U532 Hopper3 software

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by dweber, Feb 20, 2019.

  1. dweber

    dweber Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    709
    Likes Received:
    604
    Location:
    Plain City, OH
    I manually updated both of my Hopper3 receivers to software version U532 at 11:30 AM today. I have not noticed any changes yet. My Joey 3 is still using U564.


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  2. osumike

    osumike SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Posts:
    708
    Likes Received:
    272
    Location:
    On a roof
    Those are both current versions. Screenshot_20190220-122537.jpeg

    Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    Tony S, charlesrshell and ncted like this.
  3. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,905
    Likes Received:
    2,836
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Got both my Hopper 3s running with U532 now by using the Upgrade Software tool. Will check the 40.0 remote control color buttons later today.
     
    HipKat likes this.
  4. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV.
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    23,982
    Likes Received:
    16,401
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Looking at the recent date, I am guessing it's U5.32 that made my EHD disappear again. :(

    Edited to add: See my followup below.
     
    #4 TheKrell, Feb 20, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2019
  5. osumike

    osumike SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Posts:
    708
    Likes Received:
    272
    Location:
    On a roof
    Yeah I haven't heard or seen that issue in the field yet.

    Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    TheKrell likes this.
  6. dweber

    dweber Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    709
    Likes Received:
    604
    Location:
    Plain City, OH
    All 3 of my external hard drives are all still working with software U532.


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
  7. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,905
    Likes Received:
    2,836
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    See how your EHDs do the next several mornings when you fire up your Hoppers. That is when they seem to not wake up sometimes is in the mornings.
     
  8. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV.
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    23,982
    Likes Received:
    16,401
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Well, I'm wrong on one count and maybe on both. I still have U5.31, and now I can "see" my EHD from the H3. I got suspicious of my error once I discovered my J3 could see the EHD just fine. Was it really gone from the H3 again? Not sure!

    I could try triggering an upgrade, but there's wet snow on the dish right now and I have no satellite service at the moment. Best to wait.
     
  9. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014!
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    46,429
    Likes Received:
    11,423
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Mine is out too. Unusual. Normally only lose a few seconds or a very few minutes. And that rarely.


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
    TheKrell likes this.
  10. dweber

    dweber Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    709
    Likes Received:
    604
    Location:
    Plain City, OH
    Any information on what U532 fixes?


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
  11. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014!
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    46,429
    Likes Received:
    11,423
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Or more important, what it breaks?


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
  12. bluegras

    bluegras SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Posts:
    3,218
    Likes Received:
    951
    HipKat should have the software notes from this software release :)
     
  13. osumike

    osumike SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Posts:
    708
    Likes Received:
    272
    Location:
    On a roof
    They haven't been posted on portal yet

    Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    bluegras likes this.
  14. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,193
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    When was the last time anything changed ?
     
  15. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    4,632
    Likes Received:
    7,527
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Sadly, they never posted any notes this time :/
     
    bluegras and charlesrshell like this.
  16. SandFarmer

    SandFarmer SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    943
    Likes Received:
    273
    Location:
    The Beach.
    So in essence in this case, if they had published release notes it would say: "Changed FW rev number . . . .
     
    HipKat and charlesrshell like this.
  17. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,193
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    No, and this is probably the case with most of the s/w updates, the changes are very much back-end stuff, stuff the users don't see. Could be a bug fix for something very obscure that they've only encountered in internal testing but no reports from the outside world of it happening.

    Think about it, with every s/w update Dish pushes, how many times do we see anything different ?
     
    HipKat likes this.
  18. ncted

    ncted SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    3,750
    Likes Received:
    2,223
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    More than we should IMHO. ;)

    Of course that is the case with so much software these days.
     
    HipKat likes this.
  19. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,193
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    If you mean a bug or multiple bugs that have existed for some period of time without being fixed, you have to think what they are fixing must be pretty bad even if we don't see them. The 'visible' bugs, while annoying, must not be considered critical or severe by Dish's rules. Or, they may be very complex to fix. They may be working on them at the same time too but they're not fixed yet or fully tested.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  20. ncted

    ncted SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    3,750
    Likes Received:
    2,223
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    I just meant that we see bugs or unintended changes in software behavior more than I would like.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...