TV Resolution

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by xyz38, Aug 12, 2019.

  1. xyz38

    xyz38 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Eastern NC
    Does any know how to see the program resolution on a Samsung Qled TV? My 52" Sharp will show the resolution as 1080i, 1080p, 720 or 480. I cannot see it on my new 55" Q70R 4K TV. Best Buy is no help.
    Maybe it is not possible, but you might know something that Best and I do not.
     
  2. dvrexpander

    dvrexpander SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    4,880
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    Near a tree
    The TV should auto select what is showing, there shouldn't be a setting for it.
     
  3. REB

    REB SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Posts:
    44
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Iowa
    Is there an info button on the remote or display Button?
     
    DJ Lon and TheKrell like this.
  4. xyz38

    xyz38 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Eastern NC
    I an mot looking for a way to select a certain resolution. I am looking for a way to see what the TV says the resolution is on the program that I am watching.
    The remote that came with the TV is a small slim remote called a smart remote and I have not found a way to see the resolution like I can on the older Sharp TV.
    There is a home button that shows the inputs and let you go to the settings menu, but I can not find anything that shows the resolution of the incoming signal.
     
  5. Cheddar_Head

    Cheddar_Head SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Posts:
    520
    Likes Received:
    644
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    TheKrell and charlesrshell like this.
  6. Jim S.

    Jim S. When someone asks you if you're a god, you say yes Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    5,043
    Likes Received:
    487
    Location:
    FN11od
    How is seeing the resolution even relevant? Dish doesn't have a receiver with native mode passthrough, do they?
     
  7. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,216
    Likes Received:
    9,619
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Maybe he would like to see the resolution that his receiver is actually putting out for his own edification. Maybe he wants to see what other devices are outputting. Yes this is a DISH forum but it's a simple question.

    To the OP, try pressing the Select button on your TV remote while watching a program and see what you get.
     
    DWS44 and TheKrell like this.
  8. rvvaquero

    rvvaquero SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Posts:
    1,694
    Likes Received:
    1,808
    Location:
    Wanderer
    Thanks Bobby. I just looked up the definition of the word "edification" for my own edification.
     
    DWS44, navychop, TheKrell and 3 others like this.
  9. xyz38

    xyz38 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Eastern NC
    The remote is called a smart remote and the display button shows the same info as the Hopper display button. It actually operates the Hopper info and guide.
    To Jim S, when I push the display on my Sharp TV it shows the resolution of the program being played. It does it with the hopper, DVD player/recorder or Blue Ray player.
    Another poster somewhere on here said that his TV showed the resolution of a 4K that he was watching. I don't know where that post is. It has been a while since I saw it.

    I have come to the conclusion that the Samsung will not show it.
    Thanks for the replies.
     
  10. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,216
    Likes Received:
    9,619
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    xyz, did you try the Select (that button in the middle the arrows) button? What do you see when you press it while watching a program?
     
  11. xyz38

    xyz38 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Eastern NC
    It shows the program name, a bar showing time remaining, date and time but no resolution.
    It shows the same info that the Hopper shows when the select button is pushed.

    The reason that I posted the question on the Dish forum is because I am pretty sure that most people on here have one or more TV's and someone might have one like mine and know if the resolution can be seen or not.
     
  12. KaptainRandom

    KaptainRandom SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2013
    Posts:
    361
    Likes Received:
    158
    Location:
    mesa az
    A)
    Try changing inputs on tv,
    Some tvs will briefly display the resolution of the new/current input.

    B)
    With tv on,
    Unplug hdmi from tv,
    replug hdmi to tv,
    some tvs will briefly display the resolution of a newly connected input/device.

    Sent from my SM-G930P using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  13. DISH Support

    DISH Support OFFICIAL DISH SUPPORT Staff Member DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Posts:
    93
    Likes Received:
    185
    To change or see the resolution through your Hopper let's go ahead and press Home two times (50.0, 52.0, 54.x) or Menu one time (40.0). This will take you to the Menu where you will choose Settings. From there, an icon with TV should be the last icon on the first show.

    On this screen, you will see three options: Video Resolution, Aspect Ratio, and Adjust Screen.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  14. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,216
    Likes Received:
    9,619
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    You are not understanding. He is trying to see what the incoming resolution is on his Samsung TV using the TV's Smart Remote. It has nothing to do with the Hopper or any DISH equipment.
     
    charlesrshell and harshness like this.
  15. DJ Lon

    DJ Lon SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Posts:
    244
    Likes Received:
    215
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    All my TV remotes have some kind of "INFO" button and when I press it the TV pops up a banner with the input, time, resolution, closed captioning status, etc....different things depending on the TV brand (we have 4...Samsung, LG, Philips & JVC). My Hopper is set to 1080 on its TV settings so if I bring up the info banner with the TV remote it says 1080i for resolution.
     
    eddie willers and charlesrshell like this.
  16. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,216
    Likes Received:
    9,619
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    That's just it, what you have and what he has is entirely different. He doesn't have an Info button...
    download.jpeg
     
    TheKrell likes this.
  17. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,216
    Likes Received:
    9,619
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    xyz, try pressing the Up button. Does that do it?
     
  18. DJ Lon

    DJ Lon SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Posts:
    244
    Likes Received:
    215
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    This review says it comes with 2 remotes....normal and simple and I see an INFO button on the normal one Samsung Q70R (QE55Q70R) QLED Review

    [​IMG]
     
    TheKrell and charlesrshell like this.
  19. sam_gordon

    sam_gordon SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1,846
    Likes Received:
    714
    Location:
    Lexington, ky
    OP, I tried this on my Samsung TV and it worked...
    Option 1) Hold the audio button and say the word "info". You should get the Samsung bar at the top with the resolution.
    Option 2) If you have a button that has access to the four(?) color buttons, press that. The menu that came up on my screen had an 'info' selection that I could highlight, hit OK, and display the info resolution.
     
  20. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,216
    Likes Received:
    9,619
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    There we go, someone with a Samsung that has the answer...
     
    charlesrshell likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...