A Question about DirecTV AM21 Off-Air Tuner

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by shkarter1985, Nov 23, 2009.

  1. shkarter1985

    shkarter1985 Thread Starter Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Posts:
    292
    Likes Received:
    1
    I like to ask you a question about the DirecTV AM21 off-air tuner. I know it's not capatable with HR23, but only for HR21 or HR22 HD DVRs, does it picks up over the air channels and intergraded on screen guide. For example if I put in my home zip code (29646 for example), would I get WYFF 4 (NBC), WSPA 7 (CBS), WLOS 13 (ABC), WHNS 21 (FOX) over the air? Does it only gets the channels you get over the air?
     
    #1
  2. dishrich

    dishrich SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    2,606
    Likes Received:
    17
    It actually IS compatable with the HR23's as well - have some clients with them & it works great.
    Not sure what you mean by your last question - but it gets all the of the OTA channels in your market, as long as you can receive the signal in your particular location, as well as if it's been mapped in the guide data provided to D* by Tribune Media Services.
     
    #2
  3. rad

    rad Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    7,405
    Likes Received:
    0
    The AM21 works with the HR21/22/23 and the H21 and H23 receivers. As for what channels you'll receive it's all based on what DirecTV says you can get OTA for your zip code, the AM21 doesn't scan for channels like some other ATSC tuners. Of course that assumes that you have a good OTA signal and antenna so you can receive those stations.
     
    #3
  4. TomCat4680

    TomCat4680 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Posts:
    1,513
    Likes Received:
    0
    actually it can get DMA's at once, not just 1.
     
    #4
  5. shkarter1985

    shkarter1985 Thread Starter Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Posts:
    292
    Likes Received:
    1
    A question for TomCat4680

    I've got a question for TomCat 4680,

    Does it get multiplue DMAs (from distant or adjacent markets) on DirecTV AM21?
     
    #5
  6. TomCat4680

    TomCat4680 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Posts:
    1,513
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah you put in the zip codes of the 2 DMA's you want to get and itll program itself for those channels, and if your antenna can pick them up you can watch them.
     
    #6
  7. jerseyfla

    jerseyfla Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 2 H21s, The am21 doesn't show up in the equipment portion for purchase on my account. Can I call Directv and try to get them to sell it to me anyway?
     
    #7
  8. yorktown

    yorktown New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Posts:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    #8
  9. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,530
    Likes Received:
    292
    The AM21 only works with dvrs, IIRC.
     
    #9
  10. rad

    rad Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    7,405
    Likes Received:
    0
    That used to be, with recent software upgrades it also works with the H21 and H23 non-DVR HD receivers.
     
    #10
  11. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,530
    Likes Received:
    292
    Ah! Good news. Thanks for the edification. :up
     
    #11
  12. yorktown

    yorktown New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Posts:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's good to know, but someone needs to tell the people at www.solidsignal.com and www.directv.com about this. Both websites only mention using it with a DIRECTV HD DVR.
     
    #12
  13. twizt3dkitty

    twizt3dkitty SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Posts:
    2,236
    Likes Received:
    48
    This is probably because CE is test software, (unless this hotfix is national already) and CE software isnt publically released or talked about.
     
    #13
  14. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,530
    Likes Received:
    292
    Was it a national software release or a CE? Rad didn't mention, so I assumed it was national.
     
    #14
  15. rad

    rad Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    7,405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it's been in the national release code for awhile now, along with enabling the ethernet port for Media Share and TVApps.
     
    #15
  16. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,530
    Likes Received:
    292
    Well then, thanks again for that information! :up
     
    #16
  17. vurbano

    vurbano Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Posts:
    23,432
    Likes Received:
    27
    I will sell you one.
     
    #17
  18. jtwex

    jtwex Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Posts:
    828
    Likes Received:
    0
    Always like & use the supporting companies as much as I can (SWM-8, cable supplies, etc..) but you're best bet here is to call DTV & negotiate a better price for the AM-21 as long as your account is in good standing. I've gotten them free all the way up to maybe $35.
     
    #18
VigLink badge
Sucuri