but for the rest of this year at least all you need to do is get a compatible receiver(s), 6xx or 8xx.
     
  8. joshuals

    joshuals SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Posts:
    317
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Just North of Mexico & le Bas St-Laurent, QC
    In response to your PM question, here's my take on it:

    The following HD channels that you mentioned will be receivable in AZ for the foreseeable future:
    RDS 1
    RDS 2
    RDS Info
    TVA Sports 1 (but not TVA Sports 2)
    TVA (West, Montreal, Sherbrooke, Quebec, Chicoutimi, Rimouski, Saguenay)
    RadioCanada (Montreal, Trois Rivieres)
    Teletoon (French)
    Disney Jr. (French)

    The bad news is that, with regard to your inquiry, the following channels' HD versions will not be receivable in AZ and the SD versions will soon disappear:
    TeleQuebec

    Please note that your ability to receive any of the above channels will depend on whether or not they are included in your current programming package.

    If possible, please attach a photo, taken as close as possible, of your current dish.

    Also....sent you a PM
     
  9. joshuals

    joshuals SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Posts:
    317
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Just North of Mexico & le Bas St-Laurent, QC
    LOSat

    The OP is primarily interested in the French channels. I don't believe simsubs are a concern on the French channels, but please correct me if I'm wrong.
     
  10. joshuals

    joshuals SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Posts:
    317
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Just North of Mexico & le Bas St-Laurent, QC
    LOSat
    Another issue I see with not acquiring an xKu LNB is that the OP is contemplating buying a 6xx or 8xx receiver. If the receiver is purchased "new" it will likely have the xKu channel map installed by default (??). If the OP retains the Quad LNB, they will be forced to call Shaw to have the channel map changed back to the one that works with the Quad LNB. That would be an interesting conversation to have.....

    I suppose that the OP could purchase a used 6xx that is still using the Quad channel map, but then they would have the issue of confirming that the previous owner's account was had no unpaid charges on it.......
     
  11. Soleil6

    Soleil6 Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Scottsdale AZ
    Here is an image on my current dish, the back of it
     

    Attached Files:

  12. joshuals

    joshuals SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Posts:
    317
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Just North of Mexico & le Bas St-Laurent, QC
    OK!!.....I hope some of the other posters in this thread will confirm, but I believe that your dish is most definitely a 60e dish.

    Here is what you can do from here:

    MUST DO: Purchase receiver: 600 or 800 if you do not want to record programming, otherwise purchase an 630 or 830. Try to avoid purchasing a used receiver as there can be complications.

    OPTIONAL: Purchase a 60e xKu LNB and replace the LNB that is currently at the end of your dish arm. If you do not do this Shaw will continue to attempt to contact you and ask why you have not made the change.

    If you decide to purchase a receiver that has recording capability you will need to run a second coax cable (the thin black wire that can be seen in your photo) from your dish to the back of your new receiver.

    Once you have done these things you should be good to go, but you can always post back here if your run into trouble.
     
    showtime likes this.
  13. Soleil6

    Soleil6 Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Scottsdale AZ
    Awesome, thank you! If I get a package with the dish, is the LNB removable or should I just buy the LNB as a stand alone? Do you have recommendations for installers?
     
  14. joshuals

    joshuals SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Posts:
    317
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Just North of Mexico & le Bas St-Laurent, QC
    Yes. If you buy the entire dish package you can remove the LNB from the new dish and install it on your existing dish. But the least expensive thing to do is to buy the LNB standalone and add it to your existing dish. It is a simple matter to change it: disconnect the coax cable from the LNB and loosen one set screw and the LNB will slide off the arm. Reverse the process to install the new LNB. This is a do-it-yourself job provided that you can safely access the dish and that you do not disturb the orientation of the dish in the process.

    I installed my own dish so I do not know of any local installers. See PM for further info.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...