Dish Network 21.0 Learning Remote Instructions

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Scott Greczkowski, Dec 19, 2008.

  1. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Thread Starter Welcome To SatelliteGuys!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    85,344
    Likes Received:
    1,156
    Well it seems as though some folks are receving the new Dish Network 21.0 remotes in the mail and are liking what your seeing. However the remote came with no instructions on how to program these amazing new remotes.

    I contacted a friend at Dish Network who sent me over the following manual. I have taken the info and put together an unofficial manual with the information provided by Dish Network.

    We hope Dish Network don't mind us throwing this manual together as it will help saving them some printing costs and will be valuable for the customers who have received these new remotes.

    In addition we have an interactive demo of the new remote which you can see by CLICKING HERE and following the on screen instructions. :)

    We thank you for making us your #1 Satellite Resource in 2008!

    Merry Christmas and Happy Holidays to everyone!

    NOTE - PDF File updated with easier to read Remote Codes section
     

    Attached Files:

    #1
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2008
  2. old corps

    old corps Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,633
    Likes Received:
    6
    Scott-
    Thanks SO much for posting this, its really appreciated. :up
    A question though. How does one cooardinate the list of devices with the list of codes? Forgive this old, barely computer litterate fart but in the pdf format I have lists of devices and then on separate pages the codes. Do I need to print all 44 pages and then try to lay 'em out and match 'em up?:confused:

    Thanks!

    Ed
     
    #2
  3. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Thread Starter Welcome To SatelliteGuys!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    85,344
    Likes Received:
    1,156
    If you have a Toshiba TV you look under Televisions, then Toshiba and find the codes there. You then try them all until you find one that works, or you can also just have the remote learn commands from your existing television remote. :)
     
    #3
  4. old corps

    old corps Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,633
    Likes Received:
    6
    I understand that Scott. Jeeze, I said old and barely computer literate, not senile. At least not yet.......LOL:D
    What I mean is the listing of the DEVICES are one page, the applicable CODES are printed on another. Is there a simple way to get the devices & codes shown together so that one might be able to tell which are for which. :confused:
    Hope this makes sense..........:rolleyes:

    Ed
     
    #4
  5. Bradtothebone

    Bradtothebone Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Posts:
    774
    Likes Received:
    2
    I tried cutting and pasting into a spreadsheet, and I couldn't get the codes to match up with the devices after the second page. It would be helpful if they at least had page numbers. Scott, could the document be rescanned 2 pages at a time?

    Brad
     
    #5
  6. jwolf

    jwolf Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Posts:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the instructions.

    I just received the remote yesterday and have been playing around with it. It seems like a very nice remote, as remotes go.

    Thanks for the quick work and the nice instructions. They are in a nice, easy to understand format.
     
    #6
  7. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Thread Starter Welcome To SatelliteGuys!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    85,344
    Likes Received:
    1,156
    I will try redoing the remote codes in a bit, was rushing this morning as we are supposed to be h aving a blizard here today. (And my office PC has the PDF making software on it) :)
     
    #7
  8. dtanderson

    dtanderson Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Posts:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can always install pdfcreator. It adds pdf printer to create pdf files from any application.
     
    #8
  9. Benhath

    Benhath Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    First post, new member. Who are getting these new remotes? I would love to have it control my Viewsonic, but the existing remote for the 622 does not control that model of that brand...
    Thanks

    Ben
     
    #9
  10. old corps

    old corps Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,633
    Likes Received:
    6

    NO rush Scott. We ARE having a blizzard. Thanks for all you do!:up

    Ed
     
    #10
  11. old corps

    old corps Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,633
    Likes Received:
    6
    You'll have to purchase one. Call Dish (1-800-333-3474) and tell 'em you want to order one of the new 21.0 learning remotes. $19.99 + shipping. Disregard them telling you it won't work with your 622. It WILL. Then come back here and print the instructions. They aren't sent with the remote.:rolleyes:

    Ed

    Evidently another member was able to get one sent for FREE by getting Tech Support & telling 'em his current remote won't control his TV. MAYBE if you're a new subsciber it MIGHT work. Welcome aboard!
     
    #11
  12. Benhath

    Benhath Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ordered One

    :eurekaNot a new subscriber, but ordered the remote. Didn't get it for free, though.

    Thanks for the info...
    Ben


     
    #12
  13. pat gowell

    pat gowell New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    need picture instructions for sonicveiw 360 receiver
     
    #13
  14. mritt75

    mritt75 Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Posts:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    FYI - got my first 222k today, actually ran into the UPS guy before he delivered to shop, and immediatly took remote to customers house who couldn't control tv with 6.3. Hadn't even had time to play with it yet and it had the code for the TV(Westinghouse) and it worked the 625 tuner 2. Thrilled that it will work with other than VIP receivers.
     
    #14
  15. old corps

    old corps Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,633
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks for that! I got one for my sisters' non-HD 2 tuner DVR. Can't remember the model #--C R S! Not a 625 but 322 or 522?:confused: I do know it's Dish Pro. Hope it works!

    Ed
     
    #15
  16. Dirtydan

    Dirtydan Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    4
    I ordered the 21.0 on Wed. afternoon, received it this evening just after dark.
    The only problem I have is not being able to find a code that works for my Toshiba HD DVD player, guess I'll have to use the Device code scan. Got all my TV codes learned, next I will learn the Onkyo codes that I want to use.
    Dan
     
    #16
  17. kstuart

    kstuart SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Posts:
    5,207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Existing Dish remote codes have always worked fine with my Onkyo receivers, have you checked all the AUX 2+___ codes in the list under Onkyo ?
     
    #17
  18. memo90061

    memo90061 Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Posts:
    399
    Likes Received:
    1
    I want to get this remote, I will wait til after the holidays though. I have an Olevia tv.
     
    #18
  19. jlaavenger

    jlaavenger Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Posts:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will the new remote run the dish 722? Does it have more functions than the current remote? do they come in blue and green for TV 1 and TV 2?
     
    #19
  20. GravelChan

    GravelChan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes

    Not really, mainly just the ability to learn commands and more built in codes.

    The 21.0 can do both with an internal switch.
     
    #20
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri